PDA

View Full Version : Atari 5200 Where to plug in power?



jonjandran
02-17-2003, 11:44 PM
O.K. a stupid Noob question. i bought a atari 5200 and can't figure out where to plug in the power adapter. There is a small plastic door that can be removed but there is nothing there but the main board. Is there a piece missing there or something? Please help I want to play games @_@

Achika
02-17-2003, 11:54 PM
Hmm, if it's the four controller port model, you need the RF switch. The Power adapter plugs into the RF, the RF into the TV & the system. It's an odd situation I know.

http://www.vidgame.net/ATARI/5200.html

If it's the two port--you're on your own, haven't got my hands on one of those yet.

jonjandran
02-18-2003, 12:01 AM
You are Awesome. How do you guys keep up with all of this? :o
Well another question. Is there any way to get around this. As in hooking it up without that particular switchbox? Thanks .

Achika
02-18-2003, 12:12 AM
I've reached my limit of my knowledge...I'm not sure about finding an alternative. I got my RF switch off ebay for about $15 new 2 years ago. I understand if you want it now, but it might come quicker that way than racking your brain for an alternate.

CrazyImpmon
02-18-2003, 04:04 AM
You probably should head oer to www.atariage.com and look up the 5200 FAQ there. There is a quick alternative to the hard to find RF switch box that lets you hook the power in.

jonjandran
02-18-2003, 10:08 AM
Thanks , you guys are the best of the best !!!!
I'll have a working modified 5200 by tonight :D
I appreciate all the help.

Captain Wrong
02-18-2003, 02:06 PM
Or, if you don't feel like modding your 5200, the FAQs also has instructions on how to build your own RF box. About $6 in parts and maybe 15 minutes on construction. I've been using this for over a year with no problems.

jonjandran
02-19-2003, 07:12 PM
Well I made a switchbox (thanks Captain Wrong), and it worked perfect. No need for a gameswitch because you use a coax out. Took about 10 minutes and $10.00 worth of parts.
AHHHHHHHHH the nostalgia !!!!!! :D

OHH One question. I get alittle bit of " static" or "snow" on the screen . I guess it's nothing more than a rf unit but is this normal . Is yours like this Captain Wrong.

Captain Wrong
02-19-2003, 08:36 PM
Try securing the bolt that's in there better. I find my box works best upside down because the bolt is against the metal rather than just hanging there. I've always meant to fix it, but as long as that bolt is hanging right, I get a clear picture.

Glad it worked out for you!