PDA

View Full Version : Let's settle this once and for all [NES Top Loader]



WiseSalesman
01-05-2003, 11:13 PM
This seems like the perfect time to settle the age-old question, that divides friends and makes them betray the countrymen.

Can you, or can you not, do something to your NES Toploader to fix the problems with the lines in the image?

Some people say you can do a mod, some say you can send it to Nintendo and get it fixed, still others say there's no hope, no hope, no hope at all.

What's the final word on all this noise?

nesman85
01-06-2003, 12:35 AM
there is something you can do. nintendo won't fix it. it has to do with replacing something with a better one, i think it was raedon who knows the answer.

omnedon
01-06-2003, 12:49 AM
Based on absolutely no hands on with this issue, my guess would be rigging an internal Rf shield. The proper placing of thin sheet metal, while not shorting he units operation.

I've run other consoles without their RF shields for testing purposes, and wavy lines abounds.

CrazyImpmon
01-06-2003, 04:12 AM
Didn't Mark Knibbs solved this problem years ago? He noticed similiar problem with Super 8 adapter and found a spoit on the board for a capacitor. Installed it and the lines were a lot less noticeable. Did the same for top loading NES, same thing.

I'd be damned if I can remember where his site is, I keep forgetting to bookmark the $^%$#@ site. Ha- found it. here's the information on NES top loading fix: http://home.freeuk.net/markk/Consoles/Tri-Star_FAQ.txt (look near the bottom of the page under stripy graphics)

WiseSalesman
01-06-2003, 12:43 PM
OWN! Thanks Impy.

Raedon
01-06-2003, 12:56 PM
Sending a top loader to nintendo and getting it fixed is some sort of VG urban legend.

It's the same problem as the Super 8, the only difference is the Super 8 they give you an area to solder to to fix the problem. The problem is a poorly designed circuit. A higher rated Cap is needed to fix the problem. As of now no on has any info on what cap is the right one and what it needs to be replaced with. I was in Emails with the guy who is maintaining that faq (as it says that he knows how to mod a top loader) but he was unsure which cap needed replacing. At the time I didn't want to volunteer my Top Loader as a gueine pig but now that I have two I might see what I can do.

On a flip note has anyone performed the Top Loader AV mod? I have heard rumors that performing that fixes the stripy grfx.

WiseSalesman
01-08-2003, 02:04 AM
Hmmm..I'd actually be quite interested in any information any one could give me about that mod as well (no RF in on my TV).

Tetsu
01-13-2003, 02:54 PM
here you go, Wisesalesman.

http://www.gamesx.com/rgbadd/nes2avmod.htm

buttasuperb
01-22-2003, 04:37 PM
I have a top loader modded with av out, and it really doesn't help much. It helps a little bit, but the lines are still noticable. Still nice to have a top loader with both av and rf outs though.