PDA

View Full Version : Question about a commodore power supply



Vkmies
11-17-2010, 11:21 AM
I just got an Amiga and a commodore 128 to test if they work. But I only got one power supply. Does both, the Amiga and commodore 128 go with this power supply?

INPUT 220V 50Hz
OUTPUT 5V
9V

I also have the C64 power supply. DOes that go with these 2 comps?

Thanks in advance.

AB Positive
11-17-2010, 12:07 PM
Nope, totally different beasts although mainly with the pinout. Sure, they're both square, but the C-128 has a 6th pin.

Frankly, I hope for your sake it's the 128's power supply as they're pretty hard to find. I have a working one sans power supply at the moment myself.


edit: C64 power supply goes with neither of these - 5-pin round end.

Vkmies
11-18-2010, 09:52 AM
Alrighty then.. Thanks alot!