1. Pokemon X
2. Suikoden
3. Phantasy Star IV
4. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest
5. Super Mario 3D Land - Oh damn, that last battle! Barely made it. I guess this means I'm technically only half way done, right?
1. Pokemon X
2. Suikoden
3. Phantasy Star IV
4. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest
5. Super Mario 3D Land - Oh damn, that last battle! Barely made it. I guess this means I'm technically only half way done, right?
32. Sonic Jam - Saturn
I completed every mode of every game with every character, including the Sonic World timed goals but excluding Blue Sphere as that game has no end.
JAN
1) Pikmin 3(WiiU)
2) Gradius III(SNES)
3) Double Dragon(WiiU VC)
4) Sinistron(TG16)
5) Ninja Spirit(TG16)
6) Double Dragon(SMS)
7) Phalanx(SNES)
FEB
8) Thunder Spirits(SNES)
9) Golden Axe II(GEN)
10) Disney’s Aladdin(GEN)
11) G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero(NES)
12) R-Type Final(PS2)
13) Final Fight 2(SNES)
14) Final Fight 3(SNES)
15) Star Soldier: Vanishing Earth(N64)
MAR
16) Fire Emblem: Awakening(3DS)
17) Streets of Rage(6-Pak)(GEN)
18) The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds(3DS)
19) Biometal(SNES)
20) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV(SNES)
APR
21) Choujikuu Yousai Macross: Scrambled Valkyrie(SFC)
22) Castlevania: The Adventure(3DS VC)
23) Earth Defense Force(SNES)
24) Darius Twin(SNES)
MAY
25) Steel Empire(GEN)
26) Ninja Warriors(SNES)
27) Night Warriors: Darkstalkers’ Revenge(SAT)
28) Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze(WiiU)
29) New Super Luigi U(WiiU)
JUNE
30) Mario Kart 8(WiiU)
Definitely a high quality production from Nintendo. Almost everything in the game seems Mario Kart-perfect except once you go 150cc, it turns into an item-rapefest that usually leaves you with some green shells and banana peels to fight for your dignity with. Other than that, the game is superb. Diggin that jazzy soundtrack!
Me blog, Halcyon GamingI'm just a simple man trying to make my way in the universe.
Me Youtube, Captain Natron
1. Assassin's Creed IV:Black Flag (PS4) 01/01/14
2. Hellboy: The Science of Evil (PS3) 01/06/14
3. Dead Space 2 (PS3) 01/14/14
4. Dead Space: Extraction (PS3) 01/19/14
5. Brink (Security campaign) (PS3) 01/27/14
6. Warhammer 40000: SpaceMarine (PS3) 02/04/14
7. Mini Ninjas (PS3) 02/08/14
8. Dungeon Siege III (PS3) 03/03/14
9. Vampire Rain - Altered Species (PS3) 03/10/14
10. Eat Lead: The Return of Matt Hazard (PS3) 03/19/14
11. Battlefield 4 (Solo Campaign) (PS4) 03/20/14
12. The Simpsons: Hit & Run (PS2) 04/06/14
13. Soldier Of Fortune: Payback (360) 04/17/14
14. Sherlock Holmes vs. Jack The Ripper (360) 04/20/14
15. Splinter Cell: Double Agent (360) 04/24/14
16. Sniper Elite V2 (360) 05/17/14
17. Ico (PS2) 05/19/14
18. Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon (Wii) 05/23/14
19. Echo Night (PS1) 06/04/14
“The world has, forever and always, been brimming with shit-heads.” - Dana Gould
JAN
1) Pikmin 3(WiiU)
2) Gradius III(SNES)
3) Double Dragon(WiiU VC)
4) Sinistron(TG16)
5) Ninja Spirit(TG16)
6) Double Dragon(SMS)
7) Phalanx(SNES)
FEB
8) Thunder Spirits(SNES)
9) Golden Axe II(GEN)
10) Disney’s Aladdin(GEN)
11) G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero(NES)
12) R-Type Final(PS2)
13) Final Fight 2(SNES)
14) Final Fight 3(SNES)
15) Star Soldier: Vanishing Earth(N64)
MAR
16) Fire Emblem: Awakening(3DS)
17) Streets of Rage(6-Pak)(GEN)
18) The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds(3DS)
19) Biometal(SNES)
20) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV(SNES)
APR
21) Choujikuu Yousai Macross: Scrambled Valkyrie(SFC)
22) Castlevania: The Adventure(3DS VC)
23) Earth Defense Force(SNES)
24) Darius Twin(SNES)
MAY
25) Steel Empire(GEN)
26) Ninja Warriors(SNES)
27) Night Warriors: Darkstalkers’ Revenge(SAT)
28) Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze(WiiU)
29) New Super Luigi U(WiiU)
JUNE
30) Mario Kart 8(WiiU)
31) Strike Gunner S.T.G.(SNES)
Very generic shmup here. Still, it has very smooth controls and some cool secondary weapons to choose between at each point between the missions. The drawback on the secondary weapons is that you can only use a secondary weapon once for a single stage; once you've chosen it you cannot select it again. Still, that at least leads you to strategically choose certain weapons for certain stages. However, you pick a bad secondary for a stage and when you continue you're stuck with the same secondary until you clear the level. The graphics and art direction are extremely bland. All of the levels are pretty much a single background, with maybe a variant or two thrown in such as a few islands or fortresses. It really does go through the laundry list of stale backgrounds for shooters: forest, desert, snow, space, etc. The game has some decent enough butt-rock though.
Me blog, Halcyon GamingI'm just a simple man trying to make my way in the universe.
Me Youtube, Captain Natron
1. Pokemon X
2. Suikoden
3. Phantasy Star IV
4. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest
5. Super Mario 3D Land
6. Super Metroid - Wii Virtual Console - Great graphics, sound, music, atmosphere, etc. but the control feels quite slippery.
1. Shadow of the Colossus - PS2
2. Grand Theft Auto 5 - 360
3. Tony Hawk Pro Skater 1 - PS1
4. Forza Horizon - 360
5. Lego Racer - N64
6. Little Big Planet - PSP
7. Sonic CD - XBLA
I wanna get Sonic CD for the actual Sega Cd, I'm not sure if it has a save option like the Xbox Live Arcade version has? Maybe someone can answer that for me? If it doesn't, I wanna beat it on the Sega CD so it's not as easy with the saves. Not that this game was easy, it was pretty hard.
1. Shadow of the Colossus - PS2
2. Grand Theft Auto 5 - 360
3. Tony Hawk Pro Skater 1 - PS1
4. Forza Horizon - 360
5. Lego Racer - N64
6. Little Big Planet - PSP
7. Sonic CD - XBLA
8. Ilomilo - XBLA
Great little puzzle game published by Microsoft, gorgeous graphics, charming characters and story, can get challenging, but not impossible. Perhaps a little short, though. Worth it for $5
1. Assassin's Creed IV:Black Flag (PS4) 01/01/14
2. Hellboy: The Science of Evil (PS3) 01/06/14
3. Dead Space 2 (PS3) 01/14/14
4. Dead Space: Extraction (PS3) 01/19/14
5. Brink (Security campaign) (PS3) 01/27/14
6. Warhammer 40000: SpaceMarine (PS3) 02/04/14
7. Mini Ninjas (PS3) 02/08/14
8. Dungeon Siege III (PS3) 03/03/14
9. Vampire Rain - Altered Species (PS3) 03/10/14
10. Eat Lead: The Return of Matt Hazard (PS3) 03/19/14
11. Battlefield 4 (Solo Campaign) (PS4) 03/20/14
12. The Simpsons: Hit & Run (PS2) 04/06/14
13. Soldier Of Fortune: Payback (360) 04/17/14
14. Sherlock Holmes vs. Jack The Ripper (360) 04/20/14
15. Splinter Cell: Double Agent (360) 04/24/14
16. Sniper Elite V2 (360) 05/17/14
17. Ico (PS2) 05/19/14
18. Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon (Wii) 05/23/14
19. Echo Night (PS1) 06/04/14
20. Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas (360) 06/16/14
“The world has, forever and always, been brimming with shit-heads.” - Dana Gould
1. Pokemon X
2. Suikoden
3. Phantasy Star IV
4. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest
5. Super Mario 3D Land
6. Super Metroid
7. Phantasy Star (Wii VC - Master System) - Amazing game, but I'd never have made it through without maps (other people's maps, mine suck). I stumbled through most of the dungeons actually, but those towers near the end... whooo boy!
1. DmC: Devil May Cry
2. Guacamelee!
3. The Wolf Among Us: Episode 1 - Faith
4. Broken Age (Episode 1)
5. The Wolf Among Us: Episode 2 - Smoke & Mirrors
6. Deponia
7. Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons
8. The Plan
9. The Estranged: Act 1
10. Fez
11. The Wolf Among Us: Episode 3 - A Crooked Mile
12. Evoland
13. Disney Castle of Illusion Starring Mickey Mouse
14. LEGO The Hobbit
15. Chaos on Deponia
16. Jurassic Park: The Game: Episode 1: The Intruder
17. Jurassic Park: The Game: Episode 2: The Cavalry
18. Jurassic Park: The Game: Episode 3: The Depths
19. Jurassic Park: The Game: Episode 4: The Survivors
20. Little Ninjas
21. The Wolf Among Us: Episode 4 - In Sheep's Clothing
22. Antichamber
Trippy, but worth the $1 I paid for it.
23. To The Moon
Ok, I admit it, I was wrong about this game. I assumed it was some artys crap and people were overracting to it. It's....really good. It sorta plays itself, but it's still really good. Hit a few nerves with me, so kudos for being the first game in over 10 years to get feels into my cold, black heart.
24. SigCorp - Holiday Special
This is a mini episode that was included in the program files that I only happened to find out about due to a visit to the Steam forums. It focuses on the doctors, a few weeks after the events of To The Moon. It's short and helps set up the story for the next mini episode and then episode 2 thereafter. If you enjoyed To The Moon, worth a play. You already have a copy anyway.
MAY
1) Left4Dead2 [Expert] - XBOX360
JUN
2) HALO 3: ODST [Heroic] - XBOX360
3) Bulletstorm [Normal] - XBOX360
JAN
1) Pikmin 3(WiiU)
2) Gradius III(SNES)
3) Double Dragon(WiiU VC)
4) Sinistron(TG16)
5) Ninja Spirit(TG16)
6) Double Dragon(SMS)
7) Phalanx(SNES)
FEB
8) Thunder Spirits(SNES)
9) Golden Axe II(GEN)
10) Disney’s Aladdin(GEN)
11) G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero(NES)
12) R-Type Final(PS2)
13) Final Fight 2(SNES)
14) Final Fight 3(SNES)
15) Star Soldier: Vanishing Earth(N64)
MAR
16) Fire Emblem: Awakening(3DS)
17) Streets of Rage(6-Pak)(GEN)
18) The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds(3DS)
19) Biometal(SNES)
20) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV(SNES)
APR
21) Choujikuu Yousai Macross: Scrambled Valkyrie(SFC)
22) Castlevania: The Adventure(3DS VC)
23) Earth Defense Force(SNES)
24) Darius Twin(SNES)
MAY
25) Steel Empire(GEN)
26) Ninja Warriors(SNES)
27) Night Warriors: Darkstalkers’ Revenge(SAT)
28) Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze(WiiU)
29) New Super Luigi U(WiiU)
JUNE
30) Mario Kart 8(WiiU)
31) Strike Gunner S.T.G.(SNES)
32) Macross: Do You Remember Love(SAT)
Just had to play it again.
33) Disney’s Aladdin(SNES)
Beautiful game.
34) Rayman Legends(Wii U)
Liked it even more than Origins. The touchscreen parts were actually cool and not the chore I expected them to be. Gorgeous game.
35) R-Type III: Third Lightning(SFC)
Excellent shmup. Loved the different Forces in the game. Nice and challenging, but very beatable. Great graphics.
Me blog, Halcyon GamingI'm just a simple man trying to make my way in the universe.
Me Youtube, Captain Natron
1. Assassin's Creed IV:Black Flag (PS4) 01/01/14
2. Hellboy: The Science of Evil (PS3) 01/06/14
3. Dead Space 2 (PS3) 01/14/14
4. Dead Space: Extraction (PS3) 01/19/14
5. Brink (Security campaign) (PS3) 01/27/14
6. Warhammer 40000: SpaceMarine (PS3) 02/04/14
7. Mini Ninjas (PS3) 02/08/14
8. Dungeon Siege III (PS3) 03/03/14
9. Vampire Rain - Altered Species (PS3) 03/10/14
10. Eat Lead: The Return of Matt Hazard (PS3) 03/19/14
11. Battlefield 4 (Solo Campaign) (PS4) 03/20/14
12. The Simpsons: Hit & Run (PS2) 04/06/14
13. Soldier Of Fortune: Payback (360) 04/17/14
14. Sherlock Holmes vs. Jack The Ripper (360) 04/20/14
15. Splinter Cell: Double Agent (360) 04/24/14
16. Sniper Elite V2 (360) 05/17/14
17. Ico (PS2) 05/19/14
18. Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon (Wii) 05/23/14
19. Echo Night (PS1) 06/04/14
20. Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas (360) 06/16/14
21. Metro 2033 (360) 07/01/14
“The world has, forever and always, been brimming with shit-heads.” - Dana Gould
JAN
1) Pikmin 3(WiiU)
2) Gradius III(SNES)
3) Double Dragon(WiiU VC)
4) Sinistron(TG16)
5) Ninja Spirit(TG16)
6) Double Dragon(SMS)
7) Phalanx(SNES)
FEB
8) Thunder Spirits(SNES)
9) Golden Axe II(GEN)
10) Disney’s Aladdin(GEN)
11) G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero(NES)
12) R-Type Final(PS2)
13) Final Fight 2(SNES)
14) Final Fight 3(SNES)
15) Star Soldier: Vanishing Earth(N64)
MAR
16) Fire Emblem: Awakening(3DS)
17) Streets of Rage(6-Pak)(GEN)
18) The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds(3DS)
19) Biometal(SNES)
20) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV(SNES)
APR
21) Choujikuu Yousai Macross: Scrambled Valkyrie(SFC)
22) Castlevania: The Adventure(3DS VC)
23) Earth Defense Force(SNES)
24) Darius Twin(SNES)
MAY
25) Steel Empire(GEN)
26) Ninja Warriors(SNES)
27) Night Warriors: Darkstalkers’ Revenge(SAT)
28) Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze(WiiU)
29) New Super Luigi U(WiiU)
JUNE
30) Mario Kart 8(WiiU)
31) Strike Gunner S.T.G.(SNES)
32) Macross: Do You Remember Love(SAT)
33) Disney’s Aladdin(SNES)
34) Rayman Legends(Wii U)
35) R-Type III: Third Lightning(SFC)
JULY
36) Super Off Road(SNES)
Amazingly easy to finish, but a fun little game. There really isn't much to it. After upgrading my vehicle and setting the records on all the tracks, I just kept on playing for a while. It's disarmingly fun, though it doesn't seem like it should be...if that makes sense.
Me blog, Halcyon GamingI'm just a simple man trying to make my way in the universe.
Me Youtube, Captain Natron
1. Assassin's Creed IV:Black Flag (PS4) 01/01/14
2. Hellboy: The Science of Evil (PS3) 01/06/14
3. Dead Space 2 (PS3) 01/14/14
4. Dead Space: Extraction (PS3) 01/19/14
5. Brink (Security campaign) (PS3) 01/27/14
6. Warhammer 40000: SpaceMarine (PS3) 02/04/14
7. Mini Ninjas (PS3) 02/08/14
8. Dungeon Siege III (PS3) 03/03/14
9. Vampire Rain - Altered Species (PS3) 03/10/14
10. Eat Lead: The Return of Matt Hazard (PS3) 03/19/14
11. Battlefield 4 (Solo Campaign) (PS4) 03/20/14
12. The Simpsons: Hit & Run (PS2) 04/06/14
13. Soldier Of Fortune: Payback (360) 04/17/14
14. Sherlock Holmes vs. Jack The Ripper (360) 04/20/14
15. Splinter Cell: Double Agent (360) 04/24/14
16. Sniper Elite V2 (360) 05/17/14
17. Ico (PS2) 05/19/14
18. Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon (Wii) 05/23/14
19. Echo Night (PS1) 06/04/14
20. Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas (360) 06/16/14
21. Metro 2033 (360) 07/01/14
22. Peter Jackson's King Kong (PS2) 07/08/14
“The world has, forever and always, been brimming with shit-heads.” - Dana Gould
1. DmC: Devil May Cry
2. Guacamelee!
3. The Wolf Among Us: Episode 1 - Faith
4. Broken Age (Episode 1)
5. The Wolf Among Us: Episode 2 - Smoke & Mirrors
6. Deponia
7. Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons
8. The Plan
9. The Estranged: Act 1
10. Fez
11. The Wolf Among Us: Episode 3 - A Crooked Mile
12. Evoland
13. Disney Castle of Illusion Starring Mickey Mouse
14. LEGO The Hobbit
15. Chaos on Deponia
16. Jurassic Park: The Game: Episode 1: The Intruder
17. Jurassic Park: The Game: Episode 2: The Cavalry
18. Jurassic Park: The Game: Episode 3: The Depths
19. Jurassic Park: The Game: Episode 4: The Survivors
20. Little Ninjas
21. The Wolf Among Us: Episode 4 - In Sheep's Clothing
22. Antichamber
23. To The Moon.
24. SigCorp - Holiday Special
25. The Wolf Among Us: Episode 5: Cry Wolf
The most straight forward of all five episodes. Pretty QTE heavy, but these ones are pretty fun. Rounded out the story pretty nicely and worked in a hook.
1. Shadow of the Colossus - PS2
2. Grand Theft Auto 5 - 360
3. Tony Hawk Pro Skater 1 - PS1
4. Forza Horizon - 360
5. Lego Racer - N64
6. Little Big Planet - PSP
7. Sonic CD - XBLA
8. Ilomilo - XBLA
9. Mario Kart Super Circuit - GBA
10. Locoroco - PSP
On to Locoroco 2.
Last edited by Arkanoid_Katamari; 07-17-2014 at 04:06 AM.
JAN
1) Pikmin 3(WiiU)
2) Gradius III(SNES)
3) Double Dragon(WiiU VC)
4) Sinistron(TG16)
5) Ninja Spirit(TG16)
6) Double Dragon(SMS)
7) Phalanx(SNES)
FEB
8) Thunder Spirits(SNES)
9) Golden Axe II(GEN)
10) Disney’s Aladdin(GEN)
11) G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero(NES)
12) R-Type Final(PS2)
13) Final Fight 2(SNES)
14) Final Fight 3(SNES)
15) Star Soldier: Vanishing Earth(N64)
MAR
16) Fire Emblem: Awakening(3DS)
17) Streets of Rage(6-Pak)(GEN)
18) The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds(3DS)
19) Biometal(SNES)
20) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV(SNES)
APR
21) Choujikuu Yousai Macross: Scrambled Valkyrie(SFC)
22) Castlevania: The Adventure(3DS VC)
23) Earth Defense Force(SNES)
24) Darius Twin(SNES)
MAY
25) Steel Empire(GEN)
26) Ninja Warriors(SNES)
27) Night Warriors: Darkstalkers’ Revenge(SAT)
28) Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze(WiiU)
29) New Super Luigi U(WiiU)
JUNE
30) Mario Kart 8(WiiU)
31) Strike Gunner S.T.G.(SNES)
32) Macross: Do You Remember Love(SAT)
33) Disney’s Aladdin(SNES)
34) Rayman Legends(Wii U)
35) R-Type III: Third Lightning(SFC)
JULY
36) Super Off Road(SNES)
37) Batman: Arkham Origins(WiiU)
A lot of fun, no doubt, but it got rather frustrating at the end. Some of the final boss battles were a bit gimmicky and down-right clumsy. I really hate it when devs completely go bonkers and cinema-up boss battles in newer games. The controls were obviously not made for some of the situations they were forced into by the devs. I'll leave my complaining for last, but I do want to stress that this is a fun game. The combat it pretty damn sweet, and flying around the city is as fun as ever.
SPOILERS AHEAD: The last Bane fight was a chore, fighting him all hulked up in tight corridors, the game wants you to sneak up behind him and stealth strike him, but not only do you have to wrangle the camera in, but the game seemed to be unable to make up it's mind if it would let me run or keep me in "fighting stance" not allowing me to run. Then, when getting behind Bane, it seemed very hit or miss as to whether the stealth strike icon would show or not. It seemed like you had to be in some certain, invisible spot to trigger it. The Firefly fight was gimmicky confusing, thanks to the devs insistence that it play out like a movie. And the whole "8 of the greatest assassins have come to Gotham to wipe out Batman"-plot was all but forgotten in the last part of the game and we were treated once again to the Batman and Joker show. Oh, and the game did freeze up my Wii U twice in a 10 minute period, each time when a crime in progress triggered. The only other time my Wii U has ever froze up is when using Hulu.
Me blog, Halcyon GamingI'm just a simple man trying to make my way in the universe.
Me Youtube, Captain Natron