Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 61

Thread: The Sega Neptune!!!!

  1. #26
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Longhorn Engineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Goodluck with the Mod! I hope I took enough pictures to figure out what I did.

    Oh and thanks everyone for there comments!

  2. #27
    Strawberry (Level 2) evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400

    Default

    I know the Genesis, CD, and 32X so well, I wouldn't need a guide. (Been disecting these consoles and most revs for years.. got my own book of info written down)

    Actually, if you need any help, let me know. I'm familiar with all revisions of the model 1 Genesis, and all models of Sega CD. Model 2 Genesis' i only know 2 revs..

  3. #28
    Strawberry (Level 2) Nitrosport's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Longhorn Engineer View Post
    Goodluck with the Mod! I hope I took enough pictures to figure out what I did.

    Oh and thanks everyone for there comments!
    I've got a general idea. You did a nice job on yours. Can you make custom neptune cases?

    Ray

  4. #29
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Longhorn Engineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Oh yes I forgot. You can use 1 power supply but it has to be rated at 10V @ 2amps. When you connect the power to the 32X make sure to use 18AWG wire. The 32x is a little power hungry and we don't want your neptune melting now do we?

    Also when you solder the wires to the 32x make sure they are as short and straight as possible. Any extra length and twists WILL scramble and weaken the signals and will prevent the 32X from kicking over. I first used ribbon cable but that was way to thin to support the signal so I had to redo the entire thing in 20AWG. If there was room I would use 18AWG for the connection.

    edit// No I can't make neptune cases. I don't have access to a vacuum forming machine. I wish I did though.

  5. #30
    Strawberry (Level 2) evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400

    Default

    I actually have a ribbon cable rated up to 1024x768 60Hz non-interlaced (anything higher and it has ghosting).. It's taken from an old PowerMac G3 "AIO"..

    And yea, I know about the power supply. Mentioned about it on the other forum, before you got here..

    I do EE work alot, so this is a walk in the park for me.. Luckily the Genny 1 I'm using is a late rev and consumes about the same as the Genny 2, but far less than the original Genny 1.
    Last edited by evildragon; 01-16-2008 at 12:40 PM.

  6. #31
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Longhorn Engineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I'm currently studing EE at UT

    If that ribbon cable works out for you I will have to find a local source to obtain it. I was using standard HDD cable.
    Last edited by Longhorn Engineer; 01-16-2008 at 01:59 PM.

  7. #32
    Strawberry (Level 2) evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Longhorn Engineer View Post
    I'm currently studing EE at UT

    If that ribbon cable works out for you I will have to find a local source to obtain it. I was using standard HD cable.
    Heh, I'm not "certified" or anything like that, self taught myself, and do quite well.

    HD cable, be it 40 conductor or 80 conductor UDMA, is just like that, too thin. This ribbon is slightly thicker.. Sadly it's only in "3 conductor" from the computer, but that's cause it only carries the RGB signal, the larger ribbon carries GND, H Sync, V Sync, PWR, Audio L, Audio R, etc, to the all in one chassis.

    I'll use the thick ribbon for that, RGB, and the small ribbon (HD 40 conductor size), for GND and C Sync...

    Good thing audio doesn't get mixed in the 32X, and actually takes place on the Genesis itself, so the audio on the Genny will go directly to the AV out.

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...dragon/rib.jpg

  8. #33
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Longhorn Engineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Ideally you would want each wire individually shielded but I couldn't find anything that thin. I guess you could spiral wrap the wires with some aluminum strands and ground it but that would be alot of work. Maybe next time I will make a jig to do it for me.

  9. #34
    Strawberry (Level 2) evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Yea, then shrink wrap it.. But, if Apple didn't need to, and only had a single ferrite bead and passed FCC regulations like that, I'm fine.

  10. #35
    Strawberry (Level 2) Nitrosport's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Well, I finished it but apparently, there is a bad connection somewhere because the game wont boot. I'm about 95% sure it's one of the wires that goes to the 32x. I'll look it over tomorrow.

  11. #36
    Strawberry (Level 2) evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Make sure you got the RGB GND CSync lines coming from the Genesis into the correct pads on the 32X.. That's the only thing that needs to go into the 32X's video mixer.. 32X will generate it's own Composite video signal. (and Genesis mixes audio by itself)

  12. #37
    Strawberry (Level 2) Nitrosport's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    I havn't converted those yet, they are still connected normally with the original cable while I do testing. I believe my issue is with one of the soldering points on the 32x itself.

  13. #38
    Strawberry (Level 2) evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Ok. Just make sure all points are secure, you powered the 32X , and make sure no points are crossed.

  14. #39
    Strawberry (Level 2) Nitrosport's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    I double checked and everything is perfect and yes my 32x is on lol.It still wont work. Everything powers up and the screen stays black. The tv recognizes a device but that's about it.

  15. #40
    Strawberry (Level 2) evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Hmm, perhaps one of your wires broke from inside, or isn't making good contact..

    I know one test, but it's VERY long to do. Use a multimeter on continuity and test each point.

  16. #41
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Longhorn Engineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Are your wires as short as possible and of equal length? Are they twisted up or separated. Try sticking a sheet of card board between the two rows to help keep them apart.

    This is the same issue I had when I used ribbon cable.

    If all else fails take a sheet of foil and fold it into 3 layers. Cut it to fit in between the two rows. Solder a wire onto it and connect it to ground. Cover the foil with packaging tape and use it to separate the two rows. In effect you are creating a cheap RF shield. Don't know if it will work but you can try.

    Oh and I want to see some pictures!!

    edit// measure the 5V lines on the cart slot on the 32x side and make sure it isn't fluctuating.
    Last edited by Longhorn Engineer; 01-17-2008 at 08:38 PM.

  17. #42
    Strawberry (Level 2) evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400

    Default

    The 32X generates a clock for the SH2 via a PLL chip that multiples 3x the Genesis CPU clock, via the cartridge slot.

    That clock could be being distorted via a long cable as LE said.

  18. #43
    Strawberry (Level 2) evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400

    Default

    A test to try...

    Run a Genesis game. This won't require a clear clock to the 32X, because the 32X will never need to be "init".

  19. #44
    Strawberry (Level 2) Nitrosport's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    I'll get some pics up tomorrow because it's apart at the moment. I want to use different wire for the connections between the 32x and genesis board. When it's back togeather, pics will be up.

    Oh, I tried a genesis game but I got the same results as with the 32x.

  20. #45
    Strawberry (Level 2) Nitrosport's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Ok guys, It's been a while since I replied. I finally got a chance to replace the wires. I used ethernet wire and now everything is working perfect! I'm going to radioshack today to find a good power adapter to use (10V 2-2.5 amp) so I can power both units togeather. I also need to get some more wire so I can re-route the audio/video wires. Pics for now:





    I ended up using a new 32x and genesis. I wanted to make sure there was no room for error this time lol. I still think my original problem with the first attempt was the wires. Oh well, I'll clean up the other 32x and put it back togeather. It should work fine.
    Last edited by Nitrosport; 02-19-2008 at 09:38 AM.

  21. #46
    Strawberry (Level 2) Nitrosport's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    I went to radioshack but they had no 10V adapters. I tried a bunch of places online and there are very very very few 10V adapters available. When I do find them, they are way less than 2 amps. Can someone please point me in the correct direction for the power adapter? Why are 10V adapters to damn rare. Here is a small test video for you guys. Sorry about the quality but I'm using my digital camera:

    Neptune
    Last edited by Nitrosport; 02-19-2008 at 03:33 PM.

  22. #47
    ServBot (Level 11) jb143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    3,573

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nitrosport View Post
    Why are 10V adapters to damn rare.
    Because there's not really a battery equavalent. 10 is not divisible by 1.5

    Why do you need 10V? Most adapters usually provide slightly higher voltage than whats needed and then it's regulated in the circuit.

  23. #48
    Strawberry (Level 2) Nitrosport's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    The genesis and the 32x boards both run on 10V. I found a few 10V adapters online but they were like 1 amp max.

  24. #49
    Strawberry (Level 2) evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400

    Default

    You could get away with 9v or 9.5v..

    The voltage regulator inside will take care of you.. Besides, internally, they run at 5v.

  25. #50
    Strawberry (Level 2) Nitrosport's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Ok, I found a 9V 2 amp adapter. I'll probably buy it but I'm gonna check the swap shop tomorrow because they have hundreds of adapters at a buck a piece

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •