I beat 2015....it all just seemed like a game atleast
You beat the spread and lived.
Where is that damn achievement notification?
1. Puzzle & Action: Ichidant-R (Arcade via MAME) 1/1
My family rang in the New Year with some MAME gaming, and we somehow ended up on this game. By all accounts, it's a pretty dull, slow game consisting of nothing but a bunch of mini-games that aren't even fun, but for some reason we felt compelled to play to the end, haha.
1. Alien Hominid - PS2
First game of the new year. Cool run n gun shooter. It's behind and ahead of its time cuz it's a sidescroller that came out in 2003 but way before the rise of 2D indie games, but obviously way after 3D gaming became the thing. Check it out, it's a real great game.
*God of War: Ghost of Sparta
Sick game. Just don't know why it skips so much on pstv.
1. Left 4 Dead (single player) (360) 01/12/16
2. Superman: Shadow of Apokolips (PS2) 01/27/16
3. Rygar: The Legendary Adventures (PS2) 02/23/16
4. Gears of War (360) 02/26/16
5. The Wolf Among Us (XB1) 03/15/16
6. Fracture (360) 03/23/16
Last edited by AceAerosmith; 03-23-2016 at 02:42 PM.
“The world has, forever and always, been brimming with shit-heads.” - Dana Gould
*God of War: Ghost of Sparta
*Adventure Time: Hey Ice King! Why'd You Steal Our Garbage?!!
1. Labyrinthine Dreams
Simplistic RPGMaker game about a women on her death bed, so she has to run through a pile of mazes, running from a demon. Short, doesn't do anything that you haven't seen a hundred times before, but not really poor.
2. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 4: A Block and a Hard Place
Fitting end to the short story. Sort of wonder what the final episode is going to do, but I think a big hint for that has already been dropped.
3. Emily Is Away
Cute, but predictable. The real fun is working out the achievement icons.
Last edited by JSoup; 01-17-2016 at 03:06 AM.
*God of War: Ghost of Sparta(PSTV)
*Adventure Time: Hey Ice King! Why'd You Steal Our Garbage?!!(3DS)
*Color Commando(3DS)
Simple and short single-screen puzzle platformer.
Alien Hominid (PS2)
Conker's Bad Fur Day (N64)
I picked this one up and beat it tonight, funny as hell but pretty hard at times. Awesome game tho despite its certain flaws like the camera angles.
*God of War: Ghost of Sparta(PSTV)
*Adventure Time: Hey Ice King! Why'd You Steal Our Garbage?!!(3DS)
*Color Commando(3DS)
*Dracula X Chronicles(Vita)
That game is brutal. But doable. I dig it just as much as the original.
1. Labyrinthine Dreams
2. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 4: A Block and a Hard Place
3. Emily Is Away
4. LEGO Legends of Chima: Laval's Journey
Much shorter and easier than the console LEGO games, which makes since. Chima is LEGO in house series and it's directed at kids. Still plays well, sounds good. Worth the few dollars I got it for.
5. Three Fourths Home: Extended Edition
Short visual novel type game. Story really isn't interesting, didn't make me care about the characters at all. Interface (Vita version) was clunky and slow.
Last edited by JSoup; 01-28-2016 at 01:28 PM.
NES Games 2016:
Jan
1. Super Spy Hunter - tough game but gets rather easy with practice.
2. Star Tropics
Feb
3. Star Tropics II
4. Super Dodgeball
5. Paperboy
Last edited by bb_hood; 02-01-2016 at 05:15 PM.
*God of War: Ghost of Sparta(PSTV)
*Adventure Time: Hey Ice King! Why'd You Steal Our Garbage?!!(3DS)
*Color Commando(3DS)
*Dracula X Chronicles(Vita)
*Hotline: Miami(PSTV)
Hard-ass game. Had no idea what was going on with the storyline. Wasn't even about to attempt to find all the puzzle pieces just to solve a word scramble. Groovy music.
1. Labyrinthine Dreams
2. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 4: A Block and a Hard Place
3. Emily Is Away
4. LEGO Legends of Chima: Laval's Journey
5. Three Fourths Home: Extended Edition
6. LEGO Marvel's Avengers
Good stuff. A bit more heavy on combat than previous games and I'm not a fan of endless hordes of spawning enemies when there are also a thousand goals on screen at the same time. Sound mixing is the best TT has done so far.
1. Alien Hominid (PS2)
2. Conker's Bad Fur Day (N64)
3. Yoshi's Wooly World (Wii U)
I've been slow playing games lately cuz of Arrow, but finished this little gem today.
NES Games 2016:
Jan
Super Spy Hunter
Star Tropics
Feb
Star Tropics II
Super Dodgeball
River City Ransom (advanced)
Paperboy
Monster Party
Dragon Spirit
Bugs Bunny Birthday Blowout
Bugs Bunny Crazy Castle
Bubble Bobble & Super Bubble Bobble
Felix the Cat
Bonk's Adventure
Fester's Quest
Dynowarz - The Destruction of Spondylus
Hydlide
Tiny Toon Adventures
Tiny Toon Adventures 2: Trouble in Wackyland
Ninja Gaiden II: Dark Sword of Chaos
Ninja Gaiden III: Ancient Ship of Doom -Both US & Famicom versions
Gargoyle's Quest II
Batman
Vice Project: Doom
Low G Man -1st & 2nd Quest only
Kabuki Quantum Fighter
Little Samson
The Flintstones: Rescue of Dino & Hoppy
Flintstones 2: The Surprise at Dinosaur Peak
Panic Restaurant
Kickle Cubicle -all levels including 'special game' levels
Marble Madness -31 sec. left on clock
Jaws
I beat level 60 on Candy Crush without buying lollipops!