Beaten August 13: Thunder Force II MD(Sega MegaDrive/Sega Genesis)
Beaten August 13: Thunder Force II MD(Sega MegaDrive/Sega Genesis)
Already beaten:
#1: FreeCell (PC) [1\12]
#2: MRC: Multi-Racing Championship (Nintendo 64) [1\17]
#3.1: Portal [Original ending] (PC) [1\24]
#3.2: Portal [Extended ending] (PC) [3\7]
#4: Pokémon Crystal (GBC) [2\27]
#5: Half-Life (PC) [3\2]
#6: Pokémon Yellow [Pikachu-only challenge run] (GB) [3\13]
#7: Pokémon SoulSilver (DS) [4\19]
#8: Kirby's Dream Land [Single life, no healing items challenge run] (GB) [5\8]
#9: Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars (Super NES) [5\21]
#10: Mario Clock (DSi) [6\2]
#11: New Super Mario Bros. Wii (Wii) [6\6]
#12: Super Smash Bros. Brawl [SSE finished, all characters unlocked] (Wii) [6\24]
#13: Super Smash Bros. [All characters and stages unlocked] (Wii Virtual Console) [7\5]
#14: New Super Mario Bros. (DS) [7\8]
#15: The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages (GBC) [7\31]
#16: Prinny: Can I Really Be The Hero? [Normal mode beaten, 662 lives left] (PSP) [8\4]
#17: Mega Man 2 (NES) [8\11]
#18: Mega Man 3 (NES) [8\13]
New to list:
#19: Mega Man 4 (NES) [8\14]
#20: Mega Man 5 (NES) [8\15]
#21: Mega Man 6 (NES) [8\15]
My journey has come to a close, as Monday looms around the corner to send me back to work. Of the games I beat over the weekend, Mega Man 4 wasn't too bad; it's just that the music wasn't quite up-to-par with the rest of the series and the Pharaoh Shot was a bit overpowered; making things a little unfair. MM5, on the other hand, is still my favorite; it fixed everything that I found wrong with MM4, which made for a game I consider to be almost better than MM2. MM6, while not quite as awesome as the previous game, was still an enjoyable game.
Now, I think I'll take a break from the series for a while to tackle some of the other games I've left hanging...
1. Super Mario Land (gb)
2. Super Mario World (gen)
3. Donkey Kong Country (snes)
4. Donkey Kong Country 3 (sf)
5. Donkey Kong Country 2 (snes) 102%
6. Gunstar Heroes (XBLA)
7. SMW: Yoshi's Island (snes)
8. Double Dragon (XBLA)
9. Pitfall II (Atari 5200) 07/03
10. Blaster Master (NES) 08/09
11. Double Dragon II (nes) 08/15
1. Final Fight 3 (SNES)
2. Mega Man (GEN - via Mega Man Wily Wars)
3. Ranger X (GEN)
4. Gokujou Parodius (SFC)
5. Dracula X (PCE)
6. Ganbare Goemon 4 (SFC)
7. Parodius Da! (SFC)
8. *PC Denjin, or Air Zonk (PCE)
This game is truly epic! I had a blast (literally) playing through this game!
Find me on here http://www.soundcloud.com/lee-w-1
Cleared Gunstar Super Heroes on Normal. Going for the Hard clear now although it doesn't seem much tougher, unlike it's predecessor.
Whaddya mean invalid parameters?!
9,000 gigs of ram and it still can't answer a simple question!
1. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (January 12, PS3)
2. New Super Mario Bros. Wii (January 12, Wii)
3. Grand Theft Auto IV (January 30, 360)
4. Castlevania: The Adventure Rebirth (January 31, Wii)
5. Perfect Dark Zero (February 5, 360)
6. Assassin's Creed 2 (February 14, 360)
7. Bioshock (February 24, 360)
8. Uncharted 2 (March 10, PS3)
9. Captain Skyhawk (March 13, NES)
10. Killzone 2 (March 19, PS3)
11. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (April 5, PS3)
12. Red Dead Redemption (June 5, 360)
13. Final Fight (June 9, 360)
14. Magic Sword (June 12, 360)
15. Ghostbusters (June 22, 360)
16. Heavenly Sword (August 17, PS3)
Already beaten:
#1: FreeCell (PC) [1\12]
#2: MRC: Multi-Racing Championship (Nintendo 64) [1\17]
#3.1: Portal [Original ending] (PC) [1\24]
#3.2: Portal [Extended ending] (PC) [3\7]
#4: Pokémon Crystal (GBC) [2\27]
#5: Half-Life (PC) [3\2]
#6: Pokémon Yellow [Pikachu-only challenge run] (GB) [3\13]
#7: Pokémon SoulSilver (DS) [4\19]
#8: Kirby's Dream Land [Single life, no healing items challenge run] (GB) [5\8]
#9: Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars (Super NES) [5\21]
#10: Mario Clock (DSi) [6\2]
#11: New Super Mario Bros. Wii (Wii) [6\6]
#12: Super Smash Bros. Brawl [SSE finished, all characters unlocked] (Wii) [6\24]
#13: Super Smash Bros. [All characters and stages unlocked] (Wii Virtual Console) [7\5]
#14: New Super Mario Bros. (DS) [7\8]
#15: The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages (GBC) [7\31]
#16: Prinny: Can I Really Be The Hero? [Normal mode beaten, 662 lives left] (PSP) [8\4]
#17: Mega Man 2 (NES) [8\11]
#18: Mega Man 3 (NES) [8\13]
#19: Mega Man 4 (NES) [8\14]
#20: Mega Man 5 (NES) [8\15]
#21: Mega Man 6 (NES) [8\15]
New to list:
#22: Mega Man X (SNES) [8\17]
After leaving it hanging since last summer, when I got it, I decided to tackle the last few stages of Mega Man X. The final battle against Sigma was a pain in the ass, but I eventually figured out his moment pattern and managed to defeat him.
Now, I think I'll actually take a break from the Mega Man games to focus on some other stuff...
What I can remember...
Valkyria Chornicles
Demon's Souls (8 times in a row)
Ghost's n' Goblins
Strider
Wild Guns
Exile 2: Wicked Phenomenon
Final Fantasy IV: The Years After
Dragon Egg (PC Engine)
Shubibinman 3
Ikaruga
Under Defeat
E.V.O: The Search For Eden
Ghost Lop
Magical Drop 3 (dozens of times)
The Last Blade (dozens of times)
Magician Lord
Blazing Star
Pulstar
Dynastic Hero
Double Dragon 2 (pc engine)
Skygunner
Splatterhouse 1,2, and 3
Landstalker... again
Spellcaster
Final Fantasy: My Life as Dark Lord
Final Fantasy Mobile version (once regular, and once with all white mage party)
Under Defeat
Metal Slug X
Death Smiles
Battletoads (arcade version)
Battletoads (nes)
Starfox
Ketsui
Braid
ESPGaluda 2
Samurai Shodown 5 Special
Megaman 9
Megaman 10
Misadventures of Tron Bonne
Valis 3
Many more
1. Braid (PS3)
2. Infamous (PS3)
3. VVVVVV (PC)
4. Silent Hill: Shattered Memories (PS2)
5. Bioshock 2 (PS3)
6. Saw (PS3)
7. Bionic Commando (PS3)
8. Yakuza 2 (PS2)
9. Yakuza 3 (PS3)
10. God Of War 2
11. Magical Quest Starring Mickey Mouse (SNES)
12. Deadly Premonition (360)
13. Mass Effect (360)
14. Dead Rising (360)
15. Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers (NES)
16. The Little Mermaid (NES)
17. Red Dead Redemption (PS3)
18. Alan Wake (360)
19. Loom (PC)
20. Singularity (PS3)
21. Alone in the Dark: Inferno (PS3) - The game started off horribly, got a little better, but not nearly enough to warrant it a good game. It had some pretty neat ideas, but it was weighed down by halfassed game mechanics, horrible driving and physics that would make Isaac Newton spin in his grave....and this was the fixed version.
4 more games and I've met my goal for the year.
1. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (January 12, PS3)
2. New Super Mario Bros. Wii (January 12, Wii)
3. Grand Theft Auto IV (January 30, 360)
4. Castlevania: The Adventure Rebirth (January 31, Wii)
5. Perfect Dark Zero (February 5, 360)
6. Assassin's Creed 2 (February 14, 360)
7. Bioshock (February 24, 360)
8. Uncharted 2 (March 10, PS3)
9. Captain Skyhawk (March 13, NES)
10. Killzone 2 (March 19, PS3)
11. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (April 5, PS3)
12. Red Dead Redemption (June 5, 360)
13. Final Fight (June 9, 360)
14. Magic Sword (June 12, 360)
15. Ghostbusters (June 22, 360)
16. Heavenly Sword (August 17, PS3)
17. Borderlands (August 19, 360)
1. Miami Law 1/28/10
2. My World My Way 1/29/10
3. Lux Pain 1/29/10
4. SMT Devil Survivor 2/2/10
5. Comix Zone 2/5/10
6. Alex Kidd in the enchanted castle 2/6/10
7. Golden Axe 2/7/10
8. Golden Axe 2
9. Golden Axe 3
10. Blue Dragon Plus
11. Fire emblem shadow dragon
12. Ace Attorney Investigations Miles Edgeworth
13. Assassins Creed Altair's chronicles
14. Steal princess
15. Castlevania Order of Ecclesia
16. Shin Megami Tensei Strange Journey
17. Sonic chronicles Dark Brotherhood
18. Atelier Annie
19. Rondo of Swords
20. Again
21. Grand Theft auto Chinatown wars
22. Miami Nights Singles in the city
23. Smt Devil Summoner 2
24. Marvel Superhero squad
25. Chulip
26. Kingdom Hearts 358/2
27. Glory Of Heracles
28. Lego Batman
29. Castlevania Dracula X chronicles
30. Final Fantasy 12 Revenant Wings
31. Lego Indiana Jones
32. Star Ocean First Departure
33. Legend of Zelda Spirit tracks
34. Lego Star Wars Complete Saga
35. Star Ocean Second Evolution
36. Secret Files Tunguska
37. Dragon Quest 9
38. Jake Hunter Memories of the Past
My rotating want list http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101550
Your television doesn't care how angry you are with it. Turn it off and find something better to do with your time.-Beserker
31. The King of Fighters XII (X360, 5/22)
32. Final Fantasy V Advance (GBA, 6/3)
33. Mega Man Xtreme 2 (GBC, 6/3)
34. Darkwing Duck (GB, 6/3)
35. Sonic 3D Blast (X360, 6/6)
36. Civilization Revolution (X360, 6/7)
37. Power Stone (PSP, 6/10)
38. Power Stone 2 (PSP, 6/10)
39. Street Fighter Alpha Max 3 (PSP, 6/13)
40. Pokemon Trading Card Game (GBC, 6/14)
41. Earthworm Jim (GBA, 6/20)
42. Star Fox (SNES, 7/4)
43. Final Fantasy: Mystic Quest (SNES, 7/4)
44. Super Mario Bros. (SNES, 7/7)
45. Super Mario Bros. 2 (SNES, 7/16)
46. Mighty Morphin' Power Rangers the Movie (GEN, 7/16)
47. Super Mario Bros. 3 (SNES, 7/20)
48. Young Thor (PSN, 7/27)
49. Guitar Hero: Van Halen (X360, 7/29)
50. Dragon Quest IX: Sentinels of the Starry Skies (DS, 8/21)
01/01: Shadow of the Ninja (NES)
01/01: Contra Rebirth (WiiWare)
01/01: Joe & Mac (SNES)
01/03: Sagaia (Sega Genesis)
01/05: Spider-Man Vs. The Kingpin (Sega Genesis)
01/08: The Beatles Rock Band (Xbox 360)
01/08: Time Crisis (Playstation)
01/12: Castlevania The Adventure Rebirth (WiiWare)
01/16: Mystical Fighter (Sega Genesis)
01/16: Journey To Silius (NES)
01/18: Vapor Trail (Sega Genesis)
01/18: New Super Mario Bros. Wii (Wii)
01/18: Zero Wing (Sega Genesis)
01/24: Contra 4 (Nintendo DS)
01/31: Raiden Trad (Sega Genesis)
02/13: TMNT III Manhattan Project (NES)
02/13: Uncharted Drake's Fortune (PS3)
02/15: Spider-Man: Web of Shadows (Nintendo DS)
03/04: Mega Man 5 (NES)
03/04: Super E.D.F. Earth Defense Force (SNES)
03/07: Mega Man 2 (Game Boy)
03/15: Mega Man 6 (NES)
03/22: Holy Diver (NES/Famicom)
03/22: Sonic The Hedgehog 2 (Sega Genesis)
03/26: Mega Man 7 (SNES)
04/02: Assassin's Creed II: Discovery (Nintendo DS)
04/09: Jackie Chan's Action Kung Fu (NES)
04/15: Task Force Harrier EX (Sega Genesis)
04/15: Thunder Fox (Sega Genesis)
04/15: Wings of Wor (Sega Genesis)
04/15: Curse (Sega Genesis)
04/16: Darwin 4081 (Sega Genesis)
04/16: Hellfire (Sega Genesis)
04/16: Insector-X (Sega Genesis)
04/16: Heavy Unit (Sega Genesis)
04/18: RayStorm (Playstation)
04/18: Double Dragon III (NES)
04/18: RayCrisis (Playstation)
04/25: Summer Carnival '92 - Recca (NES/Famicom)
05/13: Ai Senshi Nicol (Famicom Disk System)
05/18: Nazo no Mursamejou (Famicom Disk System)
05/21: Quackshot Featuring Donald Duck (Sega Genesis)
05/29: Picross 3D (Nintendo DS)
05/31: Phantasy Star II (Sega Genesis)
06/01: A Nightmare On Elm Street (NES)
06/02: Conquest of the Crystal Palace (NES)
06/08: Solstice (NES)
06/12: Ninja Crusaders (NES)
06/13: God of War (PS2)
06/17: Power Blade (NES)
06/20: Strike Gunner S.T.G. (SNES)
07/02: Tomb Raider (Playstation)
07/24: MediEvil (Playstation)
07/25: Whomp' Em (NES)
07/25: ESP Ra.Ge (Arcade)
07/25: Dengun Feveron (Arcade)
08/06: Wario Land: Shake It! (Wii)
08/07: Wonder Boy 3: Monster Lair (Sega Genesis/Virtual Console)
08/08: Bio-Hazard Battle (Sega Genesis)
08/09: TMNT IV: Turtles in Time (SNES)
08/22: Contra Force (NES)
08/22: X-Men Origins Wolverine (PC)
08/22: Puzzle Quest - Challenge of the Warlords (Nintendo DS)
Last edited by GuyinGA; 08-22-2010 at 04:56 PM.
Games I've beaten this year:
1. Final Fantasy 1 (Wii Virtual Console)
2. Final Fantasy XIII (360)
3. Lego Harry Potter (360)
4. Lego Indiana Jones (360)
5. Are you smarter than a 5th grader (360)
6. Modern Warfare 2 (easiest level I believe ) (360)
7. Super Mario Bros 3 (GBA)
8. Final Fantasy 2 (SNES)
9. Secret of Mana (SNES)
10. Mega Man 10 (360)
11. Sonic the Hedgehog (360)
12. Shining Force (Sega)
13. Brick Breaker (Blackberry) * technically can't beat it, after level 34 it resets to level 1 again*
I've been slacking lately on games. I'm currently working on Mario RPG (Wii Virtual Console), Final Fantasy 3 (SNES), New Super Mario Bros (Wii), Mario Kart Wii, and getting 1000 G on Lego Harry Potter.
1. Lego Batman
2. E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial
3. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (GG)
4. Sonic Spinball (Genesis, Mega Collection)
5. Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine (Genesis, Mega Collection)
6. Sonic Mega Collection
7. Tails' Skypatrol (GG, Gems Collection)
8. Sonic Drift 2 (GG, Games Collection)
9. Sonic Gems Collection
10. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (WiiWare)
11. Punch-Out!! (Animal Crossing)
12. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All (WiiWare)
13. Mega Man 7 (Mega Man Anniversary Collection)
14. Mega Man (Mega Man Anniversary Collection)
15. Mega Man 3 (Mega Man Anniversary Collection)
16. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link (Zelda Collection)
17. The Legend of Zelda Collector's Edition
18. Mega Man 2 (Mega Man Anniversary Collection)
19. Final Fantasy IV: The After Years
20. Mega Man 4 (Mega Man Anniversary Collection)
21. Cave Story (WiiWare)
22. Pokemon SoulSilver
23. Metroid Prime (Wii)
24. Harvest Moon: Magical Melody
25. Mario Party 6
26. Mega Man 5 (Mega Man Anniversary Collection)
27. Mega Man 6 (Mega Man Anniversary Collection)
28. Mega Man 8 (Mega Man Anniversary Collection)
29. Mega Man Anniversary Collection (GCN)
30. Wario Woods
31. Pokemon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time
32. Rascal
33. Reboot
34. Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: The Crystal Bearers
35. Disgaea: Hour of Darkness
36. Final Fantasy 2
37. Final Fantasy Origins
38. Final Fantasy Legend 2
39. Final Fantasy XII
40. Ben 10: Alien Force: The Rise of Hex
41. Kirby's Adventure42. No More Heroes
43. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Trials and Tribulations (WiiWare)
44. Picross DS
45. Chulip
46. "Aha! I Got It!" Escape Game
47. Dragon's Lair 20th Anniversary Special Edition
A friend of mine happened to have this, so he let me give it a shot. Very fun game, but a bit on the easy side. Having half the levels be mirrored versions of previous levels was kinda lame, but it's really funny to screw up a room you already perfected just because you're going a different way.
48. Space Ace
Same friend had this as well, so we spent a few hours with it. Much more wordy and graphicly appealing than Dragon's Lair (harder too, but for different reasons).
49. Dragon's Lair II: Time Warp
0_o What a strange game. Super easy on the DVD edition, as when it's time to do something, the game pauses for a second or two for you to think. And the game is trippy as hell.
1. Miami Law 1/28/10
2. My World My Way 1/29/10
3. Lux Pain 1/29/10
4. SMT Devil Survivor 2/2/10
5. Comix Zone 2/5/10
6. Alex Kidd in the enchanted castle 2/6/10
7. Golden Axe 2/7/10
8. Golden Axe 2
9. Golden Axe 3
10. Blue Dragon Plus
11. Fire emblem shadow dragon
12. Ace Attorney Investigations Miles Edgeworth
13. Assassins Creed Altair's chronicles
14. Steal princess
15. Castlevania Order of Ecclesia
16. Shin Megami Tensei Strange Journey
17. Sonic chronicles Dark Brotherhood
18. Atelier Annie
19. Rondo of Swords
20. Again
21. Grand Theft auto Chinatown wars
22. Miami Nights Singles in the city
23. Smt Devil Summoner 2
24. Marvel Superhero squad
25. Chulip
26. Kingdom Hearts 358/2
27. Glory Of Heracles
28. Lego Batman
29. Castlevania Dracula X chronicles
30. Final Fantasy 12 Revenant Wings
31. Lego Indiana Jones
32. Star Ocean First Departure
33. Legend of Zelda Spirit tracks
34. Lego Star Wars Complete Saga
35. Star Ocean Second Evolution
36. Secret Files Tunguska
37. Dragon Quest 9
38. Jake Hunter Memories of the Past
39. Lego Indiana Jones 2
My rotating want list http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101550
Your television doesn't care how angry you are with it. Turn it off and find something better to do with your time.-Beserker
1. Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land
2. Dragon Age: Origins
3. The King of Fighters '99
4. Mass Effect
5. Mercs
6. Crush the Castle: Players' Pack
7. Borderlands
8. Marvel Super Heroes vs. Street Fighter
9. The House of the Dead III
10. Borderlands: The Zombie Island of Dr. Ned (DLC)
11. Borderlands: The Secret Armory of General Knoxx
12. World of Goo
13. Street Fighter EX
14. Street Fighter EX2+
15. Mass Effect 2
16. Dragone Age: Origins - Awakening
17. Final Fight 2
18. Final Fight 3
19. The King of Fighters: Maximum Impact
20. The King of Fighters: XI
21. Super Street Fighter IV
22. ESP Ra.De.
23. Progear
24. Guwange
25. Devil May Cry 4
26. Virtual Fighter
27. Viper Phase I
28. Resident Evil 5
29. Lunar Legend
30. Persona 3
31. Marvel vs. Capcom 2
32. Street Fighter: The Movie
33. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Arcade Game
34. Mega Man: The Power Battle
35. Mega Man 2: The Power Fighters
36. Quiz & Dragons
NES, SFC, SNES, NDS, PS2, GCN, PC, PS2
and hopefully more acronyms to come
I've been slacking this year
1- Borderlands (360) 1/3 *880/1250 and closing in to completion*
2- Bayonetta (360) 1/11
3- Mini Ninjas (360) 1/16
4- Eat Lead: The Return of Matt Hazard (360) 1/20
5- Super Street Fighter IV (360) 4/28 *beat arcade mode with one credit on normal or higher*
6- Mushihimesama Futari Ver 1.5 (360) 8/22 *1 credited arrange mode on ultra difficulty*
1. Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land
2. Dragon Age: Origins
3. The King of Fighters '99
4. Mass Effect
5. Mercs
6. Crush the Castle: Players' Pack
7. Borderlands
8. Marvel Super Heroes vs. Street Fighter
9. The House of the Dead III
10. Borderlands: The Zombie Island of Dr. Ned (DLC)
11. Borderlands: The Secret Armory of General Knoxx
12. World of Goo
13. Street Fighter EX
14. Street Fighter EX2+
15. Mass Effect 2
16. Dragone Age: Origins - Awakening
17. Final Fight 2
18. Final Fight 3
19. The King of Fighters: Maximum Impact
20. The King of Fighters: XI
21. Super Street Fighter IV
22. ESP Ra.De.
23. Progear
24. Guwange
25. Devil May Cry 4
26. Virtual Fighter
27. Viper Phase I
28. Resident Evil 5
29. Lunar Legend
30. Persona 3
31. Marvel vs. Capcom 2
32. Street Fighter: The Movie
33. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Arcade Game
34. Mega Man: The Power Battle
35. Mega Man 2: The Power Fighters
36. Quiz & Dragons
37. Forgotten Worlds
NES, SFC, SNES, NDS, PS2, GCN, PC, PS2
and hopefully more acronyms to come
hmm... i haven't compelted much
might be: The lost vikings (SNES)
Bioshock 2
left 4 dead
some random games i can't quite remember... but future gaming of mine, will go to snes, nes and genesis, i'm sick of new games. doom ftw
E: i can now proudly add Super metroid to my list god damn that was like the best game EVER
Last edited by Tommittaja; 09-09-2010 at 10:18 AM.