Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: 32X on LCD TV

  1. #1
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default 32X on LCD TV

    On my new 40" 1080p TV, I have this situation which is hurting my Sega game time...

    It works great with the Sega Genesis and CD when hooked through component, but for some odd reason, when the 32X is used, it says "NO SIGNAL"... I tested the 32X on a regular TV and it works also through component just fine, it's this TV.

    I know the 32X merely overlays it's graphics on top of Genesis video, but I thought it left the sync alone. Apparently it doesn't leave the sync alone.

    How can this be resolved?

  2. #2
    Insert Coin (Level 0) shivers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    82
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    what brand and model is the tv?

  3. #3
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    It's a samsung ln40a530

  4. #4
    Insert Coin (Level 0) shivers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    82
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    im gonna try to look up any issues with that tv but for now have your tried a diff input?

  5. #5
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    yes, I have tried the other component input and same thing..

    I then tried the ntsc composite input and it worked, but like crap..

    I'm using the jrok adapter and fed it he composite sync for a sync. Composite video as a sync on it did not work

  6. #6
    Insert Coin (Level 0) shivers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    82
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    thats so strange.

    but i also cant find anything on that tv with any problem like that.
    ive heard of some old projection tv's not letting playstations work thru composite but people getting them to work with rf.

    it sounds like a similar sort of thing but makes no sence why it would do that.
    maybe samsung has something against the 32x.

  7. #7
    Peach (Level 3) izarate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    603
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Seems like you got the dreaded 240p problem. Most older consoles output in 240p but a lot of HDTVs don't support 240p over component.

    Try playing a PS1 game on a PS2 with component cables and you will get the same thing. ICO, Disgaea and Fatal Fury Archives are some PS2 games that output in 240p too. On the Gamecube, the Mega Man X Collection also has this issue:

    7/22/2008@1:59:35 PM: Featurettes are in 480i, but games are in 240p. Will display menus via component output, but unless your TV supports 240p the games will not display unless you switch back to S-Video/Composite output.
    http://hdgames.net/
    Last edited by izarate; 08-16-2008 at 02:13 PM.

  8. #8
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Check the OP though. Genesis DIRECTLY to the Component works great and fine.

    PS1 games on my PS2 work on it too...

    The 32X does something to the sync..

  9. #9
    Peach (Level 3) izarate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    603
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evildragon View Post
    Check the OP though. Genesis DIRECTLY to the Component works great and fine.

    PS1 games on my PS2 work on it too...

    The 32X does something to the sync..

    ugh... Sorry. You're right. Sadly I don't have a 32X so I think I can't be of much help.
    Last edited by izarate; 08-16-2008 at 02:28 PM.

  10. #10
    Pretzel (Level 4)
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Living in a Yellow Submarine
    Posts
    804
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I think there's got to be something related to the 32X video encoder....
    ζ Ξ Δ φ Ψ ς ώ ☆ ∞ ♪ ξ

  11. #11
    Pretzel (Level 4) dao2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    988
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by izarate View Post
    ugh... Sorry. You're right. Sadly I don't have a 32X so I think I can't be of much help.
    Well I'm no expert or anything, but if there was a sync problem then wouldn't it still at least put the genesis only graphics instead of say no signal ><?

    Maybe try a couple random things.

    Wot about putting it in without the 32x -> Genesis cable. Power plugged in and playing a game and anything, and see if anything comes up without the 32x overlay or still gives you the "No Signal" crap.

    Also maybe try a S-Video cable?

  12. #12
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    400
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Dont quite understand what you want me to do.

    If I leave 32x plugged in but her video from the genesis directly, I get the genny only graphics onscreen.. I tried all sorts of things, it's always no video when through a 32x rgb out to component video. 32x works in composite and s-video though. But I want component video..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •