I finished Pokemon Diamond the other day. That game is deeeeeep. Took over 100 hours. And I still have stuff left.
I finished Pokemon Diamond the other day. That game is deeeeeep. Took over 100 hours. And I still have stuff left.
In yo face!
1. Mana Khemia 1/3/09
2. Obscure The Aftermath 1/7/09
3. Mystery P.I. Portrait of a Thief 1/10/09
4. Silent Hill Origins 1/11/09
5. Cate West The Vanishing Files 1/12/09
6. Shining Force Exa 1/21/09
7. Escape From Monkey Island 1/21/09
That game was plauging me for a while
My rotating want list http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101550
Your television doesn't care how angry you are with it. Turn it off and find something better to do with your time.-Beserker
Mega Man X6
1. Street Fighter Alpha 3 MAX
2. Castlevania
3. Marvel vs. Capcom
4. Star Wars Battlefront Renegade Squadron
5. Mega Man X6
1. Final Fantasy Tactics
2. The Warriors
I didn't beat any games in 2007 or 2008 and here in 2009 I finished two already. Whoaaaa!!!
The Best Fighter in HISTORY!!!
Dynasty Warriors Advance (GBA) with all 3 kingdoms.
SaGa Frontier. So far Blue only but if I end up coming back to it I'll just notate who I've beaten it with.
1. Street Fighter Alpha 3 MAX
2. Castlevania
3. Marvel vs. Capcom
4. Star Wars Battlefront Renegade Squadron
5. Mega Man X6
6. Saga Frontier (Blue)
1. Pokemon Rangers: Shadows of Almia
2. Kirby Super Star Ultra
3. The Final Fantasy Legend
4. Pokemon Gold
5. Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia
Probably one of the best Castlevania games of the bunch. Excellent music, excellent game play, more great music and an amazing art direction. Much harder than the previous installment, but that is a welcome change. I feel that I might be a bit biased, as I love Castlevania and tattoos and this game has both in great abundance. ^_^
Mortal Kombat (Sega CD)!!!!!!!!!!!
I have had the Genesis and Sega CD versions for years but had never actually set down and "tried" to beat them so I finally made time this afternoon. This is actually the first Mortal Kombat game that I have ever beat.
Don't know why the Sega CD version gets so much flack. The ONLY thing that I found to be a noticeable problem was the final battle with Shang Tsung. When he morphs the game pauses for several seconds to load the new character, however it does not break up the game. It doesn't interrupt your moves or anything like that so it might "look" jarring with all the pauses in the final battle but it still plays perfectly smooth.
It has a TON more detail and animation than the Genesis version and the music rocks! Although I did somewhat miss the chip tunes of the Geny version. I love chip music.
If a god is willing to prevent evil, but not able, then he is not omnipotent. If he is able, but not willing, then he must be malevolent. If he is both willing and able, then why is there evil? If he is neither able or willing then why call him a god?
1.) Shining in the Holy Ark- Sega Saturn
1. Donkey Kong Country (GBC)
2. Super Mario Land 2: The 6 Golden Coins (GB)
3. Sonic the Hedgehog (Genesis)
4. Sonic & Knuckles (Genesis)
5. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Genesis)
6. Super Mario Sunshine (Game Cube)
7. Pokemon: Blue Version (GB)
8. The Final Fantasy Legend (GB)
Adding another notch to the belt, I finished this one up this morning. I have to say that I'm a little disappointed, the game is nowhere near as difficult as I remember it being, I haven't play it in like 15 years, and it's also pretty easy. I spent very little time grinding and still had little problem with the game, so I can't say that I recommend this one, give it a go if it's available to you but I wouldn't go out of my way to play it again.
Well, I always seem to start the year with some that shouldn't really count:
1. Mirror's Edge - Xbox 360
2. Zoo Keeper - DS
I thought I'd done this already a few years ago as I placed rank 1 in all modes, however found out that you can complete the main game and get to the credits, so I did it)
3. Peggle Extreme - PC
Yeah, shouldn't count as its more of a demo than a full game.
2.) Ninja Gaiden-Sega Game Gear
Zelda: The Twilight Princess
Dragon Quest VIII
Oblivion and Grand Theft Auto IV are currently on hold because they're entirely too addictive and I don't have time for them right now
Wii fit (and by beaten, I mean quit)
Silent Hill Origins. Good game I think. Only Silent Hill game I've ever played. Not as good as any of the RE title, but still a good game(not counting the first person RE titles which suck, as SH was far better than those.)
1. Street Fighter Alpha 3 MAX
2. Castlevania
3. Marvel vs. Capcom
4. Star Wars Battlefront Renegade Squadron
5. Mega Man X6
6. Saga Frontier (Blue)
7. Silent Hill Origins
1. Donkey Kong Country (GBC)
2. Super Mario Land 2: The 6 Golden Coins (GB)
3. Sonic the Hedgehog (Genesis)
4. Sonic & Knuckles (Genesis)
5. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Genesis)
6. Super Mario Sunshine (Game Cube)
7. Pokemon: Blue Version (GB)
8. The Final Fantasy Legend (GB)
9. Sonic 3D Blast (Genesis)
This one...I wasn't so impressed by, the game itself was pretty easy and I just didn't care for the 3Dish gameplay style, especially on the Genesis controller. Overall I thought the game was okay, but I had a hard time getting into it, so I can't recommend this one at all, this is easily one of Sonic's weaker Genesis outings...
Beat Quake for PC recently and gained a lot of respect for the series starter. Final boss aside, it's still one of the best.