Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Odyssey Antenna Switch question

  1. #1
    Pac-Man (Level 10)
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    The Midwest
    Posts
    2,187
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Odyssey Antenna Switch question

    I found an Odyssey at a rummage sale last week and it came with everything except for the antenna switch. I searched Ebay and couldn't find the switch I needed. So I then did a little research trying to figure out if there is another way to get the thing working with no such luck. Does anybody have any information on how to get this working? What would I need to buy, where can I find it. Does anyone have an extra switch they could spare? Thank you, much appreciation!
    Midwest

  2. #2
    Strawberry (Level 2) dendawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    A van down by the river
    Posts
    502
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    hawtxdawg360

    Default

    IIRC, some O2's have an internal RCA connector where the RF cable plugs into the motherboard, If you have one of them you can simply plug in an RCA cable and run it to another RF modulator. If not, it's a relatively simple solder job to swap cables.
    Don't go away mad....just go away!

  3. #3
    Cherry (Level 1)
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    362
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    If you can't swap the RCA cable, you might try looking for an Odyssey Pong unit. Some of those used the same switchbox as the early O2s.

  4. #4
    Pac-Man (Level 10) Rickstilwell1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2,802
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    PSN
    TheGameCollector

    Default

    Does he mean an original Odyssey or an Odyssey 2? If it's an Odyssey 2, all he needs is an RCA to coaxial converter and plug it straight into the TV's coaxial (aka antenna) input.

    The only time a converter like that usually doesn't work is when the RF switch takes the power supply rather than the console itself. I know the RCA Studio II and Atari 5200 4-port version have that, but what about the original Odyssey?
    [quote name='Shidou Mariya' date='Nov 17 2010, 10:05 PM' post='4889940']
    I'm a collector, but only to a certain extent.
    Not as extreme as Rickstilwell though.[/quote]


  5. #5
    Pac-Man (Level 10)
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    The Midwest
    Posts
    2,187
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    thanks for the help guys. It is the first Odyssey we are dealing with here. I found someone selling a refurbished Odyssey online and he has a converter of some sort connected to the cord that plugs into the switch. http://cgi.ebay.com/MAGNAVOX-ODYSSEY...item5643a78da4

    I saw similar pieces on Ebay but I don't think they would fit the cord since it has a larger tip than the av cables the tip is designed to work with.

    All the help is greatly appreciated.
    Midwest

  6. #6
    Pac-Man (Level 10)
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    The Midwest
    Posts
    2,187
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    There has to be an Odyssey fan out there somewhere? Anyone?
    Midwest

  7. #7
    Peach (Level 3)
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Conshohocken PA
    Posts
    608
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Vulcanjedi

    Default

    It looks like a standard 75 <> 300 ohm converter just big and bulky as would be expected from 1972.

    Modern coax is 75 ohm. The old twin leads from TV's are 300 ohm. Old systems were almost all 75 ohm so you can use a direct connector. The old switchboxes are not needed any more but some older systems give off a lot of interference. I have no problem playing my Coleco on my 50 inch flatscreen because it is on channel 4. Channel 2 and 3 in this area still have interference on them even with the analog broadcast shut down.

    Good luck
    Mark

  8. #8
    Peach (Level 3)
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    756
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I used the odyssey 2 switch with mine as I recall.

  9. #9
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    64
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    So the odyssey uses an unusual video cable that no other systems ever used. There are a few options:
    1) find the switch from another odyssey system, the pongs all have the same connector
    2) get an early o2. they also use the same connector and the cable has a standard RCA on the inside. YOu can just use this cable.
    3) modify the cable that came with the system. Cut it in hald and add a RCA end to it. Then you can use the RCA to COAX adaptor with it. There is a seller on ebay that has this modified cable for $20 if you dont want to modify it yourself

    If you have any questions about the Odyssey feel free to pm me

  10. #10
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    64
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Also you most likely will have issues playing the original odyssey on modern tvs. It produces a very unstable video signal that most new tvs cannot handle. I use an older tv to play my odysseys on

  11. #11
    Key (Level 9) chrisbid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,819
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wookie View Post
    If you can't swap the RCA cable, you might try looking for an Odyssey Pong unit. Some of those used the same switchbox as the early O2s.
    thats what a friend of mine did. he found the proper switchbox in an odyssey 300

  12. #12
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    64
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisbid View Post
    thats what a friend of mine did. he found the proper switchbox in an odyssey 300
    Ya the 100-500 used the same one. I dont think the 2000-4000 did though.

Similar Threads

  1. WTB - Odyssey Antenna Switch
    By charitycasegreg in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-2011, 05:34 PM
  2. SMS RF Switch and AC Adaptor Question
    By MagicMajenta in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-2010, 07:38 AM
  3. Philips cd-i PAL/NTSC switch question
    By aboblyndsae in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-22-2008, 02:26 PM
  4. Multiple game system A/V Switch box question
    By flywheels in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-11-2004, 11:02 AM
  5. RF Switch question....
    By jerkov in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-14-2004, 01:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •