Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Core Grafx power supply

  1. #1
    Pretzel (Level 4) mrmark0673's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    839
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Core Grafx power supply

    Hi folks,

    I just bought my brother a region modded core grafx but its a bare bones unit, any idea what power supplies I can use for it in the US? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    -Mark

  2. #2
    Apple (Level 5)
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,110
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

  3. #3
    Pretzel (Level 4) mrmark0673's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    839
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Awesome! I'm picking one up right now, do I need any kind of converter before I plug it in the wall (I am extremely ignorant when it comes to this sort of thing). Thanks again!

  4. #4
    Alex (Level 15) InsaneDavid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    7,364
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    18
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    13
    Thanked in
    12 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmark0673 View Post
    Awesome! I'm picking one up right now, do I need any kind of converter before I plug it in the wall (I am extremely ignorant when it comes to this sort of thing). Thanks again!
    JPN systems should have no problem running on USA power. They're SLIGHTLY different but both within tolerance 99.9% of the time.

  5. #5
    Pretzel (Level 4) mrmark0673's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    839
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Perfect, I have one on its way. Last quick question, I've read a few different things about AV cords, can I use a Master System AV cord? If not, any other type? Thanks again guys!

  6. #6
    Pear (Level 6) ApolloBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    1,219
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmark0673 View Post
    Perfect, I have one on its way. Last quick question, I've read a few different things about AV cords, can I use a Master System AV cord? If not, any other type? Thanks again guys!
    No, Genesis/SMS AV cables don't work on a PC Engine, the pinouts are different.
    Quote Originally Posted by starsoldier1 View Post
    GUY WAS SUPPOSE TO PLAYABLE IN THE GAME
    My collection

  7. #7
    Pretzel (Level 4) mrmark0673's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    839
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Are there any that will work besides the official first party ones? I've been searching quite a bit for them but can't find anything. If anyone has an extra, I'd gladly pay more than it is worth.

  8. #8
    Apple (Level 5)
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,110
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ApolloBoy View Post
    No, Genesis/SMS AV cables don't work on a PC Engine, the pinouts are different.
    Huh? Completely untrue...a PC Engine will work fine with a SMS/Genesis 1 AV cable, but it will only output mono sound. Do you even own a PC Engine?


    Quote Originally Posted by mrmark0673 View Post
    Are there any that will work besides the official first party ones? I've been searching quite a bit for them but can't find anything. If anyone has an extra, I'd gladly pay more than it is worth.
    As stated, you can use a SMS AV cable. However, if you want an exact replacement, you can get a PC Engine/Duo cable here:
    http://www.tzd.com/details.php?id=510

    Hope that helps.

  9. #9
    Pear (Level 6) ApolloBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    1,219
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PingvinBlueJeans View Post
    Huh? Completely untrue...a PC Engine will work fine with a SMS/Genesis 1 AV cable, but it will only output mono sound. Do you even own a PC Engine?
    Er yes, I have a region modded PC Engine Duo, so I most definitely do have one. No need for the condescending tone...

    EDIT: Apparently I was too lazy to try this out myself, as I was just looking at the pinouts instead.
    Quote Originally Posted by starsoldier1 View Post
    GUY WAS SUPPOSE TO PLAYABLE IN THE GAME
    My collection

Similar Threads

  1. PC Engine Core Grafx power supply question
    By schnuth in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-02-2008, 09:29 PM
  2. WTB: Turbo Grafx CD A/C adapter Power Supply
    By coreycorey2000 in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 07:59 PM
  3. Need info on power supply to Turbo grafx
    By nesfanatic in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-17-2003, 02:23 PM
  4. Will UK Core Grafx systems work with U.S. tv's and power?
    By stargate in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-04-2003, 11:53 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-02-2003, 08:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •