Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: "fuzzy" Atari 7800 connection.

  1. #1
    Insert Coin (Level 0) MissingNo_1231's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    190
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default "fuzzy" Atari 7800 connection.

    Hey guys, I was hoping I could get some help with my Atari 7800 T.V. connection. I'm currently using my Super Nintendo RCA adapter.

    It works fine for both my SNES and my Genesis model 1, but whenever I use it to hook up my Atari 7800, the picture is all fuzzy, or filled with snow, or static, or whatever you call it. Playable, but annoying.

    The sound works fine, and like I said the cable works excellent for other systems.

    Any suggestions?
    Wild MissingNo. Has Appeared!

  2. #2
    I can has MOAR DS? Custom rank graphic
    PapaStu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bay Area, Ca | 2125 miles from Chicagoland
    Posts
    8,677
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    PapaStu

    Default

    **moved to Tech & Resto**
    Because it makes no attempt to be great, it is therefore extremely great.
    Some of My Game Collection
    Mah Mac n' Cheese Blog

  3. #3
    Key (Level 9) chrisbid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,819
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    you shouldnt use an automatic rf switch with an atari 7800. instead, use a single rca cable from the back of the console and attach it to a coax/rca-female adapter that is screwed directly into the antenna port on your television.

    http://www.chasethechuckwagon.com/it...tem=0000105543

    you want one of these, but not 100 of them like this auction is selling

  4. #4
    ServBot (Level 11) TheDomesticInstitution's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    3,791
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jagass View Post
    Then, it's good...Very nice...
    Are you a bot? I keep waiting for you to spam the boards, because your posts are rarely appropriate to the discussion in a given thread. They're usually a varaition on "thanks for sharing..." and are always followed by periods.

    Maybe I'm the only person around here that this has bothered.

    You and the member daragez have nearly identical posts.
    Last edited by TheDomesticInstitution; 05-07-2009 at 08:04 AM.

  5. #5
    Insert Coin (Level 0) MissingNo_1231's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    190
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hey guys, thanks for advice, and yeah, sorry about posting in the wrong thread. That just hit me like a second ago.

    And that's a very good question TheDomesticInstitution. That guy's comment made no sense at all.
    Wild MissingNo. Has Appeared!

  6. #6
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    32
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default modding your 7800

    if you're willing to crack it open, adding component video isnt too hard of a mod, of course you lose some of the "authentic" 7800 feeling, but it works well.
    http://www.geocities.com/atari7800mo...struction.html

  7. #7
    Pretzel (Level 4) Orion Pimpdaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    night sky
    Posts
    822
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Yeah, do what Papa said. The SNES adapter works correctly when the system has a strong signal, like the SNES. Older systems may be too weak a signal to "switch" the box.

    There's a good chance that my next statement is worng. If replacing the switchbox does not work, the RF modulator may need replacing. My Intellivision was fuzzy, but then I replaced the modulator (following a How-To on the Internet: http://www.intvfunhouse.com/tech/rfmod/) and now the picture is crystal clear. If the 7800 is anything like the Intellivision, then I suppose the procedure would work the same on it.

    Or, as Biscuit said, perform the video mod.

  8. #8
    Strawberry (Level 2) Mason P.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    428
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    That video mod looks very hard. It's not "solder a couple of points and drill the holes" kind of thing.
    YouTube: MasonSushi---- http://www.youtube.com/user/masonsushi
    NintendoAge: MasonSushi
    Licensed NES- Complete....32X Complete
    N64- Complete....Master System (CIB)- 8 left
    TG-16 Hu - Complete

  9. #9
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    32
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry, I did it a while ago, seemed simple at the time. It's 9 wires to solder, not too close together, and the parts are cheap. though does take some moderate skill with a soldering iron what you end up with is a direct video feed, pretty much a perfect signal. if you cant do it, you can take the schematic down to a local hobby shop and they might be able to help...or i guess an rf switch would be ok.

  10. #10
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Mnemonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    43
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Man I miss my 7800.

    Anyway, I'll mirror what has been said by others. Way back when I had the 7800, I had trouble using the nintendo RF switch with it. You're gonna need a manual switch, or at least a more "hardwired" solution to get the signal through.

    Quote Originally Posted by TheDomesticInstitution View Post
    Are you a bot?
    Totally a bot. Not only are the posts irrelevant and formulaic, but the posts are always in bursts of 4 at a time, all within about 5 minutes per burst.

    Not sure about the other fellow. Started real I think, but turned into a bot it seems (or at least it's a bot with a few real posts thrown in here and there).
    Last edited by Mnemonic; 05-08-2009 at 01:24 AM.

  11. #11
    Insert Coin (Level 0) MissingNo_1231's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    190
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I think I know a guy who has some experience with soldering. I'll have to ask him about this, since I've been meaning to have him take a look at my PSP which doesn't charge up.
    Wild MissingNo. Has Appeared!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-26-2013, 11:25 PM
  2. Atari 7800 games go "squish", not "click."
    By aclbandit in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-15-2009, 10:22 AM
  3. Can you "speed hack" an XBox live connection?
    By camarotuner in forum Modern Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-04-2009, 05:41 PM
  4. Error in review of "Commando" for the Atari 7800
    By NightSprinter in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-20-2006, 09:14 AM
  5. Fuzzy Atari 7800 Picture
    By bargora in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-02-2002, 01:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •