Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: Famicom White Screen?

  1. #1
    Pac-Man (Level 10) jcalder8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Edmonton AB
    Posts
    2,931
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    BuckyBKatt
    PSN
    Bucky_B_Katt

    Default Famicom White Screen?

    I just recently got a famicom and some games but I haven't been able to get it to work. I've tried different rf switches but that hasn't helped and I've been using a model 1 genesis PSU(9V 1.2A) which I thought I heard worked.

    I'm wondering if anyone has any suggestions about how to get it to work?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Don't do it...or,do. (shrugs) Custom rank graphic
    Frankie_Says_Relax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    On permanent vacation from this bullshit.
    Posts
    7,824
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    FlyingBurrito76
    PSN
    FlyingBurrito76

    Default

    If it's an original Famicom unit, on a US NTSC TV, are you setting the channel-1 output to channel 95 on the TV?
    "And the book says: 'We may be through with the past, but the past ain't through with us.'"


  3. #3
    Pac-Man (Level 10) jcalder8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Edmonton AB
    Posts
    2,931
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    BuckyBKatt
    PSN
    Bucky_B_Katt

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frankie_Says_Relax View Post
    If it's an original Famicom unit, on a US NTSC TV, are you setting the channel-1 output to channel 95 on the TV?
    Sorry I meant to say, yes I have it set to channel 1 and on channel 95 on the TV. I also get a loud buzzing noise out of the speakers.

  4. #4
    Strawberry (Level 2) SnowKitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    403
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frankie_Says_Relax View Post
    If it's an original Famicom unit, on a US NTSC TV, are you setting the channel-1 output to channel 95 on the TV?
    try channel 96 too, that might work
    meow :3

  5. #5
    Pac-Man (Level 10) jcalder8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Edmonton AB
    Posts
    2,931
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    BuckyBKatt
    PSN
    Bucky_B_Katt

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SnowKitty View Post
    try channel 96 too, that might work
    I've tried channels 90-99 which I heard could work but 95 is the only one where I get anything but static.

  6. #6
    Strawberry (Level 2) SnowKitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    403
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jcalder8 View Post
    I've tried channels 90-99 which I heard could work but 95 is the only one where I get anything but static.
    then your RF cable is almost certainly bad. try a different one and see if it works.
    meow :3

  7. #7
    Pac-Man (Level 10) jcalder8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Edmonton AB
    Posts
    2,931
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    BuckyBKatt
    PSN
    Bucky_B_Katt

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SnowKitty View Post
    then your RF cable is almost certainly bad. try a different one and see if it works.
    I've tried a few different RF cables. Would sending it through the VCR first cause this?

  8. #8
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    First rule of troubleshooting.

    Always connect directly to the TV.

    But anyway, for a US TV, if your hitting channels in the 90's, your without a doubt hitting the CATV frequencies, not standard UHF frequencies.

  9. #9
    Pac-Man (Level 10) jcalder8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Edmonton AB
    Posts
    2,931
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    BuckyBKatt
    PSN
    Bucky_B_Katt

    Default

    I tried hooking it up right to the TV and I tried a couple different RF cables but none of them did anything more than the white screen.

  10. #10
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Wait a minute...

    Can you take a picture of the power input on the Super Famicom?

    On the Super Nintendo, a model 1 Genesis adapter has wrong polarity, will not fit, and if somehow forced, it'll fry the SNES. The only way would it work, is if the polarity was reversed..

    Don't know if the Super Famicom is the same.

    Oh, and AV cables are far better than an RF output and won't have channel issues.

    PS: European or Japanese Famicom? If Japanese, no problem, but you might need to raise brightness a little (NTSC-J). If European, you might get a black and white rolling picture.
    Last edited by evildragon; 04-17-2008 at 01:12 PM.

  11. #11
    Strawberry (Level 2) SnowKitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    403
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evildragon View Post
    Wait a minute...

    Can you take a picture of the power input on the Super Famicom?

    On the Super Nintendo, a model 1 Genesis adapter has wrong polarity, will not fit, and if somehow forced, it'll fry the SNES. The only way would it work, is if the polarity was reversed..

    Don't know if the Super Famicom is the same.

    Oh, and AV cables are far better than an RF output and won't have channel issues.

    PS: European or Japanese Famicom? If Japanese, no problem, but you might need to raise brightness a little (NTSC-J). If European, you might get a black and white rolling picture.
    *facepalm* the genesis AC adapter works fine on a US snes. right polarity and voltage(9vdc center negative), wrong connector (my snes power jack broke so i soldered in one that fits a standard plug like the genesis uses) and europe didnt get the famicom, they got pal version of the NES. and if all that pops up is a white screen when booting that famicom, try cleaning the games and the system.
    meow :3

  12. #12
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SnowKitty View Post
    *facepalm* the genesis AC adapter works fine on a US snes. right polarity and voltage(9vdc center negative), wrong connector (my snes power jack broke so i soldered in one that fits a standard plug like the genesis uses) and europe didnt get the famicom, they got pal version of the NES. and if all that pops up is a white screen when booting that famicom, try cleaning the games and the system.
    I had the MD1 and MD2 bricks confused.

    As the MD2 brick is center positive.

    I also thought the euro version was a famicom also.

    My bad.

  13. #13
    Strawberry (Level 2) Mr.collection's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Clevelandish, OH
    Posts
    479
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    A Genesis 1 ac works in both famicoms.
    If you just get a white screen then to me it would just need a cleaning of the connectors and games.
    Feedback
    Don't think of me as a youngn' just a collector that learned his basics from a Pico.
    I just like that tingling feeling in my eyeballs when I play VB.
    I am looking for a Mini Neo Geo 2- slot 13".

  14. #14
    Pac-Man (Level 10) jcalder8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Edmonton AB
    Posts
    2,931
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    BuckyBKatt
    PSN
    Bucky_B_Katt

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.collection View Post
    A Genesis 1 ac works in both famicoms.
    If you just get a white screen then to me it would just need a cleaning of the connectors and games.
    I've just tried cleaning the connectors and the games, which I do know are working thanks to my Famicom-NES converter.

    I wasn't able to fully clean the connectors on the Famicom since I'm not sure what to use to get down deep but I was able to clean the upper parts of them. What I don't get is if it was only dirt shouldn't I see something on the screen like when an NES is dirty?

  15. #15
    ServBot (Level 11) Niku-Sama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Deadford, OR
    Posts
    3,765
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    36
    Thanked in
    32 Posts

    Default

    got a different PSU (brick) you can try?
    one from a NES should work
    my guess is that its mabe not getting enough UMPF from the brick your using. some times over time the power supply loses its ability to supply the proper ammount of voltage or amps. i have acually had it happen and it produced a similar effect. its almost like its not getting enough to get it over the hill sort of thing.

    the other thing is the RF unit (which is wacked for the FC) may need to be rewired, if your using a FC RF unit that is.

  16. #16
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Niku-Sama View Post
    got a different PSU (brick) you can try?
    one from a NES should work
    my guess is that its mabe not getting enough UMPF from the brick your using. some times over time the power supply loses its ability to supply the proper ammount of voltage or amps. i have acually had it happen and it produced a similar effect. its almost like its not getting enough to get it over the hill sort of thing.

    the other thing is the RF unit (which is wacked for the FC) may need to be rewired, if your using a FC RF unit that is.
    Ok, THAT is where I worry.

    An NES brick is AC, not DC.

  17. #17
    Strawberry (Level 2) SnowKitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    403
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evildragon View Post
    I had the MD1 and MD2 bricks confused.

    As the MD2 brick is center positive.

    I also thought the euro version was a famicom also.

    My bad.
    actually the MD2 brick should be center negative too, that's what mine says on it

    Quote Originally Posted by Niku-Sama View Post
    got a different PSU (brick) you can try?
    one from a NES should work
    my guess is that its mabe not getting enough UMPF from the brick your using. some times over time the power supply loses its ability to supply the proper ammount of voltage or amps. i have acually had it happen and it produced a similar effect. its almost like its not getting enough to get it over the hill sort of thing.

    the other thing is the RF unit (which is wacked for the FC) may need to be rewired, if your using a FC RF unit that is.
    oh nononono bad idea, very bad idea, NES power brick is AC and can possibly damage your famicom.
    meow :3

  18. #18
    Pac-Man (Level 10) jcalder8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Edmonton AB
    Posts
    2,931
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    BuckyBKatt
    PSN
    Bucky_B_Katt

    Default

    I've now tried a second PSU and still the same output. Just a white screen. It doesn't change even when I push the reset button.

  19. #19
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SnowKitty View Post
    actually the MD2 brick should be center negative too, that's what mine says on it
    Check again. Genesis 2's power input are center positive. Or atleast ALL american units are.

    http://www.vidgame.net/SEGA/GEN2.html

  20. #20
    ServBot (Level 11) Niku-Sama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Deadford, OR
    Posts
    3,765
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    36
    Thanked in
    32 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SnowKitty View Post
    oh nononono bad idea, very bad idea, NES power brick is AC and can possibly damage your famicom.
    your joking right?

    all of these power bricks convert a AC voltage to a DC voltage
    japan runs roughly on 100V AC for their power system in the US its 110V but either or work with out issue.

    my famicom and super famicom work in the US fine, and my NES and SNES work in japan fine. my NES power bricks work on my FC and SFC fine aswell.
    the only thing i have found that doesent work is my NES pwoer brick doesent work on my TwinFamicom because it has a different plug

Similar Threads

  1. Magnvox Odyssey 2 White and Grey Screen Problem
    By thegamezmaster in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 07-27-2014, 10:12 PM
  2. Turbo grafx 16 white screen problem
    By SEgamer in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-03-2010, 03:01 PM
  3. Star Fox Command card gives a white screen.
    By Loremaster in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-29-2010, 12:35 AM
  4. BLue and white checkered screen with xbox 360.
    By WhatsMyUsername in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-28-2009, 08:33 AM
  5. white screen on the top of DS
    By darkslime in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-06-2009, 10:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •