1. Alien Hominid (PS2)
2. Conker's Bad Fur Day (N64)
3. Yoshi's Wooly World (Wii U)
4. Kickle Cubicle (NES)
5. Shovel Knight (Wii U)
6. Mario Kart DS (DS)
7. TMNT IV- Turtles in Time (SNES)
8. Ico (PS2)
1. Alien Hominid (PS2)
2. Conker's Bad Fur Day (N64)
3. Yoshi's Wooly World (Wii U)
4. Kickle Cubicle (NES)
5. Shovel Knight (Wii U)
6. Mario Kart DS (DS)
7. TMNT IV- Turtles in Time (SNES)
8. Ico (PS2)
1. Addams Family (NES) - fml.
2. Kabuki Quantum Fighter (NES) - Not actually bad.
3. Ni No Kuni (PS3) - Great game. Got the Platinum.
"If I cannot swear in heaven, I won't go there." Mark Twain
1. Labyrinthine Dreams
2. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 4: A Block and a Hard Place
3. Emily Is Away
4. LEGO Legends of Chima: Laval's Journey
5. Three Fourths Home: Extended Edition
6. LEGO Marvel's Avengers
7. The Shivah
8. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 5: Order Up!
9. The Charnel House Trilogy
10. Legend of Mysteria
11. Day of the Tentacle Remastered
12. LYNE
13. Ratchet & Clank
14. MISSING: An Interactive Thriller - Episode One
Not bad. It's short and the puzzles are pretty easy, but it flows nice and I'm interested in getting the second episode. This is how FMV games should be done, short, sweet and to a point. I really feel that the failing of many retro FMVs was overreaching.
1. Puzzle & Action: Ichidant-R (Arcade via MAME) 1/1
2. Detana!! TwinBee (PC Engine) 3/7
3. End of Serenity (PSP) 3/27
4. Ozmafia!! (PC) 5/5
I cleared my first route in Ozmafia (Caramia's), but I'm doubtful I got the best possible ending for him. For one, clearing a route unlocked the CG Gallery, and I'm still missing half of his pics. The ending I got wasn't particularly bad or anything (I'm too used to visual novels where a bad end means somebody's gonna die, haha), but I definitely see room for a happier ending.
1. Alien Hominid (PS2)
2. Conker's Bad Fur Day (N64)
3. Yoshi's Wooly World (Wii U)
4. Kickle Cubicle (NES)
5. Shovel Knight (Wii U)
6. Mario Kart DS (DS)
7. TMNT IV- Turtles in Time (SNES)
8. Ico (PS2)
9. Guacamelee (XBLA)
1. Labyrinthine Dreams
2. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 4: A Block and a Hard Place
3. Emily Is Away
4. LEGO Legends of Chima: Laval's Journey
5. Three Fourths Home: Extended Edition
6. LEGO Marvel's Avengers
7. The Shivah
8. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 5: Order Up!
9. The Charnel House Trilogy
10. Legend of Mysteria
11. Day of the Tentacle Remastered
12. LYNE
13. Ratchet & Clank
14. MISSING: An Interactive Thriller - Episode One
15. Epic Battle Fantasy 4
Pretty amazing game, particularly when you consider it was all done by one person. Looks great, plays great, sounds amazing. Has a biting difficulty curve, but also a reasonable one. Much of the game is simplified by properly planning ahead and making use of scanning to keep track of what monsters are weak against what. Very much recommend and I'm ready for Epic Battle Fantasy 5, in production right now.
1. Left 4 Dead (single player) (360) 01/12/16
2. Superman: Shadow of Apokolips (PS2) 01/27/16
3. Rygar: The Legendary Adventures (PS2) 02/23/16
4. Gears of War (360) 02/26/16
5. The Wolf Among Us (XB1) 03/15/16
6. Fracture (360) 03/23/16
7. Inversion (360) 04/02/16
8. Fantastic Four (Xbox) 04/22/16
9. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (PS3) 05/14/16
10. The Punisher (Xbox) 05/25/16
Last edited by AceAerosmith; 05-25-2016 at 02:23 PM.
“The world has, forever and always, been brimming with shit-heads.” - Dana Gould
1. Alien Hominid (PS2)
2. Conker's Bad Fur Day (N64)
3. Yoshi's Wooly World (Wii U)
4. Kickle Cubicle (NES)
5. Shovel Knight (Wii U)
6. Mario Kart DS (DS)
7. TMNT IV- Turtles in Time (SNES)
8. Ico (PS2)
9. Guacamelee (XBLA)
10. Flower (PS3)
Thread made me look at my Backloggery.com account to see what I've beaten. Man. Not much.
Beat Shadowrun: Dragonfall around New Year's day this year.
Beat "Dead Space" for the PC.
Beat the digital card game "Chainsaw Warrior: Lords of Night" on Steam.
Finished a Talisman: Prologue with the first character (Warrior) and am going to call it a day on that one.
But that's it. I've unfortunately been playing a bunch of games that really aren't quite beat-able - the Project 1999 Everquest retro server, for one. Also, Terraria, which I got close but haven't finished. Started playing Spelunky on Steam, but I honestly don't think I'm ever likely to finish that - it's super difficult. I just don't have the patience these days to sit down and slowly master the skills necessary to beat a super-difficult platformer - even one where the entire run-through is programmatically identical (e.g., most Nintendo games - where you can "memorize" everything), let alone a game like Spelunky where it's totally random.
Last edited by calthaer; 05-20-2016 at 11:57 AM.
You are startled by a grim snarl. Before you, you see 1 Red dragon. Will your stalwart band choose to (F)ight or (R)un?
1. Labyrinthine Dreams
2. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 4: A Block and a Hard Place
3. Emily Is Away
4. LEGO Legends of Chima: Laval's Journey
5. Three Fourths Home: Extended Edition
6. LEGO Marvel's Avengers
7. The Shivah
8. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 5: Order Up!
9. The Charnel House Trilogy
10. Legend of Mysteria
11. Day of the Tentacle Remastered
12. LYNE
13. Ratchet & Clank
14. MISSING: An Interactive Thriller - Episode One
15. Epic Battle Fantasy 4
16. Final Fantasy Type-0 HD
This game is just....goddamn. The script is bad, the gameplay is clunky, the voice direction is a crash course on how to take a group of pretty good voice actors and make the horrible. It's disjointed, has random difficulty spikes The one thing I can say for it is it's got a pretty decent OST.
1. Left 4 Dead (single player) (360) 01/12/16
2. Superman: Shadow of Apokolips (PS2) 01/27/16
3. Rygar: The Legendary Adventures (PS2) 02/23/16
4. Gears of War (360) 02/26/16
5. The Wolf Among Us (XB1) 03/15/16
6. Fracture (360) 03/23/16
7. Inversion (360) 04/02/16
8. Fantastic Four (Xbox) 04/22/16
9. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (PS3) 05/14/16
10. The Punisher (Xbox) 05/25/16
11. Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six 3 (Xbox) 05/31/16
12. Lego Indiana Jones- The Original Adventures (360) 06/07/16
13. Spider-Man 2 (Xbox) 06/12/16
14. Shellshock: Nam '67 (Xbox) 06/17/16
15. WinBack: Covert Operations (PS2) 07/05/16
16. Serious Sam: Next Encounter (PS2) 07/28/16
Last edited by AceAerosmith; 07-28-2016 at 07:03 PM.
“The world has, forever and always, been brimming with shit-heads.” - Dana Gould
1. Labyrinthine Dreams
2. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 4: A Block and a Hard Place
3. Emily Is Away
4. LEGO Legends of Chima: Laval's Journey
5. Three Fourths Home: Extended Edition
6. LEGO Marvel's Avengers
7. The Shivah
8. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 5: Order Up!
9. The Charnel House Trilogy
10. Legend of Mysteria
11. Day of the Tentacle Remastered
12. LYNE
13. Ratchet & Clank
14. MISSING: An Interactive Thriller - Episode One
15. Epic Battle Fantasy 4
16. Final Fantasy Type-0 HD
17. The Walking Dead: Michonne
This is out of order, I guess I never got around to writing this one down, but I cleared it a few months ago. The game uses the new engine TT is developing for future games and it really stands out from previous work. Gameplay is fluid, little to know hicups, no syncing problems. The story itself is..ok, but you already know how it's going to turn out, since it takes place between other stories.
Princess Tomato in the Salad Kingdom
Kung Fu games A + B
Ninja Crusaders
Journey to Silius
Blaster Master
Faxanadu
Princess tomato is such a cool game. It actually really easy except for the 1st person dungeon areas.
Last edited by bb_hood; 06-27-2016 at 05:48 AM.
yoshi's new island and working on donkey kong country both 2ds games
xbox one working on halo collection and some others but its tough with my limited game time
1. Alien Hominid (PS2)
2. Conker's Bad Fur Day (N64)
3. Yoshi's Wooly World (Wii U)
4. Kickle Cubicle (NES)
5. Shovel Knight (Wii U)
6. Mario Kart DS (DS)
7. TMNT IV- Turtles in Time (SNES)
8. Ico (PS2)
9. Guacamelee (XBLA)
10. Flower (PS3)
11. Super Mario Land (GB)
Yea great little Mario game. Beat it on a Super Gameboy, really the best way to play it. Feels like a forgotten Mario game which is sad cuz it's really great
1. Alien Hominid (PS2)
2. Conker's Bad Fur Day (N64)
3. Yoshi's Wooly World (Wii U)
4. Kickle Cubicle (NES)
5. Shovel Knight (Wii U)
6. Mario Kart DS (DS)
7. TMNT IV- Turtles in Time (SNES)
8. Ico (PS2)
9. Guacamelee (XBLA)
10. Flower (PS3)
11. Super Mario Land (GB)
12. Super Dodge Ball (NES)
1. Puzzle & Action: Ichidant-R (Arcade via MAME) 1/1
2. Detana!! TwinBee (PC Engine) 3/7
3. End of Serenity (PSP) 3/27
4. Ozmafia!! (PC) 5/5
5. Adventures of Mana (Vita) 7/4
I've never played Final Fantasy Adventure, the game Adventures of Mana is a 3D remake of, but this version was a fun little game. I'm glad Square Enix caved and brought it to Vita, and I'm glad I dropped the 14 bucks on it. I was thinking of trying to platinum the game, which I've never done for any game so far, but I didn't get a few trophies that I was hoping to have earned by the end, and I don't know if I want to do the backtracking to find what I missed. Plus, on top of that, I'd have to do a lot of level grinding. Well, we'll see. Maybe I'll stick with it.
1. Labyrinthine Dreams
2. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 4: A Block and a Hard Place
3. Emily Is Away
4. LEGO Legends of Chima: Laval's Journey
5. Three Fourths Home: Extended Edition
6. LEGO Marvel's Avengers
7. The Shivah
8. Minecraft: Story Mode: Episode 5: Order Up!
9. The Charnel House Trilogy
10. Legend of Mysteria
11. Day of the Tentacle Remastered
12. LYNE
13. Ratchet & Clank
14. MISSING: An Interactive Thriller - Episode One
15. Epic Battle Fantasy 4
16. Final Fantasy Type-0 HD
17. The Walking Dead: Michonne
18. LEGO Star wars: The Force Awakens
The TT LEGO games are normally always good, but they really shine with Star Wars. It great platforming, pretty visuals, the Star Wars OST, all that. Of note, the movie sound bites are clean and clear this time, unlike the last LEGO movie adaption.
1. Puzzle & Action: Ichidant-R (Arcade via MAME) 1/1
2. Detana!! TwinBee (PC Engine) 3/7
3. End of Serenity (PSP) 3/27
4. Ozmafia!! (PC) 5/5
5. Adventures of Mana (Vita) 7/4
6. Xeodrifter (Vita) 7/14
Took me a bit longer than expected because I got hopelessly stuck until I wandered around just about everywhere (darn you, map, for making a room with a door look like a dead end), but I knocked out Xeodrifter pretty fast. There were a number of things that irritated me about the game, but it was decent fun overall. Now to just 100% the map and find the remaining health upgrades (already found every gun upgrade). Definitely not gonna go for every trophy this time. I'm not interested in replaying to speedrun, nor do I want to practice enough to beat the final boss without taking a single hit.
I haven't finished beating any games this year yet, but I finally came back and updated my list from 2015. Entries 10-17 were added. I got really busy and changed my setup multiple times. After finishing King's Field II for PS1 in November I started playing Suikoden III for PS2 again and some other PS2 games but didn't 100% finish any of them yet. Then I started playing Pokemon Gold, Silver and Crystal. I'm getting close to done with all three, but it still might be a while. I started a file in Pokemon X and Y versions just so I could download multiple rare Pokemon from these monthly giveaway events but haven't tried to progress beyond the first town with a Pokemon center. I want to play all the older games first.
I don't know if you guys are on Facebook or not but I've done most of my talking about games with people in groups on there for the past year now so I haven't even come to the forums I used to all the time.