PDA

View Full Version : intellivision 1 not working



vampyr643
02-11-2003, 01:41 PM
I had a buddy give me his intelly 1 and he says it worked before he gave it to me but the problem was i got it and he didn't give me the RF switch for the tv so i asked the local guy and he said use an nes RF and it'll work fine but during the time it took me to get an nes RF switch i unfortunatley had the orientation wrong on the system cause buddy ripped off the stickers and i left it turned on for a week and well ya it just doesn't work anymore and i have like 30 intelly 1 games that i can't play.


Is there any hope for me :P :duh:

omnedon
02-11-2003, 07:25 PM
Before I will try to heelp you I need two things.

1) sentences

2)get a REAL TV/game switch (or f-plug) from Radio Shack, and try it. I've never seen an NES RF switch work with an intelly at all.

Good Luck

(MODS!! if i spell h e l p correctly, the word SEX is substituted in the post.)

MrKitt
08-01-2003, 12:51 PM
this is not that much related bud does an intellivision display any type of bootscreen if plugged on without a cartridge? cause i have i broken one and need to know if i need to get a cart inorder to know if the unit is broken or not..

omnedon
08-01-2003, 01:48 PM
My Intelly shows a black screen with no cart inserted.