PDA

View Full Version : Any Recommendations for Commodore 64 Emulators?



treismac
06-28-2013, 02:02 PM
What's worth using in the world of C64 emulation?

treismac
06-28-2013, 02:34 PM
Right now I'm using CCS64 and I can't for the life of me figure out how to start playing Paperboy. I'm hitting the spacebar, F1, 1, and enter but nothing seems to work thus far.

Greg2600
06-28-2013, 04:33 PM
Did you get the game to load?

Jorpho
06-28-2013, 06:50 PM
Yes, are you at the title screen, or what? Have you configured the emulated joystick?

treismac
06-29-2013, 12:43 AM
The game definitely loads to the title screen on both the CCS64 and VICE emulator. The joystick is set. Hmmm...

Got my answer at lemon64: Fire in port 2 gets the game rolling. Nice.

So, Paperboy aside, what emulators for the C64 are solid or have cool bells and whistles like scanlines, easy controller support, etc.? Vice bothers me with its super small screen size and I can't get controllers to work for CCS64, so I'd like to find greener pastures for C64 emulation if it exists.

Jorpho
06-29-2013, 01:18 AM
Really, no controller support? What about Joy2Key?

Wraith Storm
06-29-2013, 11:47 AM
I am curious about this as well.

I have 4 C64s and all of them have died on me.

I have Frodo on my DS (decent) and PSP (really good), as for PC however, I am lost. There are quite a few C64 Emus out there.

treismac
06-29-2013, 09:09 PM
Really, no controller support? What about Joy2Key?

Strangely, CCS64 isn't working at all at the moment, never-mind controller support. Damn.

ThrakaAndy
06-30-2013, 07:38 PM
I'm assuming you're using winvice? If so, there is Double Size option under the Options menu. However, you can drag the window to any size you want.

treismac
06-30-2013, 09:22 PM
I'm assuming you're using winvice?

You assume correctly.


If so, there is Double Size option under the Options menu. However, you can drag the window to any size you want.

I'm aware of the Double Size option. I was, however, unaware of the ability to drag the window to whatever size you want. Hmmm... It isn't working for me like a normal window in Windows would. What's the trick?

EDIT:

Nevermind. I figured out that clicking "Fullscreen" maximizes it. Damn. I could have sworn I tried that already. Whatever. Happy days! Thanks for the help, friend!!

treismac
06-30-2013, 11:13 PM
Now that I've got Fullscreen mode working, Vice 64 is pretty solid.

Note: different games use different ports for first player, so you will have to toggle back and forth to figure out which port to play the game with for each game.

2nd Note: Load times can be a bitch. Use "Warp Speed" under "Options" to fly through excruciating loading times. Wish I had this back in the day. :)

ThrakaAndy
07-01-2013, 04:30 PM
Now that I've got Fullscreen mode working, Vice 64 is pretty solid.

Note: different games use different ports for first player, so you will have to toggle back and forth to figure out which port to play the game with for each game.

2nd Note: Load times can be a bitch. Use "Warp Speed" under "Options" to fly through excruciating loading times. Wish I had this back in the day. :)

Regarding resizing the window, it may be the version of WinVice you're using is old. What version is it? Usually you can find the version by going to the Help menu and clicking About.

Yeah different ports for different games, that is just what they coded the games with. Without the internet to collaborate on a standard, I guess the companies just used whatever :) I think CTRL-J will swap joystick ports for you. And CTRL-W is the shortcut for warp. I think Vice has a setting to auto warp when the disk is loading and then un-warp when it's done, but I don't remember where to set that.

[Update] Looks like you upgraded to 2.4, perhaps you should retry the window drag :) It also may be an option to unlock the window somewhere.

treismac
07-01-2013, 05:41 PM
[Update] Looks like you upgraded to 2.4, perhaps you should retry the window drag :) It also may be an option to unlock the window somewhere.

It works great now!! Thanks again.

Jorpho
07-01-2013, 08:11 PM
The default setting for some emulators used to be to emulate both joystick ports simultaneously, but that doesn't always work 100% of the time either.

ThrakaAndy
07-01-2013, 10:03 PM
I wouldn't map the same settings to both ports at the same time as you could cause unwanted gitches. For example, when playing Beach Head, if you use the controller in the wrong port, moving up (I think) would reset back to the main menu of the game.