Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: commodore vic 20

  1. #1
    Cherry (Level 1) raylydiard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    wales united kingdom
    Posts
    386
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    raymondlyd
    PSN
    soniccd

    Talking commodore vic 20

    i am looking for a vic 20 power pack
    does anyone know where to get one
    from the commodore is still going
    www.commodoregaming.com/

  2. #2
    Cherry (Level 1) channelmaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tx Metromess
    Posts
    203
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Which one do you need? There are 2 types...

    One is like the C64 power pack and the other is a 9v pack with a 2 pin connector.

    RJ

  3. #3
    Cherry (Level 1) raylydiard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    wales united kingdom
    Posts
    386
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    raymondlyd
    PSN
    soniccd

    Default

    like the C64 power pack

  4. #4
    Cherry (Level 1) channelmaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tx Metromess
    Posts
    203
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Let me dig at home. I think I just threw one of those out last week when cleaning the shop. If I still have it you can have it for shipping cost.

    RJ

  5. #5
    Cherry (Level 1) raylydiard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    wales united kingdom
    Posts
    386
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    raymondlyd
    PSN
    soniccd

    Default

    ok thanks i will pay with paypal

  6. #6
    Cherry (Level 1) channelmaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tx Metromess
    Posts
    203
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Looks like I tossed it with the box.

    I do have an extra C64 one in a box in storage if that will work for you.

    RJ

  7. #7
    Strawberry (Level 2) SnowKitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    403
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by channelmaniac View Post
    Looks like I tossed it with the box.

    I do have an extra C64 one in a box in storage if that will work for you.

    RJ
    i think the C64 pack will work on a VIC-20, check voltages to be sure.
    meow :3

  8. #8
    Cherry (Level 1) channelmaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tx Metromess
    Posts
    203
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    It's +5v DC and 9v AC output on the C64.

    I'll go out to the shop and see if the C64 supply I have on the bench will work with that version of the VIC20. I haven't scrapped out that VIC20 yet.

  9. #9
    Cherry (Level 1) raylydiard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    wales united kingdom
    Posts
    386
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    raymondlyd
    PSN
    soniccd

    Default

    the vic 20 i haveing a look now heres what it says on the bottom
    of the unit 9v 25w
    7pin din for the power plug
    so i hope you can help and i live in the uk

  10. #10
    Chaos Knight
    Mayhem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    8,916
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Mayhem64

    Default

    Ah, well you never said that now... you'll need to source a power supply here unless you fancy using a stepdown on one from the US. I think a C64 supply will work fine on the Vic20, but I'm not 100% certain. My Vic20 is a 2 pin job anyhow, so I can't mix and match. Post something on the boards at Lemon64 and you might find someone closer to help...

  11. #11
    Cherry (Level 1) channelmaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Tx Metromess
    Posts
    203
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I'm in the USA. Everything here was fixed voltage input and you'll need a stepper. Plus it would be expensive to ship a chunk of iron and copper (transformer) overseas.

    RJ

Similar Threads

  1. Commodore 64C - The new member of my commodore collection.
    By gameplayerspecial in forum Computer Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-13-2012, 01:25 PM
  2. TI99/4A, Commodore VIC-20, Commodore Plus4
    By lwizardl in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-24-2010, 01:19 AM
  3. Commodore VIC 20
    By c0ldb33r in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-01-2008, 10:36 AM
  4. WTB: Commodore 128/Commodore 128D
    By icbrkr in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-03-2004, 08:39 AM
  5. Looking for Commodore 64 carts/Commodore console
    By swlovinist in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-21-2004, 03:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •