PDA

View Full Version : RCA STUDIO II Help



vintagegamecrazy
07-10-2003, 07:59 PM
Does any one here have or know to make/fix a STUDIO II RF switch? I've had the system for a year and never had it working took the rf apart and found broken/missing wires. I tried to fix it but it didn't work. If anyone knows how to fix this thing please let me know, I could send it to you, or does anyone have a spare one at all? I could trade something for it, or "POSSIBLY" buy it. Let me know anybody!!!

Thanks

y-bot
07-11-2003, 07:41 AM
somewhere on the net there are plans for building one. there may be a link to it on old-computers.com.

y-bot

vintagegamecrazy
07-16-2003, 01:25 AM
Thanks. I'll check it out and see what I can do. Meanwhile has anyone ever taken one of these apart? If I drilled a hole and soldered a external power supply into it and used a regular rf would it work?

Anybody know?

Thanks Again

digitalpress
07-16-2003, 06:17 AM
>> WARP <<

Definitely a question for the technical gurus in the Restoration Society forum. Moved as such.

y-bot
07-16-2003, 01:47 PM
Here's the link to the webpage telling how to build a replacement:

http://www.old-computers.com/magazine/view.asp?r=2&a=14

I have a broken one as well but I haven't tried to fix it yet. Luckily I have a working one also so I was able to use it to test out the system and determine that the RF switch was the problem.

y-bot