Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Sega Saturn - No disc error...sometimes

  1. #1
    Peach (Level 3) Cinder6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    679
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    PSN
    Cinder6

    Default Sega Saturn - No disc error...sometimes

    Okay, here's the story. My Saturn was working fine, then I did a region mod. That worked fine...or so it would seem. It works perfectly on some games, but others don't load up at all, in either region. In fact, the system doesn't even recognize there's a disc in there; I get a "No disc" message, and it refuses to even spin up.

    I've tried a few different ways to get these games to work, including a Pro Action Replay, to no avail. These games did work before.

    The problem showed up when I did the mod, but it also doesn't actually seem related to the mod. Has anyone heard of something like this? Anything I can do about it, or must I get a new Saturn?

    Thanks in advance
    Knowledge is Power.
    Power corrupts.
    Study hard.
    Be evil.

  2. #2
    Pretzel (Level 4)
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Living in a Yellow Submarine
    Posts
    804
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Did you completely removed some of the jumpers?...
    ζ Ξ Δ φ Ψ ς ώ ☆ ∞ ♪ ξ

  3. #3
    Jessica's Knight / SOFEL Fanboy InsaneDavid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    7,346
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    16
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    11
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

    Default

    Model 1 or 2? Model 1's are horrible at this error creeping up after awhile due to that bent up ribbon cable (two folds) that runs between the CD drive board and the motherboard. If this cable comes loose you can get all kinds of strange messages from incorrect regions, games not loading up, the drive not responding, to the system spinning up and then saying there's no disc there. If it's a Model 2 then check this cable as well, in a Model 2 the cable comes up from the motherboard and curves over back down into the CD drive board.
    Contributing Writer, Retrogaming Times Monthly 2004 - 2013
    Chief Editor, The Retrogaming Times 2016 - Present *NEW RETROGAMING HOBBYIST NEWSLETTER!*


  4. #4
    Peach (Level 3) Cinder6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    679
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    PSN
    Cinder6

    Default

    It's a model 1. I'll check that cable now.

    EDIT: Tried reconnecting it twice, to no avail. If I push down any harder on the thing while pushing the clip back down, it's going to break. I should stress that it only gives the "Drive empty" message on some games, but it does so consistently.
    Last edited by Cinder6; 04-15-2008 at 10:56 PM.
    Knowledge is Power.
    Power corrupts.
    Study hard.
    Be evil.

  5. #5
    Insert Coin (Level 0) shadowfire36's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    58
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    what chip ???
    i had that problem on one of mine
    carefully look at the ribbon and make sure it has proper contact ... i had 1 where was the ribbon had a small little piece of plastic on one end that would let it make proper contact ... i just filed it off

  6. #6
    Peach (Level 3) Cinder6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    679
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    PSN
    Cinder6

    Default

    Clip, not chip. It's the piece of plastic you're talking about. Are you saying you filed it off to get it to work, or it got filed off somehow, and that's why it didn't work? My ribbon is pretty dang snug.
    Knowledge is Power.
    Power corrupts.
    Study hard.
    Be evil.

  7. #7
    Jessica's Knight / SOFEL Fanboy InsaneDavid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    7,346
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    16
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    11
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

    Default

    Actually brushing a cotton swab dipped in alcohol across the connectors on each end of that ribbon may be useful as well. Don't scrub it as you would a cartridge, but do make sure it's clean. There was one particularly dirty Model 1 Saturn that passed through my hands which required that.
    Contributing Writer, Retrogaming Times Monthly 2004 - 2013
    Chief Editor, The Retrogaming Times 2016 - Present *NEW RETROGAMING HOBBYIST NEWSLETTER!*


  8. #8
    Peach (Level 3) Cinder6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    679
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    PSN
    Cinder6

    Default

    Tried it to no avail. The cable itself, though, has some black spots on it...
    Knowledge is Power.
    Power corrupts.
    Study hard.
    Be evil.

Similar Threads

  1. Sega Saturn, won't play disc
    By Badcompany_25 in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-2013, 11:49 PM
  2. Sega Saturn disc resurfacing?
    By The Adventurer in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-29-2013, 05:54 PM
  3. Sega Saturn dis read error
    By arbalest in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-06-2010, 05:08 AM
  4. WTB: Sega Saturn System Disc
    By zektor in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-21-2007, 04:42 PM
  5. Sega CD 2 NO DISC Error
    By Zadoc in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-09-2006, 11:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •