Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Getting SFII (Master System) to work

     
  1. #1
    Great Puma (Level 12) Gamereviewgod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio and likely writing a review.
    Posts
    4,824
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gamereviewgod
    PSN
    Gamereviewentity
    3DS Friend
    3136-6571-2996

    Default Getting SFII (Master System) to work

    Ok, I know this one won't work on a SMS 1, so I won't bother. However, how do you get it to work on a Power Base Converter? In read to leave it on for 30 seconds and then hit reset, but it still resets or locks up on me. Any other ideas???

  2. #2
    Peach (Level 3)
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Playing Third Strike on XBL
    Posts
    675
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Re: Getting SFII (Master System) to work

    Quote Originally Posted by Gamereviewgod
    Any other ideas???
    Play the SNES version.

  3.  
  4. #3
    Kirby (Level 13) zektor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Classic Jersey
    Posts
    5,394
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Re: Getting SFII (Master System) to work

    Quote Originally Posted by Gamereviewgod
    Ok, I know this one won't work on a SMS 1, so I won't bother. However, how do you get it to work on a Power Base Converter? In read to leave it on for 30 seconds and then hit reset, but it still resets or locks up on me. Any other ideas???
    I had the game long ago and I tried this method, never worked. I actually never got it to work at all

  5. #4
    Kirby (Level 13) ubersaurus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    5,471
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    ubersaurus

    Default

    Uhh, I have an SMS version 1 and it works fine. That's an error in that faq, I sent it to the author but he never updated it.
    Check out the Kleppings!
    Make Way For Madness!
    "9 is a poor man's 11, and 11 is a Baker's Ten."
    Infinite Lives

  6.  
  7. #5
    Great Puma (Level 12) Gamereviewgod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio and likely writing a review.
    Posts
    4,824
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gamereviewgod
    PSN
    Gamereviewentity
    3DS Friend
    3136-6571-2996

    Default

    How'd you get it to work in a SMS 1?? I've tried it on mine numerous times to no avail. I can barely get it to boot up on mine.

  8. #6
    Kirby (Level 13) ubersaurus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    5,471
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    ubersaurus

    Default

    Boots up perfectly fine in mine like any other game. It's the model with the built in Hang On-Safari Hunt (as well as the hidden Snail Game). That may have something to do with it.
    Check out the Kleppings!
    Make Way For Madness!
    "9 is a poor man's 11, and 11 is a Baker's Ten."
    Infinite Lives

  9.  
  10. #7
    Pac-Man (Level 10) Arqueologia_Digital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    2,095
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I have a SMS Brazilian system and works perfectly...

  11. #8
    Great Puma (Level 12) Tempest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,548
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Tempest 2084
    PSN
    Tempest 2084

    Default

    I think it has something to do with the system BIOS since SFII uses some very strange memory tricks to squeeze that game into 8MB.

    Tempest
    --- www.AtariProtos.com ---
    All Your Prototypes Are Belong To Us!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-07-2012, 04:20 PM
  2. will genesis controllers work with sega master system?
    By crazzywolfie in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 04-22-2011, 11:42 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-03-2009, 12:24 PM
  4. Will a Genesis plug work on a Sega Master System?
    By DaBargainHunta in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-22-2007, 12:52 PM
  5. European Master System Converter work on US/NTSC Genesis?
    By The Manimal in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-17-2004, 03:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •