Continuing with tradition and in some parts of the world it already is 2010.. what have you beaten this year?
Continuing with tradition and in some parts of the world it already is 2010.. what have you beaten this year?
I am a collector of the classics (Atari, NES, SNES, Genesis, 3DO, Saturn, etc.)
I approve of this topic.
Kicking off 2010 by completing a game on day one!
1. Real Racing - iPhone
Now I know its only an iPhone game, but its the most console like of my iPhone games and had to do a huge number of races. That last one was very intense and nerve-racking. Great game.
Batman Arkham Asylum. But I did start it before we left for Michigan. The game's fantastic and I was highly disappointed when it ended.
01-01-2010: "Chip 'N Dale Rescue Rangers" (NES)
01-02-2010: "Vice: Project Doom" (NES)
01-02-2010: "Disney's Adventures in the Magic Kingdom" (NES)
01-10-2010: "Super Mario Bros. 2" (NES)
01-14-2010: "The Smurfs" (Hard Mode) (NES)
01-19-2010: "Mega Man 2" (Hard Mode, no continues) (NES)
01-23-2010: "Captain Skyhawk" (NES)
02-02-2010: "Gremlins 2: The New Batch" (NES)
02-10-2010: "Low G Man: The Low Gravity Man" (on hardest setting) (NES)
03-18-2010: "Power Rangers" (SNES)
03-29-2010: "The Great Circus Mystery starring Mickey & Minnie" (on hardest setting) (SNES)
04-25-2010: "Super Mario Kart" (150 cc Gold on Special Cup) (SNES)
Last edited by Ruudos; 04-25-2010 at 05:02 PM.
Ahhh, finished it last night but it was technically already the 2nd of January:
1. Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land
NES, SFC, SNES, NDS, PS2, GCN, PC, PS2
and hopefully more acronyms to come
1. Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land
2. Dragon Age: Origins
3. The King of Fighters '99
4. Mass Effect
5. Mercs
6. Crush the Castle: Players' Pack
7. Borderlands
8. Marvel Super Heroes vs. Street Fighter
9. The House of the Dead III
10. Borderlands: The Zombie Island of Dr. Ned (DLC)
11. Borderlands: The Secret Armory of General Knoxx
12. World of Goo
13. Street Fighter EX
14. Street Fighter EX2+
15. Mass Effect 2
16. Dragone Age: Origins - Awakening
17. Final Fight 2
18. Final Fight 3
19. The King of Fighters: Maximum Impact
20. The King of Fighters: XI
21. Super Street Fighter IV
22. ESP Ra.De.
23. Progear
24. Guwange
25. Devil May Cry 4
26. Virtual Fighter
27. Viper Phase I
28. Resident Evil 5
29. Lunar Legend
30. Persona 3
31. Marvel vs. Capcom 2
32. Street Fighter: The Movie
NES, SFC, SNES, NDS, PS2, GCN, PC, PS2
and hopefully more acronyms to come
1. Miami Law 1/28/10
2. My World My Way 1/29/10
3. Lux Pain 1/29/10
4. SMT Devil Survivor 2/2/10
5. Comix Zone 2/5/10
6. Alex Kidd in the enchanted castle 2/6/10
7. Golden Axe 2/7/10
8. Golden Axe 2
9. Golden Axe 3
10. Blue Dragon Plus
11. Fire emblem shadow dragon
12. Ace Attorney Investigations Miles Edgeworth
13. Assassins Creed Altair's chronicles
14. Steal princess
15. Castlevania Order of Ecclesia
16. Shin Megami Tensei Strange Journey
17. Sonic chronicles Dark Brotherhood
18. Atelier Annie
19. Rondo of Swords
20. Again
21. Grand Theft auto Chinatown wars
22. Miami Nights Singles in the city
23. Smt Devil Summoner 2
24. Marvel Superhero squad
25. Chulip
26. Kingdom Hearts 358/2
27. Glory Of Heracles
28. Lego Batman
29. Castlevania Dracula X chronicles
30. Final Fantasy 12 Revenant Wings
31. Lego Indiana Jones
32. Star Ocean First Departure
33. Legend of Zelda Spirit tracks
My rotating want list http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101550
Your television doesn't care how angry you are with it. Turn it off and find something better to do with your time.-Beserker
1. Braid (PS3)
2. Infamous (PS3)
3. VVVVVV (PC)
4. Silent Hill: Shattered Memories (PS2)
5. Bioshock 2 (PS3)
6. Saw (PS3)
7. Bionic Commando (PS3)
8. Yakuza 2 (PS2)
9. Yakuza 3 (PS3)
10. God Of War 2
11. Magical Quest Starring Mickey Mouse (SNES)
12. Deadly Premonition (360)
13. Mass Effect (360)
14. Dead Rising (360)
15. Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers (NES)
16. The Little Mermaid (NES)
17. Red Dead Redemption (PS3)
18. Alan Wake (360)
19. Loom (PC) - Besides the abrupt/cliffhanger ending, it was a short but sweet game.
1. Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land
2. Dragon Age: Origins
3. The King of Fighters '99
4. Mass Effect
5. Mercs
6. Crush the Castle: Players' Pack
7. Borderlands
8. Marvel Super Heroes vs. Street Fighter
9. The House of the Dead III
10. Borderlands: The Zombie Island of Dr. Ned (DLC)
11. Borderlands: The Secret Armory of General Knoxx
12. World of Goo
13. Street Fighter EX
14. Street Fighter EX2+
15. Mass Effect 2
16. Dragone Age: Origins - Awakening
17. Final Fight 2
18. Final Fight 3
19. The King of Fighters: Maximum Impact
20. The King of Fighters: XI
21. Super Street Fighter IV
22. ESP Ra.De.
23. Progear
24. Guwange
25. Devil May Cry 4
26. Virtual Fighter
27. Viper Phase I
28. Resident Evil 5
29. Lunar Legend
30. Persona 3
31. Marvel vs. Capcom 2
32. Street Fighter: The Movie
33. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Arcade Game
NES, SFC, SNES, NDS, PS2, GCN, PC, PS2
and hopefully more acronyms to come
Finished Shadow Complex last night. I played through about 95% of the game last August when it came out. For some reason I stopped playing with no idea how close I was to the end. Fired it up last night and realized I only had the final battle to go. Finished it 15 minutes later.
"One of the ways I gauge a DS game is by recharges. "...Tycho (Penny Arcade)
Silent Hill 3, today.
"If each mistake being made is a new one, then progress is being made."
I know you can't really "beat" Dr. Mario for the NES, but I have thoroughly abused him already this year. I finished level 22 on high earlier today on my FC Mobile II. I know it goes up to 24 or something, but 22 is still far enough to see the viruses get abducted by the UFO. I'd call that an ending, I guess.
1.) Torchlight 1/2 -- Level 32 Alchemist
It was a great little game, but the end boss almost made me not want to replay the game. He was unfair, impossibly hard, and just stupid. I wish games had good end fights still.
Beat F.E.A.R. on 1/1/10. Bout damned time I got around to it.
scooterb: "I once shot a man in Catan, just to watch him die."
1. Shadow Warrior. Only ever really played Duke Nukem 3D back in the day and ignored this one. Darned entertaining.
Made a review of the game for Lazy Game Reviews: Shadow Warrior review
2. Blood. Amazingly well-done game, very much like Duke 3D just much darker and more sinister. Blood review
3. Carmageddon
Last edited by phreakindee; 02-01-2010 at 11:07 AM.
ALL HAIL THE 1 2 P
Originally Posted by THE 1 2 P