Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: DOSBox says there isn't enough space.

  1. #1
    Great Puma (Level 12) Custom rank graphic
    Tupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4,436
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

    Default DOSBox says there isn't enough space.

    Whenever I try to install a DOS game on DOSBox, it always says there is not enough space to install it. I'm taking an .iso, mounting it, mounting the drive, running the install, and it says there is no space.

    I've tried that thing where you set the space, but I couldn't get it to work. Any help?

  2. #2
    Great Puma (Level 12) Custom rank graphic
    Tupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4,436
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

    Default

    Any idea?

  3. #3
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    65
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    [edit.. dangit. I just reread your post for the 3rd time and you did say you mounted a drive to install to, not just the iso. I don't know then, sorry.]
    Did you mount a drive to install it to?
    Sounds like you just mounted an ISO to look like a CD-ROM drive, but didn't mount a location on your hard drive to install to.
    Last edited by gdement; 05-07-2010 at 10:40 PM.

  4. #4
    Great Puma (Level 12) Custom rank graphic
    Tupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4,436
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

    Default

    Yeah, I was mounting a CD-ROM drive that had the .iso mounted on it. How do I do that plus add a way to install it to my harddrive?

  5. #5
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    65
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tupin View Post
    Yeah, I was mounting a CD-ROM drive that had the .iso mounted on it. How do I do that plus add a way to install it to my harddrive?
    To mount a hard drive, you use a command like

    mount C "C:\Program Files\DOSGames"

    After doing that, C: within dosbox will point to the given folder on your real drive.
    I might not have the syntax exactly correct. I don't have it installed right now, but it's something like that.
    You should also be able to mount the CD-ROM at the same time, just use a different letter for it so they don't conflict.

    However, I'm not familiar with the most recent versions of dosbox. I saw someone else using it recently and it looked like they changed the interface. Last version I used was at least a couple years old now.

Similar Threads

  1. DOSBox 0.73 released
    By Jorpho in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-02-2009, 09:18 PM
  2. DOSBOX Help
    By dgdgagdae in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 10-14-2007, 01:10 PM
  3. DOSBox 0.70 Released!
    By Jorpho in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-07-2007, 01:35 PM
  4. Anybody uses VDMSound and DOSBox?
    By NeoVenom in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-18-2005, 02:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •