1.Ys book 1 and 2
2.Terranigma
3.castlevania symphony of the night
4.mike tysons punch out
5.doom
6.final fantasy 6
7.tyrian
8.metal gear solid
9.metal gear solid snake 2 (msx)
10.castlevania dracula x
1.Ys book 1 and 2
2.Terranigma
3.castlevania symphony of the night
4.mike tysons punch out
5.doom
6.final fantasy 6
7.tyrian
8.metal gear solid
9.metal gear solid snake 2 (msx)
10.castlevania dracula x
U GAIZ JUST DONT LIKE CHANGE , (builds a artificial foundation here)
1. Final Fantasy 7
2. Super Mario Brothers 3
3. Legend of Legaia
4. Tales of Destiny 2
5. Castlevania SOTN
6. Star Ocean 2
7. Final Fantasy 6
8. Mega Man X
9. Super Metroid
10. NCAA Football 2004
Tried to narrow it down to ten, couldn't get lower than the 12 mark.
Tempest 2000 JAG
Football Managar 2006 PC
Civilization 3 PC
Animal Crossing WW NDS
Super Mario 64 N64
NiGHTS into Dreams SAT
Shenmue DCT
Wonderboy 3 MSYS
Sonic Jam SAT
Doom PS1
FFVII PS1
GTA San Andreas PS2
I suppose if I had to lose 2, Animal Crossing and Football manager would rank just behind my feet on the 'non-essentials' list. 5 honourable mentions:
Zelda: Wind Waker CUBE *
Resi Evil 2 DCT *
Metal Gear Solid: Twin Snakes CUBE *
Quake 3 DCT *
Oblivion 360 *
top ten of the hizzle -
1.) LoZ: Ocarina of Time (N64)
2.) Soul Caliber (DC)
3.) Metal Slug (NeoGeo)
4.) Metal Gear Solid (PS)
5.) Star Control (Genesis)
6.) PSO (DC)
7.) Warcraft 3 (PC) **sorry if it is PC, I just love it too much... :P **
8. Double Dragon 2 (NES)
9.) Tetris (game boy)
10.) Pacman (arcade)
:-)
We often regret saying too much but seldom regret saying too little.
DP Feedback:
http://www.digitpress.com/forum/view...t=cyberbob2010
Ebay Feedback:
http://feedback.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAP...me=STRK:ME:UFS
This order is pretty close
1. Civ II gold multiplayer edition (PC)
2. Skies of Arcadia (DC)
3. Ys Book I & II (TG-16)
4. Final Fantasy (NES)
5. Super Mario Bros. (NES)
6. Street Fighter II (Arcade)
7. The Legend of Zelda LTTP (SNES)
8. Final Fantasy VII (PS1)
9. The Legend of Zelda OOT (N64)
10. Dungeon Explorer II (TG-16)
http://www.maximumcrowe.net/maximumc...outhpark3.jpeg
I bet Tugger wants to hear a song off me new album!
This order is pretty close
1. Civ II gold multiplayer edition (PC)
2. Skies of Arcadia (DC)
3. Ys Book I & II (TG-16)
4. Final Fantasy (NES)
5. Super Mario Bros. (NES)
6. Street Fighter II (Arcade)
7. The Legend of Zelda LTTP (SNES)
8. Final Fantasy VII (PS1)
9. The Legend of Zelda OOT (N64)
10. Dungeon Explorer II (TG-16)
Honorable mentions that I really tried to find a place on the list for. Shining Force CD (Sega CD), North and South (NES), and Super Mario World (SNES)
http://www.maximumcrowe.net/maximumc...outhpark3.jpeg
I bet Tugger wants to hear a song off me new album!
Not necessarily in this order.
1. Final Fantasy 3 (SNES)
2. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
3. Super Cycle (Commodore 64)
4. Goldeneye (N64)
5. Starcraft (PC)
6. Civilization (PC)
7. Zelda: The Ocarina of Time (N64)
8. Red Alert 2 (PC)
9. Mario Kart: Double Dash (GC)
10. Blade Runner (PC)
Wanted and willing to fairly pay for:
Final Fantasy III Hat/Cap (Official Squaresoft)
Philips CDI 740
NTSC Proto of Daze Before Christmas (SNES)
How does this thread not have more posts? I have so many older games to catch up on that this could change on a daily basis:
1. Panzer Dragoon Saga (SAT)
2. Final Fantasy Tactics (PSX)
3. Tecmo Super Bowl (NES)
4. Final Fantasy VII (PSX)
5. NiGHTS Into Dreams (SAT)
6. Contra (NES)
7. Metal Gear Solid (PSX)
8-10. ?
1. Final Fantasy VII (PSX)
2. Super Mario Bros 3 (NES)
3. The Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past (SNES)
4. Dino Crisis 2 (PSX)
5. Perfect Dark (N64)
6. Devil May Cry 3 (PS2)
7. Dark Chronicle (PS2)
8. Shinobi (SMS)
9. Crash Team Racing (PSX)
10. Lufia (SNES)
I probably have forgotten a lot of games, but these are some of my favorites.
In no particular order, this is my current list:
-NES "Super Mario Bros. 3" (being able to store power-ups was pure genius, so were the power-ups themselves)
-NES "Mega Man II"
-NES "Pirates"
-NES "Zelda II"
-NES "Dragon Warrior 1"
-Sega Dreamcast "NFL 2K1"
-Super NES "Street Fighter II"
-Sega Genesis "World Series Baseball 96"
-Game Boy Color "Pokemon Silver"
-Arcade "Double Dragon" (I could also substitute the Genesis version)
Again, in no particular order..........the list is subject to change every so often but I bet most of these babies will be in my permanent top 20.
I could never put any of these in numeric order, since they've all meant different things to me over the years. Here goes....
Phantasy Star Online (Dreamcast, GameCube)
Escape From The Mindmaster (Atari 2600 with Supercharger)
Tunnels of Doom (TI-99/4A)
Unreal Tournament (Dreamcast)
Alien vs. Predator (Jaguar)
Roadkill (GC/PS2/Xbox)
Midnight Mutants (Atari 7800)
Outlander (Genesis)
Vigilante 8: Second Offense (Dreamcast)
Adventure (Atari 2600)
Some games that were important to me, but not enough to make the top ten:
Fatal Run (Atari 7800)
Future Cop: LAPD (Macintosh)
Marathon Trilogy (Macintosh)
Demolition Racer: No Exit (Dreamcast)
Thunder Castle (Intellivision)
Diner (Intellivision)
Halo and Halo 2 (Xbox)
I-War (Jaguar)
Bowling (Xavix GamePort)
South Park Rally (Dreamcast)
Battlemorph (Jaguar CD)
Ninja Golf (Atari 7800)
GTA San Andreas - PS2
Maniac Mansion - NES
Crystalis - NES
MVP Baseball 2005 - XBOX
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night - PSX
Earthbound - SNES
GTA Vice City - PS2
Super Mario All-Stars and Super Mario World - SNES
NBA Live 2004 - XBOX
Final Fantasy VII - PSX
1. Starcraft Broodwar...aka (StarCrack)
2. SFII
3. Lords of Thunder-Duo
4. ThunderForce III-Genesis
5. Contra-NES
6. Drac X ROB-Duo
7. Ninja Gaiden Black-Xbox
8. Zelda Link to the Past-SNES
9. Zelda Ocarina Time
10. Panzer Dragoon Orta-Xbox
Clowns Suck
Clowns Suck
1. Mario 64 (N64)
2. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
3. Donkey Kong Country (SNES)
4. Snatcher (Sega CD)
5. Goldeneye (N64)
6. Gran Turismo (PSX)
7. Fifa 2001 (PS2)
8. Need for Speed, Road & Track Presents: The (3D0)
9. Soul Calibur (DC)
10. Shenmue (DC)
1- FFVII(PSONE)
2- STREET FIGHTER 2 ' (ARCADE)
3- SUPERSIDEKICKS 2 (NEO-GEO)
4- DKC (SNES)
5- ISS DELUXE (SNES)
6- RESIDENT EVIL 2 (GAMECUBE)
7- VIRTUA TENNIS 2 (ARCADE)
8- MYSTARIA (SEGA SATURN)
9- MARIO 3 (NES)
10- TUMBLEPOP (ARCADE)
Many many more ........... ... .. .
Super Pang ,Bart Vs Space Mutants ,Super Punchout ,Zelda OOT , C&C: Red Alert ,Sim City 2000 ,Monkey Island 1 , 2 ,Broken Sword 2 , secret of mana ...
Last edited by rarecube; 04-05-2007 at 08:10 AM.
.....
1 - Metal Gear Solid (PSX) (Emotionally involving I thought. I've beat this game more than any other in my life)
2 - FFVII (PSX) (Only RPG I ever liked enough to beat, this was emotionally involving too)
3 - Starcraft (PC)
4 - Sonic the Hedgehog (GEN)
5 - Silent Hill (PSX) (When this came out, it was the scariest game I ever played. I'm amazed that all SH vg.s still put me on edge. Not to mention, they're all emotionally involving)
6 - Battlefield 2: MC (PS2) (Probably put more hours into this game than any other. Emotionally involving, never been pissed more than when the same person kills you 10 times in a row)
7 - Road Rash II (GEN)
8 - Resident Evil: CV (DC)
9 - Virtua Tennis (DC) (Only sports game I've ever had fun playing)
10 - Outlander (GEN) (I remember having tons of fun with this 10 years ago, haven't played since)
Yes, I like emotionally involved videogames. And if you're wondering, yes, I like dramatic films (21 Grams anybody?).
Just because I want to smell your poop, and taste your poop, doesn't mean I should have to pay for the privilege. I download whatever I want! For FREE!
1. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
2. Castlevania (NES)
3. Yoshi's Island (SNES)
4. Tengen Tetris (NES)
5. Final Fantasy (NES)
6. Secret Of Mana (SNES)
7. Mortal Kombat (Genesis)
8. Resident Evil 2 (PS)
9. Super Mario 64 (N64)
10. Doom (PC)
I've read a lot of the replies and I don't think any 2 lists are the same. Here is my list :
Snow Brothers Nick and Tom (ARCADE)
Mario Bros (2600)
Centipede (2600)
Maniac Mansion (NES)
E.V.O (SNES)
Harvest Moon (SNES)
Legend of Zelda, The - A Link to the Past (SNES)
Shadowrun (SNES)
Super Mario World (SNES)
Alex Kidd in Miracle World (SMS)
X-Com: UFO Defense (PC)
Starflight (PC)
Empire (PC)
Civilization (PC)
Baldur's Gate 2 and expansions (PC)
Harvest Moon series (They're all pretty much the same game)
Jagged Alliance 2 (PC)
Grim Fandango
Sierra adventure games (pc)
Pool of Radiance (PC) - the older, Gold Box game from SSI, not the newer one that came out a few years ago.
Only in Alphabetical order
1. Comix Zone
2. Donkey Kong Country
3. Earthbound
4. Galaga
5. Gunstar Heroes
6. Ikaruga
7. Legend of Zelda: A Link To The Past
8. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
9. Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
10. Super Mario All-Stars/World
HONORABLE MENTIONS!
Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo
Street Fighter Alpha 2
Mortal Kombat II
Legend of Zelda
Mars Matrix
Samurai Showdown
Final Fantasy NES
Capcom Vs. SNK
Marvel Vs. Capcom
Bubble Bobble
Bust-A-Move