Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem: 2 HDMI Consoles, only one HDMI port

  1. #1
    Casual Collector Custom rank graphic
    RadiantSvgun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,619
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Shotmastarich
    PSN
    Radiantsvgun

    Default Problem: 2 HDMI Consoles, only one HDMI port

    Are there any system selectors that support HDMI yet? I'm getting a 360 Elite in April, and my TV only has one HDMI port (currently occupied by PS3). Do I have any options aside from switching the cables each time I want to play?
    www.famicomshop.com -best place for famicom stuff. Run by a DP member.
    Radiant's Ongoing Ebay Auctions

  2. #2
    ServBot (Level 11) roushimsx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,030
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I use this switch and the only drawback for me is that the LEDs are too bright on it. I have it under all of my other equipment so you never can actually see it...but if you prefer to have your switch up high then you might want to cover the lights a bit.

    Monoprice has a lot of different ones at incredibly reasonable prices though, so look around and find something that's your cup of tea. May as well order some HDMI cables while you're at it.

  3. #3
    Casual Collector Custom rank graphic
    RadiantSvgun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,619
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Shotmastarich
    PSN
    Radiantsvgun

    Default

    Thanks!
    www.famicomshop.com -best place for famicom stuff. Run by a DP member.
    Radiant's Ongoing Ebay Auctions

  4. #4
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    70
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Thokk

    Default

    Not to sound like an ass, but if you've gone all Hi-Def, why aren't you running everything through receiver w/multiple HDMI inputs?

  5. #5
    Kirby (Level 13) Half Japanese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Necropolis
    Posts
    5,700
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Half Japanese
    PSN
    HalfJapanese

    Default

    Alternately, Oppo makes a great 3-port HDMI switch, but the MonoPrice ones are probably pretty decent too. I only went with Oppo because I read about some 'handshake' issues with the MonoPrice ones.

    As for the HDMI receiver query, I bought my THX receiver right before HDMI started to take over and didn't want to spend $400+ to replace it a year later. Unless you're an audiophile who has to have lossless audio on Blu-ray/HD DVD, it's not a huge issue.

  6. #6
    Casual Collector Custom rank graphic
    RadiantSvgun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,619
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Shotmastarich
    PSN
    Radiantsvgun

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RyoGeo View Post
    Not to sound like an ass, but if you've gone all Hi-Def, why aren't you running everything through receiver w/multiple HDMI inputs?
    No offense taken, I'll elaborate.

    1. I just got the Hi-def TV for graduation, I haven't had it but for a few months. I'm just now making the transition to higher-def stuff.

    2. Most of my systems are composite/s-video, with the exception of the Wii, which is component, and the PS3 which is taking the only HDMI port. When I decided to get a 360, I heard the elite had HDMI.
    www.famicomshop.com -best place for famicom stuff. Run by a DP member.
    Radiant's Ongoing Ebay Auctions

  7. #7
    Pretzel (Level 4) Mr. Smashy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    945
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    If you have a spare DVI port on your TV, you'll be fine running an HDMI to DVI cable from your Xbox 360 or PS3. You will get the same digital picture with your PS3 or 360. The sound will have to come from stereo RCA or optical but that shouldn't be a problem if you're not using an amp.

  8. #8
    Banned
    Poofta!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Brooklyn nYc
    Posts
    2,673
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    bow to postulio
    PSN
    MofoicDisaster

    Default

    i havent read any replies to this thread (nor do i really want to) but heres your quick answer to the topic.

    get a mechanical hdmi switch. they are <20$ on ebay and in other places around the net.

    doesnt effect video/audio quality and HDCP is no problem either since its just a mechanical switch.

    good luck.

    P.S.
    you can also always get a receiver with HDMI, but that is obviously a much more expensive solution (especially if you want upconversion for your other sources).

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-06-2014, 01:59 PM
  2. Problem with HDMI resolution settings on PS3
    By megasdkirby in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 09:58 AM
  3. Do all newly purchased 360 models have an HDMI port on the back?
    By GrandAmChandler in forum Modern Gaming
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-12-2008, 05:58 PM
  4. xbox360 premium hdmi problem
    By Ponyone in forum Modern Gaming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-19-2007, 01:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •