PDA

View Full Version : A few problems with Simpsons arcade game for the Dos



wildstreak
10-02-2009, 01:00 AM
I bought the original dos Arcade game a while ago. It's a decent port of the arcade but I have a few problems. I have an old harddrive, which I run the game from, with working joysticks but I can't get any joysticks to run with the game, they work on other games but not this one. You also run out of life kinda quick at some point with no continues so it kinda seems that you would need two player or to really get seriously disciplined and practice really really well before playing and make some of of outline before playing which can be unpractical. Are there any strategies or extra tips or codes to play the game that you guys know of? How do you get the joystick to work properly? What joysticks have you used ? Thanks

Jorpho
10-04-2009, 02:03 PM
I say, quit wasting your time and just play the MAME version.

If you really want, you can probably find a trainer out there somewhere. Otherwise, The Infinity Machine ought to be worth a shot.
http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewtopic.php?t=15025&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=20

As for the joystick, try SDWRGMPD or JOYKEYS from http://bretjohnson.us/ .

But seriously, just get MAME. The arcade version is superior.

joshnickerson
10-04-2009, 02:38 PM
I agree with Jorpho, get the arcade ROM. I remember playing the DOS version back in the 90's and being utterly horrified with it.

**mutters incoherintly about never getting a SNES port because of stupid Acclaim**

wildstreak
10-10-2009, 04:18 AM
Well it is a game that I own and I do feel compelled to beat it someday. It is beatable as there are walkthroughs out there. How much does Mame cost?. Sorry I'm unaware of mame. I'm strongly against free-emulator programs if it's similar to those other ones. If it isn't and cost something of some sort I think it would be best to just buy a cabinet first or wait till I can afford paying for original cabinets with games. So it's back to trying to beat the Simpsons game.

Kitsune Sniper
10-10-2009, 08:57 AM
If you have a legit copy of the game... why don't you just use DOSBox?

wildstreak
10-10-2009, 10:48 AM
I do use Dosbox when I want to play it. Some games won't work on Dosbox and the joystick won't work either so I use my old Dos hardrive sometimes. I'm going to try these links for the joysticks now.