PDA

View Full Version : Tiger Wood PGA Tour 2001 Problem



Glitchologteam
03-12-2011, 08:19 PM
Hello there, I have a problem with my Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2001 game for PC. When I try to run the game , it crash and then it say

''DISK WAS FULL''

This is strange because its the only game of my PC collection that have that issues. I installed the game on a external drive like all my other game. Tiger Woods do WORK if I put the game folder on the computer itself (But I would really like to play it on the external drive so I can bring when I use my Laptop.

NO CD Crack = I have the same problem
Compatibility windows 98 or 2000 = same problem
Some people say that there is some game that can only be installed on the computer itself due to a piracy protection.

Can anyone help me?

Windows XP SP2 (computer 2006)

Jorpho
03-12-2011, 09:53 PM
How big is your external drive? If it has hundreds of gigabytes free, the program might not be able to recognize that much free space and instead see it as zero space. I think you might be able to get around that with Resplendent Resolver:
http://www.resplendence.com/resolver

Or it might indeed be some kind of anti-piracy issue. (Resplendent Resolver might be able to help you with that too.)


Windows XP SP2 (computer 2006)There is no reason at this point that you should not have Service Pack 3. Since SP2 is no longer supported, you're only putting yourself at greater risk of malware infection and suchlike.

Glitchologteam
03-12-2011, 11:33 PM
My bad , its service pack 3 yes

Its a 2 TO Drive. I have over 50 boxed pc game that ive installed and they all work fine (albeit some with patch). The patch for tiger wood do not work

Ill check the link and post if it work

That kind of strange that tiger wood is the only one to do this. I have also TIGER WOODS 99 and Tiger WOODS 2002 and I dont have this problem with them

Edit: When I try it say '' A DUBGGER HAS BEEN DETECTED'' : Unload the debugger and try again.

What can I do?

Jorpho
03-13-2011, 01:30 PM
Surely you have some kind of 1 GB (or so) thumbdrive sitting around? Try running it from there instead. At least that will help determine if the free space on your external drive is the problem, and not just the fact that it's an external drive.

Glitchologteam
03-14-2011, 12:23 AM
here the result

On a Kingston 4GB USB Stick (It don't work)
On a Kingston 16 GB USB Stick (It work!)

How come it cant work on my external device like every other game I have?

Jorpho
03-14-2011, 06:46 AM
How come it cant work on my external device like every other game I have?Because it's evidently not like every other game you have. :p


On a Kingston 4GB USB Stick (It don't work)
On a Kingston 16 GB USB Stick (It work!)Now this is really odd. Are you sure you don't have those reversed? It would sort of make sense if it worked on the 4 GB stick but not the 16.

Were they each using the same drive letter when you tested them?

Glitchologteam
04-12-2011, 09:15 PM
yes, both USB stick and the External Drive were using the Letter G. My question is now: Is that solvable?

Jorpho
04-12-2011, 09:32 PM
yes, both USB stick and the External Drive were using the Letter G. My question is now: Is that solvable?

I wasn't asking if they were both using the same drive letter! I was asking if you were sure it worked on the 16 GB stick and not the 4 GB stick, because it would make more sense if it worked on the 4 GB stick and not the 16 GB stick.

This might have something to do with the filesystem involved. Go to My Computer, right-click on the drive, select Properties, and then look at what is written next to File System. It will probably say FAT32 or NTFS.

Do this for the "External Drive" and both USB sticks, and post what you get for each of them.

Glitchologteam
04-14-2011, 10:37 PM
Yes, It worked on the 16 GB but not the 4 gb one

Local C Drive (Installed here first) NTFS Work
16 GB FAT 32 Work
4 GB FAT Don't work
2 TO external Drive NTFS, don't work

Jorpho
04-14-2011, 11:55 PM
4 GB FAT Don't workThat's also kind of weird, since I thought FAT was limited to 2 GB...

I also forgot to ask: Have you tried simply running the game as a user with Administrator privileges?