PDA

View Full Version : Avalon Hill PC Games On XP?



Casati
01-23-2012, 04:19 AM
I have most of the Avalon Hill PC games, but cannot play a few of them on XP. I would like to play Kingmaker again.

Griking
01-23-2012, 02:02 PM
I have most of the Avalon Hill PC games, but cannot play a few of them on XP. I would like to play Kingmaker again.


Have you tried DosBox?

Jorpho
01-23-2012, 11:05 PM
I have most of the Avalon Hill PC games, but cannot play a few of them on XP.It's really hard to help you if you don't say what happens when you try to run them.

But yes, if they're DOS games, DOSBox is probably your best bet.

Casati
01-24-2012, 02:10 AM
It's really hard to help you if you don't say what happens when you try to run them.

But yes, if they're DOS games, DOSBox is probably your best bet.

I have tried DOSbox with good results for AH Civilization. I'll report back the next time I retry with Kingmaker. I don't think I had good results with the others.

I used to play Kingmaker on an older laptop with Windows Millenium and it worked okay except for a bug that would freeze the system if a ship sailed off to the far corner.

Does anyone else play the Avalon Hill computer games on XP or anything newer?