Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: quick Macintosh question

  1. #1
    Great Puma (Level 12) c0ldb33r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,980
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default quick Macintosh question

    I got a free Macintosh not long ago. It came with an external FDD. I didn't test it until last weekend.

    I turned it on and it made a mice little noise, the screen came on and it showed a little floppy with a ? mark.

    I don't have any discs for it, nor do I have a keyboard or mouse. I was going to check ebay for this stuff, but before I do that, is there anything special that I should know?

    the mouse looks like a normal serial mouse and the keyboard port looks like a modem port. Weird. was this proprietary to appe or were there 3rd party ones?

  2. #2
    Cherry (Level 1) phreakindee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    316
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    The '?' floppy is asking for the OS disk. You'll need one in order to use it. Judging by the type of machine you have (128/512/Plus/SE/etc) you'll need to choose an appropriate OS and either make a copy of the disk with another Mac or just go the ebay or collector's forum route (I recommend 68kMLA for all your old Mac needs)

    The mouse and keyboard are both proprietary. There were third-party devices for later Macs that used ADB ports, but it doesn't sound like yours is one of those. You'll likely need something like the M0110 for the keyboard and M0100 mouse. There are many variations and depending on your model you may want/need otherwise.
    PC Game Collector - DOS and beyond

    Lazy Game Reviews

  3. #3
    Great Puma (Level 12) c0ldb33r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,980
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    So if it says ? does that mean it works?

  4. #4
    Red (Level 21) Jorpho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    We're all mad here
    Posts
    13,542
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Weren't you just posting about this six weeks ago?
    http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=137158

    I shall re-iterate my point that you really can't do anything particularly useful with this Macintosh and would be much better served by pretty much any later model.

    It is impossible to say much about the computer's functionality without a boot disk, and even if you can find an appropriate download, it is impossible to make a boot disk yourself without a second functional Macintosh with a floppy drive.
    "There is much pleasure to be gained from useless knowledge." --Bertrand Russel (attributed)

  5. #5
    Great Puma (Level 12) Custom rank graphic
    Tupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4,458
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    10
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

    Default

    How odd this topic shows up, I just got an iMac G3/350 today with the same error, and as here, it means it needs a system disc/disk.

  6. #6
    Great Puma (Level 12) c0ldb33r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,980
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jorpho View Post
    Weren't you just posting about this six weeks ago?
    http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=137158

    I shall re-iterate my point that you really can't do anything particularly useful with this Macintosh and would be much better served by pretty much any later model.
    Yeah I know.

    Until recently I didn't know that the system would even boot. I was originally going to destroy it and just use the case for some fun modification, a new PC, etc... but knowing that it might work changes things. I just can't kill the retro computer.

    Maybe I'll see if I can give it away.

  7. #7
    Alex (Level 15) boatofcar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Hurricane, WV
    Posts
    7,747
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    boatofcar

    Default

    Your biggest obstacle is going to be finding the system boot disks. I did some searching on ebay and came up with nothing.

  8. #8
    Red (Level 21) Jorpho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    We're all mad here
    Posts
    13,542
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by c0ldb33r View Post
    Until recently I didn't know that the system would even boot.
    Did you do something to it that changed this behavior? See, now that you mention it, it's possible that the BIOS battery is dead. I've seen Macs that get real finicky when the battery dies, but I don't know if it's a problem with the ancient, original model Macs.
    "There is much pleasure to be gained from useless knowledge." --Bertrand Russel (attributed)

  9. #9
    Pear (Level 6) Soviet Conscript's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    1,361
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    i had the same issue with my macintosh SE. had a hell of a time finding an OS disk, acually i never did. i did eventually find a external mac hard drive locally which happened to have an OS already installed on it (7 something maybe? or maybe 6...) anyways it works fine now.

    but having a functioning classic mac i'm going to go with Jorpho on this one. its completly useless. the only reason i even leave it out is just cause it takes up so little space and makes a decent "historical centerpiece". there just arn't many titles i can think of that you just can't play better versions of on a newer mac and in color.

  10. #10
    DP's favorite trollbait Custom rank graphic
    Kitsune Sniper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Calexico, USA
    Posts
    13,853
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    FoxhackDN
    Steam
    Foxhack

    Default

    Uh, can't you just -download the software from Apple- or something?

    http://download.info.apple.com/Apple.../Older_System/
    Quote Originally Posted by Edmond Dantes View Post
    I can't tell if we're discussing My Little Pony or Neon Genesis Evangelion anymore.
    eBay Auctions / GameTZ profile / DP Feedback / Youtube / Twitter / RateYourMusic

  11. #11
    Pear (Level 6) Soviet Conscript's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    1,361
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kitsune Sniper View Post
    Uh, can't you just -download the software from Apple- or something?

    http://download.info.apple.com/Apple.../Older_System/
    apperently, because of how the disks are formatted or some crap you have to use a mac to download those,a nd an older (pre G3 maybe?) one at that. and even then its not a sure thing it will work.

    or so i'm told. as i only recently aquired a "newer" mac (mid 90's model) i never tried it nor do i feel like trying to get the damn thing online.

  12. #12
    Cherry (Level 1) phreakindee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    316
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    You can make the system disks on pre-G3 Macs with system 7.5.x or lower, so long as you have the right software and proper disk image(s). I used Disk Copy 6 from what I remember:

    http://mac.thebasingers.com/software..._6.3.3.smi.bin

    And these disk images, I use v1.1 on my 128k Mac (a lot of dead links, but this gives you an idea of what archives to look for):

    http://home.earthlink.net/~gamba2/syslist.html

    Otherwise you can get a copy made for you if you don't have a Mac to make your own disks. There are people at the 68kMLA forum who will usually do it for free and there's this guy in Canada who made some for me for a small fee... turns how he was a jerk on ebay and has been banned so be careful with the bay, I'd really recommend the 68kMLAers
    Last edited by phreakindee; 07-10-2010 at 07:29 PM.
    PC Game Collector - DOS and beyond

    Lazy Game Reviews

  13. #13
    DP's favorite trollbait Custom rank graphic
    Kitsune Sniper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Calexico, USA
    Posts
    13,853
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    FoxhackDN
    Steam
    Foxhack

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Soviet Conscript View Post
    apperently, because of how the disks are formatted or some crap you have to use a mac to download those,a nd an older (pre G3 maybe?) one at that. and even then its not a sure thing it will work.

    or so i'm told. as i only recently aquired a "newer" mac (mid 90's model) i never tried it nor do i feel like trying to get the damn thing online.
    Ah, I wouldn't know. I used that site to get system software for my Mac emulators. I dunno how Macs actually work.
    Quote Originally Posted by Edmond Dantes View Post
    I can't tell if we're discussing My Little Pony or Neon Genesis Evangelion anymore.
    eBay Auctions / GameTZ profile / DP Feedback / Youtube / Twitter / RateYourMusic

  14. #14
    ServBot (Level 11) kedawa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    3,429
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kitsune Sniper View Post
    dunno how Macs actually work.
    They just do, or so I've been told

Similar Threads

  1. Quick N64 Question
    By Classicgamesdepot in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-10-2009, 08:42 PM
  2. Quick question.
    By DarthJoshy in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-09-2009, 10:49 AM
  3. Quick Neo Geo AES Question...
    By SpiritualK in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-29-2008, 10:07 PM
  4. A quick Neo Geo question
    By Cauterize in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-20-2004, 03:48 PM
  5. Quick SMS question...
    By Arqueologia_Digital in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-21-2004, 12:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •