Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Let's settle this once and for all [NES Top Loader]

  1. #1
    ServBot (Level 11) WiseSalesman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Sebring, FL
    Posts
    3,637

    Default Let's settle this once and for all [NES Top Loader]

    This seems like the perfect time to settle the age-old question, that divides friends and makes them betray the countrymen.

    Can you, or can you not, do something to your NES Toploader to fix the problems with the lines in the image?

    Some people say you can do a mod, some say you can send it to Nintendo and get it fixed, still others say there's no hope, no hope, no hope at all.

    What's the final word on all this noise?

  2. #2
    Key (Level 9)
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,846

    Default

    there is something you can do. nintendo won't fix it. it has to do with replacing something with a better one, i think it was raedon who knows the answer.

  3. #3
    Pac-Man (Level 10) omnedon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,908

    Default

    Based on absolutely no hands on with this issue, my guess would be rigging an internal Rf shield. The proper placing of thin sheet metal, while not shorting he units operation.

    I've run other consoles without their RF shields for testing purposes, and wavy lines abounds.
    ... for your gaming and iPod service needs http://www.oldschoolgamer.com/ For all your Video Game console and iPod upgrade/repair needs!

  4. #4
    Bell (Level 8)
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Digital World
    Posts
    1,798

    Default

    Didn't Mark Knibbs solved this problem years ago? He noticed similiar problem with Super 8 adapter and found a spoit on the board for a capacitor. Installed it and the lines were a lot less noticeable. Did the same for top loading NES, same thing.

    I'd be damned if I can remember where his site is, I keep forgetting to bookmark the $^%$#@ site. Ha- found it. here's the information on NES top loading fix: http://home.freeuk.net/markk/Consoles/Tri-Star_FAQ.txt (look near the bottom of the page under stripy graphics)
    Another day, another dollar... wake me when it's payday.
    still playing games

  5. #5
    ServBot (Level 11) WiseSalesman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Sebring, FL
    Posts
    3,637

    Default

    OWN! Thanks Impy.

  6. #6
    Ryu Hayabusa (Level 16) Raedon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Texas Land
    Posts
    8,054

    Default

    Sending a top loader to nintendo and getting it fixed is some sort of VG urban legend.

    It's the same problem as the Super 8, the only difference is the Super 8 they give you an area to solder to to fix the problem. The problem is a poorly designed circuit. A higher rated Cap is needed to fix the problem. As of now no on has any info on what cap is the right one and what it needs to be replaced with. I was in Emails with the guy who is maintaining that faq (as it says that he knows how to mod a top loader) but he was unsure which cap needed replacing. At the time I didn't want to volunteer my Top Loader as a gueine pig but now that I have two I might see what I can do.

    On a flip note has anyone performed the Top Loader AV mod? I have heard rumors that performing that fixes the stripy grfx.
    Fear your thoughts because they become your words
    Fear your words because they become your actions
    Fear your actions because they become your habits
    Fear your habits because they become your character
    Fear your character because it becomes your destiny

    Therefore: Thinking and nurturing positive thoughts, at any point in your life, can change your destiny.

  7. #7
    ServBot (Level 11) WiseSalesman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Sebring, FL
    Posts
    3,637

    Default

    Hmmm..I'd actually be quite interested in any information any one could give me about that mod as well (no RF in on my TV).

  8. #8
    Peach (Level 3) Tetsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    732

    Default

    here you go, Wisesalesman.

    http://www.gamesx.com/rgbadd/nes2avmod.htm

  9. #9
    Peach (Level 3)
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Playing Third Strike on XBL
    Posts
    675

    Default

    I have a top loader modded with av out, and it really doesn't help much. It helps a little bit, but the lines are still noticable. Still nice to have a top loader with both av and rf outs though.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •