Page 26 of 28 FirstFirst ... 1622232425262728 LastLast
Results 501 to 520 of 545

Thread: RetroDuo NES/SNES Clone Official Thread. Castlevania III, StarFox WORK, SMRPG WARNING

  1. #501
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    41
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MarioMania View Post
    I was playing the Retro Duo a few nights ago...I found out I needed the V2 Game Genie to work right, The V1 Game Genie doesn't work well

    On the V1 GG, you have to keep entering code everytime you reset
    Are you talking about NES Game Genie or SNES Game Genie?

    Which one need to be V2 to work right?
    Last edited by TKO; 12-30-2011 at 08:18 AM.

  2. #502
    Cherry (Level 1)
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    227
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Have any of you guys heard anything about a RetroDuo v3.0? I keep seeing things about it on the Internet, but no concrete evidence of its existence. Could someone check if it truly does exist and if so, what's changed between the RetroDuo v2.0 and the RetroDuo v3.0?

    EDIT: Well, I've partially answered my own question - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XcbnWDk99QY

    The RetroDuo v3.0 DOES exist, and the differences I can see right off the bat are the following:

    1) The boxart is completely changed
    2) The RetroDuo's logo has changed
    3) The controllers no longer have a high-gloss finish, but rather a matte finish

    I'm gonna keep looking around for some more information on this version of the RetroDuo.

    EDIT 2: Oh hell no - www.youtube.com/watch?v=OhJjLoAFxZc

    THEY STILL HAVEN'T FIXED THE ABSOLUTELY HORRID NES AUDIO!!!! Are you f***ing kidding me?!
    Last edited by Ace; 12-30-2011 at 04:13 PM.

  3. #503
    Insert Coin (Level 0) The Dord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    77
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ace View Post

    EDIT 2: Oh hell no - www.youtube.com/watch?v=OhJjLoAFxZc

    THEY STILL HAVEN'T FIXED THE ABSOLUTELY HORRID NES AUDIO!!!! Are you f***ing kidding me?!
    What are they thinking?

  4. #504
    ServBot (Level 11) MarioMania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,499
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Well seeing with the NES Game Genie by hitting reset, you just reset the Game

    On the SNES Game Genie, you could enter the code by reseting the Game..you have to turn the system off for the NES part

    TKO - I though you alreay know this.....

  5. #505
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    41
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MarioMania View Post
    Well seeing with the NES Game Genie by hitting reset, you just reset the Game

    On the SNES Game Genie, you could enter the code by reseting the Game..you have to turn the system off for the NES part

    TKO - I though you alreay know this.....
    Hey MarioMania , thanks for clearing things up! I haven't use real SNES Genie hardware for a while since I got a Everdrive. I usually patch codes in to the game so I kinda forget their differences.

  6. #506
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    When are they going to improve the stupid d-pads?

    NES audio on a clone is never going to be perfect. I'm okay with mine. It's not as clean or crisp as the real thing, but it's darn close.

  7. #507
    ServBot (Level 11) kedawa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    3,429
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    It's not bad for a clone controller. I can play Street Fighter II Turbo with it and not miss many inputs.

  8. #508
    ServBot (Level 11) MarioMania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,499
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I mean will The Action Gamemaster (Genesis) Side will work with the Retro Duo and the Super NES

    Also will The Action Gamemaster (Genesis) work with Virtua Racing, Power Base Converter for Master System Games??

  9. #509
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    41
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    What is Action Gamemaster (Genesis)? Do you mean Genesis-On-A-Chip cartridge adapter for SFC? If so I planned to order two of them, will see if the Retro Duo is compatible with them or not. Although , from what I gather at this point , the compatibility of the adapters themself are kinda lame.

  10. #510
    ServBot (Level 11) MarioMania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,499
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    It's for the RDP.Old_Skool_Fool told me not to post it there....

  11. #511
    Pac-Man (Level 10) Custom rank graphic
    buzz_n64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    2,367
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    PSN
    buzz_retro64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TKO View Post
    What is Action Gamemaster (Genesis)? Do you mean Genesis-On-A-Chip cartridge adapter for SFC? .
    There's a Genesis cart adapter the the super famicom??? If so, have a link?

  12. #512
    ServBot (Level 11) MarioMania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,499
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    It's for the Retro Duo Portable..

    I'm trying to get answers if the Adapter would work in the Retro Duo and the SNES

  13. #513
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    23
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    YoshiNewb
    PSN
    YoshiNewb

    Default

    Hey everybody,

    So I'm finally ready to take the dive and by a famiclone... I'm just starting to worry about my toploader's longevity. I know back in the day the RetroDuo sort of ruled the world, can anybody update me on how it's holding up against the competition in 2011?

    Thanks!

  14. #514
    Key (Level 9) Satoshi_Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,956
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    PSN
    Satoshi_Matrix

    Default

    The Retro Duo continues to be one of the better Famiclones out there with a strong SNES support as well. I would recommend checking out my NES/Famicom Starter Guide that I wrote for people like you in mind. This goes over the strengths and weaknesses of a great many options to help you choose what's best for you.

    http://satoshimatrix.wordpress.com/2...tarting-guide/
    check out my classic gaming review site: http://satoshimatrix.wordpress.com/

  15. #515
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    23
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    YoshiNewb
    PSN
    YoshiNewb

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Satoshi_Matrix View Post
    The Retro Duo continues to be one of the better Famiclones out there with a strong SNES support as well. I would recommend checking out my NES/Famicom Starter Guide that I wrote for people like you in mind. This goes over the strengths and weaknesses of a great many options to help you choose what's best for you.

    http://satoshimatrix.wordpress.com/2...tarting-guide/
    <3 <3 <3 <3 <3

    I'll have time to read this tonight but it looks amazing. Thanks!

  16. #516
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    35
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Edit;Sorry wrong thread.

  17. #517
    Insert Coin (Level 0) The Burnin8or's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    The Burnin8or
    PSN
    Burnin8or

    Default

    I have a RetroDuo v.3 and NES games via the s-video connection are not very good. I wasnt expecting it to be good or even work really so its no big deal but I'm curious if it is the same thing with prior versions of the retroduo?

  18. #518
    Key (Level 9) Satoshi_Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,956
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    PSN
    Satoshi_Matrix

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Burnin8or View Post
    I have a RetroDuo v.3 and NES games via the s-video connection are not very good. I wasnt expecting it to be good or even work really so its no big deal but I'm curious if it is the same thing with prior versions of the retroduo?
    That's because the NES/Famicom and NOAC clones of it are all INCAPABLE OF PRODUCING S-VIDEO. What you're getting is a distorted composite signal being routed through the S-Video Luma line. How that gets visualized differs from tv to tv. It may appear fuzzy, dark, or not appear at all. When you want to play NES games on the RetroDuo, disconnect the S-video signal and use the composite lines. This will produce a cleaner image.
    check out my classic gaming review site: http://satoshimatrix.wordpress.com/

  19. #519
    Insert Coin (Level 0) The Burnin8or's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    The Burnin8or
    PSN
    Burnin8or

    Default

    Right, thats why I really wasnt expecting it to work at all (I didnt realize they were even dumping the composite into the svid luminance). I was just curious if they did the same thing on the prior models.

  20. #520
    Key (Level 9) Satoshi_Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,956
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    PSN
    Satoshi_Matrix

    Default

    yes they did.
    check out my classic gaming review site: http://satoshimatrix.wordpress.com/

Similar Threads

  1. RetroDuo and PowerPak - CF brands that work?
    By Bub_and_Bob in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 09:27 AM
  2. The New Official Castlevania Thread!
    By RadiantSvgun in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 100
    Last Post: 10-18-2009, 07:05 AM
  3. European SNES carts don't work on clone systems?
    By Tupin in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-17-2008, 09:27 PM
  4. Like the RetroDuo, should there be a TurboGrafx clone?
    By Manhattan Sports Club in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 09-17-2008, 12:03 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-26-2008, 11:14 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •