Page 16 of 16 FirstFirst ... 61213141516
Results 376 to 392 of 392

Thread: SNES Powerpak is now available

  1. #376
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hey, I just wanted to say that I'm also very interested in knowing if this "faint line" problem is solvable . I'm really considering getting a powerpak, but I won't pay that much money, if I going to get that line in the middle of my crt screen.

  2. #377
    Insert Coin (Level 0) AWinterFuneral's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hampton, Virginia
    Posts
    47
    Xbox LIVE
    AnAutumnPlague
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Wow that's pretty bad ass. I've never heard of this. Thanks for posting man!
    "I'm "♥♪!?", but it's kind of hard to pronounce so...call me Geno"


  3. #378
    Kirby (Level 13) Leo_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    5,871
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    The streak is always there. That's just how the SuperNes works.
    Last edited by Leo_A; 04-15-2011 at 04:45 AM.

  4. #379
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    38
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    i have the snespowerpak since december 2009.

    and i just discovered that YOU CANT save in secret of evermore.

    because when you save the game, it will save but the file will be corrupt.
    you cant load your game at all or load with a lot of glitchs. with any secret of evermore version i tried.
    anyone can get the save working ?

  5. #380
    Strawberry (Level 2)
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    552
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I have the same 2009 model you have and it works just fine for me. Using boot rom 1.02 and mappers 1.05.

  6. #381
    ServBot (Level 11) MarioMania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,499
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    How fast does it load ROM's compered to the Super Everdrive??

  7. #382
    Peach (Level 3)
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    715
    Xbox LIVE
    Azathoth1488
    PSN
    Azathoth_IKA
    3DS Friend
    4313-0753-9074
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MarioMania View Post
    How fast does it load ROM's compered to the Super Everdrive??
    At least 2 or 3 times as fast, its a very significant difference.

  8. #383
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    140
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Az View Post
    At least 2 or 3 times as fast, its a very significant difference.
    That's inaccurate. If you've loaded a game in the Everdrive, and you're going to continue playing the same game, then the load time is instantaneous. I'm playing an rpg right now and it starts up immediately. It only takes a few seconds to load if you decide to play a "different" game, in which case you probably have ADD since you can't seem to wait a couple of seconds.

  9. #384
    Peach (Level 3)
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    715
    Xbox LIVE
    Azathoth1488
    PSN
    Azathoth_IKA
    3DS Friend
    4313-0753-9074
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MyTurnToPlay View Post
    That's inaccurate. If you've loaded a game in the Everdrive, and you're going to continue playing the same game, then the load time is instantaneous. I'm playing an rpg right now and it starts up immediately. It only takes a few seconds to load if you decide to play a "different" game, in which case you probably have ADD since you can't seem to wait a couple of seconds.
    My apologies, I failed to explain that the game stayed in the memory when powering off on the Everdrive and doesn't on the Powerpak. I my browser must have cut off the portion of the post where he asked that. I only saw "how fast does it load the roms", so I'm glad you clarified that.

  10. #385
    ServBot (Level 11) badinsults's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Somewhere on planet Earth / #vbender
    Posts
    3,986
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    It takes about a minute and a half to do a fresh load of a 48 Mb game on a Super Everdrive. The only game that is that size is Tales of Phantasia. All other games take less time than that. Come on, that is less than the loading time for a typical PS1 game! And yes, if you already have the game in memory, it loads instantly from menu.
    <Evan_G> i keep my games in an inaccessable crate where i can't play them

  11. #386
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    41
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Evan_G View Post
    It takes about a minute and a half to do a fresh load of a 48 Mb game on a Super Everdrive. The only game that is that size is Tales of Phantasia. All other games take less time than that. Come on, that is less than the loading time for a typical PS1 game! And yes, if you already have the game in memory, it loads instantly from menu.

    And Dragon Quest III with English patch as well a 48Mb game.Good thing that both games are RPGs which usually stick for a long time after the first load before you decide to change the game to play.

  12. #387
    Pac-Man (Level 10) Rickstilwell1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2,765
    PSN
    TheGameCollector
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    I just caved ordered both the NES Powerpak and the SNES Powerpak. I plan to just keep only my CIB games and repros unless I have a few cart-only games that don't work on these paks. (I probably don't by now). Selling those will hopefully give me my money back for buying these as well as the shelf space needed for more games with Game Boy / PS1 height cases as well as music CDs.

    You know, like either it's in collectible condition or it's not worth taking up space.
    [quote name='Shidou Mariya' date='Nov 17 2010, 10:05 PM' post='4889940']
    I'm a collector, but only to a certain extent.
    Not as extreme as Rickstilwell though.[/quote]


  13. #388
    Key (Level 9) Satoshi_Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,956
    PSN
    Satoshi_Matrix
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Keep in mind that neither Powerpak will replace ALL games. The NES Powerpak still won't play MMC5 games such as Gemfire and Castlevania 3 and the Super Powerpak won't play anything with expansion chips such as the Super FX/FX2, CX4 or SA-1 chips. That means you'll need to keep around Star Fox, Yoshi's Island, Super Mario RPG, etc.
    check out my classic gaming review site: http://satoshimatrix.wordpress.com/

  14. #389
    Pac-Man (Level 10) Rickstilwell1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2,765
    PSN
    TheGameCollector
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Satoshi_Matrix View Post
    Keep in mind that neither Powerpak will replace ALL games. The NES Powerpak still won't play MMC5 games such as Gemfire and Castlevania 3 and the Super Powerpak won't play anything with expansion chips such as the Super FX/FX2, CX4 or SA-1 chips. That means you'll need to keep around Star Fox, Yoshi's Island, Super Mario RPG, etc.
    Yep, and these are the exact good titles that I already made sure I bought a CIB copy of if I liked them. I buy CIB anything I beat before without cheats and anything that belongs to a major series that I enjoy such as Mario, Kirby, Star Fox etc. I don't have Castlevania 3 for NES in cartridge form to begin with. I don't really play the series but mess around with it for short periods of time. Just to be meticulous I will test out every game I have on the powerpak before I sell each one though.

    The Super Powerpak now has the SA-1 chip though and supports Super Mario Kart as well as a fixed version of Pilotwings and other lesser-known games that used the chip. That's why the price for the unit has gone up. But right now it's on sale for $10 off so that price increase is temporarily nullified. Either way I have both of those popular games CIB already.

    What these powerpaks will do is let me play the games on the original console to really determine if I can beat a game legitimately or not. That will mean I can try out games, pick the ones I like, try to beat them and if I succeed a CIB purchase will be my reward. Kind of like what I do with emulators except I'll actually be able to stand to play it because it won't have all those horizontal clear lines appear in games that have scrolling. NES emulation on FCE Ultra is especially terrible with that and the program having save states and fast forward give me major gaming ADD while the real system tends not to.

    Of my loose NES games, so far it looks like Star Tropics 2 is the only one that I will have to keep the cartridge of until I replace it with a CIB copy or just buy the box and booklet for it. I still have to beat Star Tropics first though so it is a long way off before I even worry about it. And I'm definitely holding onto my repros because they're special. Especially since the Final Fantasy III NES repro is discontinued as the owner of gamereproductions.com "doesn't like to make it"
    [quote name='Shidou Mariya' date='Nov 17 2010, 10:05 PM' post='4889940']
    I'm a collector, but only to a certain extent.
    Not as extreme as Rickstilwell though.[/quote]


  15. #390
    ServBot (Level 11) GarrettCRW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    3,700
    Xbox LIVE
    GarrettCRW
    PSN
    GarrettCRW
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    The Super NES Powerpak only supports the DSP-1, and that was an optional add-on before bunnyboy just decided to make it standard equipment. The SA-1 is *not* supported.
    Webmaster of the Cartoon Review Website!
    http://www.cartoonreviewsite.com

    My sale thread

  16. #391
    Pac-Man (Level 10) Rickstilwell1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2,765
    PSN
    TheGameCollector
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GarrettCRW View Post
    The Super NES Powerpak only supports the DSP-1, and that was an optional add-on before bunnyboy just decided to make it standard equipment. The SA-1 is *not* supported.
    Ah had the chip name mixed up. Oops. I'm not sure which games use the SA-1 then. Probably not too many.

    In the long run I only want to collect CIB games so these powerpaks will make me not miss most of my cart-only copies as much while the games are temporarily gone. Right now I need the money more than a collection I am slowly replacing and upgrading anyway. Checking each one before selling is most likely my safest option.
    [quote name='Shidou Mariya' date='Nov 17 2010, 10:05 PM' post='4889940']
    I'm a collector, but only to a certain extent.
    Not as extreme as Rickstilwell though.[/quote]


  17. #392
    Key (Level 9) Satoshi_Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,956
    PSN
    Satoshi_Matrix
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry about the confusion. I should have mentioned the DSP-1chip is standard on all Powerpaks since at least 2009. I was tired when I wrote my last post and forgot to mention that.
    check out my classic gaming review site: http://satoshimatrix.wordpress.com/

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-07-2013, 05:38 PM
  2. Earthbound + SNES powerpak?
    By charles__99 in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-29-2012, 06:56 AM
  3. WTB: SNES PowerPak
    By WarriorFan in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-13-2010, 06:05 PM
  4. WTB: SNES PowerPak
    By Neonite in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-19-2010, 04:06 PM
  5. SNES PowerPak vs. Buying Games
    By BacteriaInfection in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 05-27-2010, 08:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •