Just beat Halo 5 last night which may be the first game I've beaten as I haven't been really keeping track this year.
Just beat Halo 5 last night which may be the first game I've beaten as I haven't been really keeping track this year.
ALL HAIL THE 1 2 P
Originally Posted by THE 1 2 P
I finished Jak and Daxter 1 minute ago !
After several years, I finally went back to Eternal Darkness to beat it on all three alignments. The game has held up very well for me. It was never exactly scary so much as it is atmospheric. Probably still my favorite Gamecube game.
1. Costume Quest 2 (Rebeat)
2. SigCorp - Holiday Special #2
3. LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham
4. Half-Life 2
5. Half-Life 2: Episode 1
6. Half-Life 2: Episode 2
7. Half-Life 2: Lost Coast
8. Blackwell Epiphany
9. KINGDOM HEARTS 358/2 Days HD
10. Broken Age
11. Nelson Tethers: Puzzle Agent
12. Contrast
13. Murasaki Baby
14. Sound Shapes
15. The Stanley Parable
16. LEGO Jurassic World
17. Grim Fandango Remastered
18. The LEGO Movie Videogame
19. Murdered: Soul Suspect
20. Xeodrifter
21. Never Alone
22. Goodbye Deponia
23. Metal Gear Solid
24. Doodle God
25. Hexcells Plus
26. Doodle Devil
27. Narcissu 1st & 2nd
28. Reversion - The Escape
29. Dev Guy
30. Absent
31. Silver Creek Falls - Chapter 1
32. Port of Call
33. JazzPunk
34. The Walking Dead: Season 2 (Recomplete)
Played this a year or two ago on PS3, PSN+ gave me a free upgrade. Replaying really shows you how little the 'your choices matter' bit really means. Most of the game is based on you catching up to events that will happen, regardless of your choices. Still a good game, still not as good as Season 1.
1. Cruis'n USA - N64
2. Alice: Madness Returns - 360
3. Forza Horizon 2 - 360
4. Crash Bandicoot - PS1
5. Monster Party - NES
6. Mega Man 2 - NES
7. Little Big Planet - PS3
8. The Simpsons - MAME Arcade
9. Mario Kart 8 - Wii U
10. Little Big Planet Karting - PS3
11. Knuckles' Chaotix - Sega 32x
12. Splatoon - Wii U
13. Wizards & Warriors - NES
14. Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker - GameCube
15. A Boy And His Blob - Wii
16. Jet Set Radio Future - Xbox
17. Kirby Superstar - SNES
It's been a while since I played a Kirby game and this was one I hadn't yet finished. Fantastic game, incredible graphics, imo the best looking Kirby game. This game really shows that, I think, the SNES really is a more powerful system then the Genesis. I love the Genesis too and there's tons of beautiful games on it, but I've never seen the Genesis do what this game does.
1. Costume Quest 2 (Rebeat)
2. SigCorp - Holiday Special #2
3. LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham
4. Half-Life 2
5. Half-Life 2: Episode 1
6. Half-Life 2: Episode 2
7. Half-Life 2: Lost Coast
8. Blackwell Epiphany
9. KINGDOM HEARTS 358/2 Days HD
10. Broken Age
11. Nelson Tethers: Puzzle Agent
12. Contrast
13. Murasaki Baby
14. Sound Shapes
15. The Stanley Parable
16. LEGO Jurassic World
17. Grim Fandango Remastered
18. The LEGO Movie Videogame
19. Murdered: Soul Suspect
20. Xeodrifter
21. Never Alone
22. Goodbye Deponia
23. Metal Gear Solid
24. Doodle God
25. Hexcells Plus
26. Doodle Devil
27. Narcissu 1st & 2nd
28. Reversion - The Escape
29. Dev Guy
30. Absent
31. Silver Creek Falls - Chapter 1
32. Port of Call
33. JazzPunk
34. The Walking Dead: Season 2 (Recomplete)
35. Dr. Langeskov, The Tiger, and The Terribly Cursed Emerald: A Whirlwind Heist
Short and sweet. Pretty creative sightseeing type of game. Recommended.
1. Cruis'n USA - N64
2. Alice: Madness Returns - 360
3. Forza Horizon 2 - 360
4. Crash Bandicoot - PS1
5. Monster Party - NES
6. Mega Man 2 - NES
7. Little Big Planet - PS3
8. The Simpsons - MAME Arcade
9. Mario Kart 8 - Wii U
10. Little Big Planet Karting - PS3
11. Knuckles' Chaotix - Sega 32x
12. Splatoon - Wii U
13. Wizards & Warriors - NES
14. Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker - GameCube
15. A Boy And His Blob - Wii
16. Jet Set Radio Future - Xbox
17. Kirby Superstar - SNES
18. Metal Gear Solid 4 - PS3
It's good to finally have closure on this game. It's an incredible Metal Gear game, really a great finale. It's been over 10 years since I last played thru a true Metal Gear Solid game but I now have finished 1-4. It's one of the greatest stories in video games everyone should experience. I didn't wanna play 5 until beating this one, so I'm curious exactly what could come after this one.
1. Costume Quest 2 (Rebeat)
2. SigCorp - Holiday Special #2
3. LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham
4. Half-Life 2
5. Half-Life 2: Episode 1
6. Half-Life 2: Episode 2
7. Half-Life 2: Lost Coast
8. Blackwell Epiphany
9. KINGDOM HEARTS 358/2 Days HD
10. Broken Age
11. Nelson Tethers: Puzzle Agent
12. Contrast
13. Murasaki Baby
14. Sound Shapes
15. The Stanley Parable
16. LEGO Jurassic World
17. Grim Fandango Remastered
18. The LEGO Movie Videogame
19. Murdered: Soul Suspect
20. Xeodrifter
21. Never Alone
22. Goodbye Deponia
23. Metal Gear Solid
24. Doodle God
25. Hexcells Plus
26. Doodle Devil
27. Narcissu 1st & 2nd
28. Reversion - The Escape
29. Dev Guy
30. Absent
31. Silver Creek Falls - Chapter 1
32. Port of Call
33. JazzPunk
34. The Walking Dead: Season 2 (Recomplete)
35. Dr. Langeskov, The Tiger, and The Terribly Cursed Emerald: A Whirlwind Heist
36. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 1: The Order of the Stone
Wasn't expecting much, particularly with all the complaining I was reading about this game, but it's actually pretty good. Story is interesting so far, the voice acting is great (although, I'm not a huge Patton Oswalt fan).
37. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 2: Assembly Required
38. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 3: The Last Place You Look
I see where a lot of the complaining comes in. These two episodes were shorter than the first and are very QTE happy. But, still, the story is interesting, the characters are interesting, the OST is great. Lots of pluses, just a few minor minuses.
Last edited by JSoup; 12-21-2015 at 02:42 PM.
1. Cruis'n USA - N64
2. Alice: Madness Returns - Xbox 360
3. Forza Horizon 2 - Xbox 360
4. Crash Bandicoot - PS1
5. Monster Party - NES
6. Mega Man 2 - NES
7. Little Big Planet - PS3
8. The Simpsons - MAME Arcade
9. Mario Kart 8 - Wii U
10. Little Big Planet Karting - PS3
11. Knuckles' Chaotix - Sega 32x
12. Splatoon - Wii U
13. Wizards & Warriors - NES
14. Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker - GameCube
15. A Boy And His Blob - Wii
16. Jet Set Radio Future - Xbox
17. Kirby Superstar - SNES
18. Metal Gear Solid 4 - PS3
19. Bayonetta - Xbox 360
Crazy hack n slash. Wild eye candy and intense fighting. Good stuff.
1. Costume Quest 2 (Rebeat)
2. SigCorp - Holiday Special #2
3. LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham
4. Half-Life 2
5. Half-Life 2: Episode 1
6. Half-Life 2: Episode 2
7. Half-Life 2: Lost Coast
8. Blackwell Epiphany
9. KINGDOM HEARTS 358/2 Days HD
10. Broken Age
11. Nelson Tethers: Puzzle Agent
12. Contrast
13. Murasaki Baby
14. Sound Shapes
15. The Stanley Parable
16. LEGO Jurassic World
17. Grim Fandango Remastered
18. The LEGO Movie Videogame
19. Murdered: Soul Suspect
20. Xeodrifter
21. Never Alone
22. Goodbye Deponia
23. Metal Gear Solid
24. Doodle God
25. Hexcells Plus
26. Doodle Devil
27. Narcissu 1st & 2nd
28. Reversion - The Escape
29. Dev Guy
30. Absent
31. Silver Creek Falls - Chapter 1
32. Port of Call
33. JazzPunk
34. The Walking Dead: Season 2 (Recomplete)
35. Dr. Langeskov, The Tiger, and The Terribly Cursed Emerald: A Whirlwind Heist
36. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 1: The Order of the Stone
37. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 2: Assembly Required
38. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 3: The Last Place You Look
39. Tales from the Borderlands: Episode 1 - Zer0 Sum
40. Tales from the Borderlands: Episode 2 - Atlas Mugged
41. Tales from the Borderlands: Episode 3 - Catch A Ride
42. Tales from the Borderlands: Episode 4 - Escape Plan Bravo
43. Tales from the Borderlands: Episode 5 - The Vault of the Traveler
Pretty amazing, the best TT has put out since the first Walking Dead. Amazing characters, a really well done OST and a fun as hell story. Crazy heavy on QTEs, but it works and they aren't annoying. Highly recommend.
Cleared Contra for Famicom and died on 2-8 just shy of 3 loops clear (1,689,000 pts). Worked on this the past couple weeks and really began to come around on the NES/FC outing. Previously my experience was in the arcade entries and C3 and somehow I felt the difficulty of the NES game(s) weren't all that balanced. Turns out I just hadn't spent enough time in a single sitting to really adjust because as it stands now I have a lot more respect and interest for the home version.
I initially sought out the Famicom version due to the graphical improvements which is hardly a good reason. As I learned afterward the Famicom version has stage select available without Game Genie and that turns out to be a huge perk over the NES version. Being able to practice and start on later stages such as Snow Field and Energy Zone really pay off when working for the clear as they are the most unpredictable and challenging stages in the game.
I'll be revisiting Super C next, which shares similar properties to Contra wherein the Famicom Super Contra has stage select available without GG. I'll need to make do as I own the NES Super C.
Whaddya mean invalid parameters?!
9,000 gigs of ram and it still can't answer a simple question!
I prefer the NES Contras over the arcade games. The hoizontal display I think works better for the style of play, and I like the feel of jumping better as well. I can play that Famicom version indefinitely. I played through seven loops before just turning it off to go to bed once. To its credit, it stays fun regardless. Awesome games.
I've been working on P.O.W. for the arcade. My current best beating the game in 6 credits. I'd like to be able to beat it for less than $1 worth of credits. I got so into it that I bought another pcb to give to my brother with a supergun this Christmas.
1. Cruis'n USA - N64
2. Alice: Madness Returns - Xbox 360
3. Forza Horizon 2 - Xbox 360
4. Crash Bandicoot - PS1
5. Monster Party - NES
6. Mega Man 2 - NES
7. Little Big Planet - PS3
8. The Simpsons - MAME Arcade
9. Mario Kart 8 - Wii U
10. Little Big Planet Karting - PS3
11. Knuckles' Chaotix - Sega 32x
12. Splatoon - Wii U
13. Wizards & Warriors - NES
14. Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker - GameCube
15. A Boy And His Blob - Wii
16. Jet Set Radio Future - Xbox
17. Kirby Superstar - SNES
18. Metal Gear Solid 4 - PS3
19. Bayonetta - Xbox 360
20. Sly Cooper & The Thievius Racoonus - PS2
Cool little game. Crash Bandicoot style platformer that's real great. Reminds me of the Saturday Morning cartoons from when I was a kid.
1. Donkey Kong Country (SNES) 1/14
2. planetarian ~the reverie of a little planet~ (PC) 1/28
3. No, Thank You!!! (PC) 4/28
4. Touch My Katamari (Vita) 5/8
5. GB Genjin (GB) 6/30
6. Disney's Aladdin (Game Gear) 7/3
7. The Lucky Dime Caper Starring Donald Duck (Game Gear) 7/7
8. Amnesia: Memories (PC) 9/6
9. Bust-A-Move Pocket (NGPC) 10/18
10. Magical Drop Pocket (NGPC) 10/25
11. Norn9: Var Commons (Vita) 12/28
The pair of Vita otome visual novels that Aksys released only a couple weeks apart have been keeping me pretty busy (when I can manage to find gaming time) since October/November. It feels a little funny listing Norn9 before Code: Realize, which came out first and I started first, but I still have more to do in Code: Realize since Norn9 came out and took my attention away from it. Now it's looking like I probably won't list the other until after New Years. Well, either way, I've been having a blast with both. I'm guessing this'll be it in general for 2015. Wish I had beaten more, but considering how busy I've been, I can't complain.
1. Cruis'n USA - N64
2. Alice: Madness Returns - Xbox 360
3. Forza Horizon 2 - Xbox 360
4. Crash Bandicoot - PS1
5. Monster Party - NES
6. Mega Man 2 - NES
7. Little Big Planet - PS3
8. The Simpsons - MAME Arcade
9. Mario Kart 8 - Wii U
10. Little Big Planet Karting - PS3
11. Knuckles' Chaotix - Sega 32x
12. Splatoon - Wii U
13. Wizards & Warriors - NES
14. Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker - GameCube
15. A Boy And His Blob - Wii
16. Jet Set Radio Future - Xbox
17. Kirby Superstar - SNES
18. Metal Gear Solid 4 - PS3
19. Bayonetta - Xbox 360
20. Sly Cooper & The Thievius Racoonus - PS2
21. Jak & Daxter: The Precursor Legacy - PS2
This game rocks. On to Jak 2.
Update on the previous topic list, I was poking through the older topics and found posts by me about seeing yearly beaten topics for years I didn't have in the link list. Tracked them down, list updated.
Doubt that I'm going to beat anything in the time left for this year, so I'm calling it.
43 games beaten.
41 games 100%.
System division for beats:
Steam - 18
PS4 - 17
Vita - 4
PSN - 2
PS3 - 1
PS1 - 1
Matched my beat count for last year, so at least I was able to keep my number up.
Cave Story (PC) - 7+
Ecco: The Tides of Time (MD) - 7-
Populous: The Beginning (PC) - 7+
Golden Axe Warrior (SMS) - 6
Alex Kidd in Miracle World (SMS) - 8
The Legend of Zelda (NES) - 6+
Zelda II (NES) - 5+
Metal Sonic Hyperdrive (MD) - 7+
Pop'n Twinbee (SNES) - 7
Tiny Toon Adventures: BBL (SNES) - 5+
Tiny Toon Adventures 2 (GB) - 7
Star Wars (Namcos spel)(NES) - 6+
Rush 'n Attack (NES, 1-player) - 5
Faxanadu (NES) - 6+
Bubble Ghost (GB) - 7
Ganbare Goemon: Sarawareta Ebisumaru!/Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon (GB/GBC, 1990/2000) - 7-
Astyanax (NES) - 6+
Twinbee 3 (NES) - 7
Meikyuu Jiin Dababa (FDS) - 7-
Joe & Mac (1P, MD) - 7
Joe & Mac (1P, SNES) - 6+
Gyruss (NES) - 6+
Goonies II (NES) - 6-
Cyber-Lip (1P, NG) - 7
Famicom Wars (NES) - 7
Phantasy Star II (MD)(med mods/koder) - 6
Phantasy Star III (MD)(med mods/koder) - 5+
New Super Mario Bros. Wii (2P, Wii) - 8-
Sonic Colors (Wii) - 7+
Romancing Saga (SNES)(med koder) - 5+
Makai Toushi SaGa/FF Legend (WS GB version) - 7
Lomax (PS1) - 6+
Heroes of Might and Magic II (PC) - 8-
Phantasy Star IV (Hard Mode)(MD) - 8-
Darius II (MD) - 6+
Alex Kidd in Miracle World (Hard Mode)(SMS) - 8
Alex Kidd in Fall of Radaxian (SMS) - 6
Ys Book I (PC) - 7
Ys Book II (PC) - 6+
SD Hero Soukessen: Taose! Aku no Gundan (NES) - 5+
Spy vs. Spy II (1P, NES) - 6
Ridge Racer (PS1) - 6
Rayman (PS1) - 7
Wipeout (PS1) 6+
Raiden (1P, PS1) - 7
Raiden II (1P & 2P, PS1) - 8
Rapid Reload (PS1) - 7+
Super Mario Bros. 3Mix (NES) - 7+
Dragon Fighter (NES) - 6
Crystalis (NES)(Rebalanced patch) - 7+
GG Shinobi (GG) - 7
GG Shinobi (GG) - 7+
Power Rangers: The Movie (GG) - 7
Shadowrun (MD)(med mods/koder) - 6+
Light Crusader (MD) - 7+
Crash Bandicoot (PS1) - 6+