Page 9 of 28 FirstFirst ... 567891011121319 ... LastLast
Results 161 to 180 of 545

Thread: RetroDuo NES/SNES Clone Official Thread. Castlevania III, StarFox WORK, SMRPG WARNING

  1. #161
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    46
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NayusDante View Post
    Odd, it sounded right to me on the TV, but that describes how Castlevania I sounded for me when I recorded it. Still, it sounded fine on the TV. I'll record C3 later.
    Cool, I'd like to hear a real clean recording of the name entry screen and at least one run through of the main game music loop. Want to ensure that it's not just my RD.

  2. #162
    Don't do it...or,do. (shrugs) Custom rank graphic
    Frankie_Says_Relax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    On permanent vacation from this bullshit.
    Posts
    7,824
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    FlyingBurrito76
    PSN
    FlyingBurrito76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by remowilliams View Post
    Some of the CVIII music is pretty mangled. The name intro screen in particular has what sounds like white noise instead of musical notes. It also generally seems that on the NES side the RD seems to have a bad habit of overclipping melodic instruments when some types of percussion is played.
    I've definitely noticed some of the synth percussion on the NES side of things sounding a bit "flat" (I made note of that in my initial review) ... but the name entry screen on CV III sounds okay to me on my RD ... nothing as bad as white noise.
    "And the book says: 'We may be through with the past, but the past ain't through with us.'"


  3. #163
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    46
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frankie_Says_Relax View Post
    I've definitely noticed some of the synth percussion on the NES side of things sounding a bit "flat" (I made note of that in my initial review) ... but the name entry screen on CV III sounds okay to me on my RD ... nothing as bad as white noise.
    Yeah, this is way more than just a bit off... I should say the melody instruments sound like giant buzzing insects rather than white noise.

    Here's recordings from a real NES and the RD

    http://rapidshare.com/files/11092403...rName.mp3.html
    http://rapidshare.com/files/11092403...rName.mp3.html
    Last edited by remowilliams; 04-27-2008 at 10:26 PM.

  4. #164
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by remowilliams View Post
    Yeah, this is way more than just a bit off... I should say the melody instruments sound like giant buzzing insects rather than white noise.

    Here's recordings from a real NES and the RD

    http://rapidshare.com/files/11092403...rName.mp3.html
    http://rapidshare.com/files/11092403...rName.mp3.html
    Mine sounds nearly identical to the NES recording. Check your manufacture dates, mine are listed on part 3 of my videos.

  5. #165
    Don't do it...or,do. (shrugs) Custom rank graphic
    Frankie_Says_Relax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    On permanent vacation from this bullshit.
    Posts
    7,824
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    FlyingBurrito76
    PSN
    FlyingBurrito76

    Default

    I think my Retro Duo is also handling the sound on Castlevania III a bit differently / better than yours, but I'll need to check to be sure.

    Since "RapidShare.com" only allows me one free download a day, I'll have to wait till tomorrow to check the 1st recording, but in the event that the 2nd is the Retro Duo output for Castlevania III ... I don't think it's THAT bad.

    Yes, it's obviously suffering from emulation issues, and the sound synthesis is a bit on the fuzzy side, however, considering that it's only on the name entry screen I don't see it as a huge issue. (Not that you are.)
    "And the book says: 'We may be through with the past, but the past ain't through with us.'"


  6. #166
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    46
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NayusDante View Post
    Mine sounds nearly identical to the NES recording. Check your manufacture dates, mine are listed on part 3 of my videos.
    Dates appear to be the same. If yours sounds identical to the NES recording, there may be a problem with my RD as they don't sound the same at all.


  7. #167
    Pretzel (Level 4)
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Living in a Yellow Submarine
    Posts
    804
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Since you guys are talking about sound issues, and by looking at remowilliams board, it remind me about my own findings regarding a crystal....It is very important for you all to take a closer look at your board.....First of, the crystal at the front right next to the power switch and reset button, should read as follow: 21.47727

    Next, the crystal located almost at the middle of the SNES side(the one between the TCT-978 and TCT-975 chips ,closer to a capacitor)should be: 24.576 or a higher number,...If you happen to have a 21.47727 there instead,the game play in your SNES games will be running slow, with slow distorded sound emulation, not so close to the original SNES system game and sound play.... It can be replaced to run normal....

    And finally, the crystal in the NES side at the end, located right next to the A/V jack connectors should read: 21.47727 or 24.576

    It'll be great if you all can check on this, and post your results....Your Retro Duo depends on this...
    Last edited by ooXxXoo; 05-01-2008 at 11:22 PM.
    ζ Ξ Δ φ Ψ ς ώ ☆ ∞ ♪ ξ

  8. #168
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ooXxXoo View Post
    Since you guys are talking about sound issues, and by looking at remowilliams board, it remind me about my own findings regarding the crystal oscillators....It is very important for you all to take a closer look at your board.....First of, the oscillator at the front right next to the power switch and reset button, should read as follow: 21.47727

    Next, the oscillator located almost at the middle of the SNES side(the one between the TCT-978 and TCT-975 chips ,closer to a capacitor)should be: 24.576 or a higher number,...If you happen to have a 21.47727 there instead,the game play in your SNES games will be running slow, with slow distorded sound emulation, mnot so close to the original SNES system game and sound play.... It can be replaced to run normal....

    And finally, the oscillator in the NES side at the end, located right next to the A/V jack connectors should read: 24.576

    It'll be great if you all can check on this, and post your results....Your Retro Duo depends on this...
    First two are good, SNES is perfect. Still, do you have any explanation for my colors being grayed in spots when I first got it, then it getting better after a few uses?

    NES oscillator is a 21.47727M. Why the M when none of the others have it? Is this easy/recommended to replace? Can I get the part at Radio Shack?

    Also, where Remo's board had an Alliance branded chip, mine has an EliteMT branded one. LP61(funny L)1024S-12 9934S N6R05NA

    It looks like there's a spot for an oscillator next to that chip, but neither mine nor Remo's has anything in it.

  9. #169
    Pretzel (Level 4)
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Living in a Yellow Submarine
    Posts
    804
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NayusDante View Post
    First two are good, SNES is perfect. Still, do you have any explanation for my colors being grayed in spots when I first got it, then it getting better after a few uses?

    NES oscillator is a 21.47727M. Why the M when none of the others have it? Is this easy/recommended to replace? Can I get the part at Radio Shack?

    Also, where Remo's board had an Alliance branded chip, mine has an EliteMT branded one. LP61(funny L)1024S-12 9934S N6R05NA

    It looks like there's a spot for an oscillator next to that chip, but neither mine nor Remo's has anything in it.
    I did further testings, and having a 21.47727 crystal in the NES side is perfectly fine.....There is no improvement when having a higher one.....
    I did noticed the missing crystal and different chips brands near the samsung encoder in other revisions.....

    The chips appear to be, pin by pin the same,just a clone of each other.....Also,I'm into thinking that the missing crystal could be used for PAL/Secam systems but not for sure....

    It is necessary to have a 24.576 in the middle(SNES side) though...If your Retro Duo don't have it and you are not able to find exactly the same, you can always go with a 24.000 instead....You could check for parts at digi-key.com or even at Ebay.
    Last edited by ooXxXoo; 05-01-2008 at 11:24 PM.
    ζ Ξ Δ φ Ψ ς ώ ☆ ∞ ♪ ξ

  10. #170
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hmmm. So I guess I'm fine then.

    What I'd like at this point:
    A working Mario RPG workaround
    NES S-Video support without flickering rainbow colors

    My TV just doesn't have good composite inputs. HDMI and component are teh awesome, but no love for old stuff.

    I also noticed some possible polyphony issues in Mega Man 5. Some channels seem to cut out in favor of SE, but it seems a tad off overall. C3 still sounds like an NES though...

    I have a feeling that the volume problem is my actual TV and its awful composite inputs. I don't remember the RD sounding low when I tried my retro TV.

  11. #171
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Buns34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Portland OR area
    Posts
    164
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gillian Seed X
    PSN
    RyJonJinn

    Default

    So you guys are saying that some of the Retro Duo's do not run Super NES games properly out of the box? If so, then i better get the right one from Amazon!

  12. #172
    Pretzel (Level 4)
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Living in a Yellow Submarine
    Posts
    804
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    NayusDante, does your tv has some sort of AVC feature enable?.....This controls the volume, especially in regular tv viewing when some commercials seem to have a higher volume than others.....If it is on, the tv inputs will be controlled as well, making video games to sound low at the begining....You could check with your tv setup.
    ζ Ξ Δ φ Ψ ς ώ ☆ ∞ ♪ ξ

  13. #173
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buns34 View Post
    So you guys are saying that some of the Retro Duo's do not run Super NES games properly out of the box? If so, then i better get the right one from Amazon!
    So far, Mario RPG seems to be the only confirmed iffy title.

    I just did a headphones test on my RD, and NES DOES have proper polyphony. So every problem I'm having (Mario RPG aside) is with my setup, not the RD.

    HOWEVER, the static is there. It's more noticeable on the NES. When the SNES is booting a game, I can hear a distinct set of squeaks in the static, weird.

  14. #174
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ooXxXoo View Post
    NayusDante, does your tv has some sort of AVC feature enable?.....This controls the volume, especially in regular tv viewing when some commercials seem to have a higher volume than others.....If it is on, the tv inputs will be controlled as well, making video games to sound low at the begining....You could check with your tv setup.
    Nope, it's pretty basic as far as tweaking. I have a user preset for bass and treble, but that's about it. I cranked up both, which seems to help, but NES is still softer than SNES.

  15. #175
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Buns34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Portland OR area
    Posts
    164
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gillian Seed X
    PSN
    RyJonJinn

    Default

    O.K. good. Its just that he mentioned something about some of the Duo's running the SNES games at a slower speed. Do the cartridges from GameReproductions.com work? I would like to buy Dragon Quest V.

  16. #176
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buns34 View Post
    O.K. good. Its just that he mentioned something about some of the Duo's running the SNES games at a slower speed. Do the cartridges from GameReproductions.com work? I would like to buy Dragon Quest V.
    I wouldn't know about repros, but some stuff seems to run a bit faster, but it might just be me.

  17. #177
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    46
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ooXxXoo View Post
    And finally, the oscillator in the NES side at the end, located right next to the A/V jack connectors should read: 24.576
    The crystal next to the AV jacks on mine is 21.47727

  18. #178
    Pretzel (Level 4)
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Living in a Yellow Submarine
    Posts
    804
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by remowilliams View Post
    The crystal next to the AV jacks on mine is 21.47727
    Yes, some revisions I've seen have the 24.576 there, but the 21.47727 crystal is just fine.
    ζ Ξ Δ φ Ψ ς ώ ☆ ∞ ♪ ξ

  19. #179
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    46
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Cool. I'd like to get one more person confirming the audio, but it seems that my NES audio issues are a fault on my RD.

  20. #180
    Insert Coin (Level 0) fog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default UK Retro Duo User

    Hi all

    Just got my Retro Duo through today and thought you might like to hear how it fares on a PAL system.

    The version I have is the red and black version 2.0.

    First of all - the S-video looks really good and is much better than the normal signal.

    all the PAL games run full screen and full speed and the console plugs straight into the mains with an adaptor for the 3 pin plug sockets we have here - no need for a step down converter. EDIT - FALSE - YOU DO NEED A STEP DOWN OR YOU'LL FRY THE CONSOLE

    I only have a handful of SNES carts to try out at the moment - i'm waiting on some NES and SNES carts from ebay.

    here are the games i've tried:

    STREET FIGHTER II USA CART - works fine although as someone already pointed out the pads are not very good for the special moves. The sound in some parts sounds a little different to what I remember but nothing to drastic - I could be imagining it.

    ZELDA PAL CART - I don't know if the cart is a little dodgy but I seem to have trouble creating a new character - sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't - the cart has seen better days so it might be that. I'll come to the sound in a bit.

    WILLIAMS ARCADE CLASSICS PAL CART - works great - these games are sooo tough!

    ALIEN III PAL CART - works fine although the game is pants!


    My main area of concern is the sound - on WILLIAMS ARCADE CLASSICS the sound is loud and clear but on the others, especially ZELDA the sound is much quieter and there is more of those weird background sounds apparant that I remember from the 16bit consoles. I'm not sure if this is how it would sound on a proper SNES or not. There is some slight distortion to some of the sound on ZELDA in general.


    I'll let you know how it works with more games when I get them through.
    Last edited by fog; 05-01-2008 at 06:52 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. RetroDuo and PowerPak - CF brands that work?
    By Bub_and_Bob in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 09:27 AM
  2. The New Official Castlevania Thread!
    By RadiantSvgun in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 100
    Last Post: 10-18-2009, 07:05 AM
  3. European SNES carts don't work on clone systems?
    By Tupin in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-17-2008, 09:27 PM
  4. Like the RetroDuo, should there be a TurboGrafx clone?
    By Manhattan Sports Club in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 09-17-2008, 12:03 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-26-2008, 11:14 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •