Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Sega megadrive 32X game won't load

  1. #1
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Essex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    19
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Sega megadrive 32X game won't load

    Hi, I got a fantastic new collection including a 32x and some games, except one sadly won't get past the 'Produced by Sega' screen.

    I've tried cleaning the contact with alcohol and cotton wool bud/q tip but still to no avail.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Pretzel (Level 4) APE992's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Chico, CA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    APE992

    Default

    But other 32x games work properly? Just wish to confirm that bit.
    I fix things. You name it, I'll work on it. Want something modded? Recapped?

  3. #3
    Pear (Level 6) Custom rank graphic
    alec006's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    DFW
    Posts
    1,270
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hopefully it isn't one of those games with one of those add on chips in them. Actually that's a good question which game is it?
    "...leave love bleeding, in my hands, in my hands again..."

  4. #4
    Pretzel (Level 4) APE992's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Chico, CA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    APE992

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alec006 View Post
    Hopefully it isn't one of those games with one of those add on chips in them. Actually that's a good question which game is it?
    As far I know only Virtua Racing has the SVP chip which is known not to function when the 32x is being used as a passthrough. Since he said "32x game" and not "genesis" I'm assuming there aren't any additional chips involved.

    If he can't get any 32x titles to work I have a likely fix.
    I fix things. You name it, I'll work on it. Want something modded? Recapped?

  5. #5
    Strawberry (Level 2) dendawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    A van down by the river
    Posts
    502
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    hawtxdawg360

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Danny8879 View Post
    I've tried cleaning the contact with alcohol and cotton wool bud/q tip but still to no avail.
    Try cleaning the contacts with: (These have been tried by various members)

    Pink/white eraser
    Glass top range cleaner
    Brasso
    Dawn with Scotch-Brite pad

    Not just the cartridge....also both sets of contacts on the 32X.

    Do you have the plastic spacer that goes between your Genny and 32X? This little peripheral is notoriously finicky about the way it's positioned also.

    Good luck!
    Don't go away mad....just go away!

  6. #6
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Essex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    19
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alec006 View Post
    Hopefully it isn't one of those games with one of those add on chips in them. Actually that's a good question which game is it?
    Star wars. I've got Virtua racing deluxe as well and it plays fine...

  7. #7
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Essex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    19
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by APE992 View Post
    As far I know only Virtua Racing has the SVP chip which is known not to function when the 32x is being used as a passthrough. Since he said "32x game" and not "genesis" I'm assuming there aren't any additional chips involved.

    If he can't get any 32x titles to work I have a likely fix.
    All the other 32x games work absolutely fine, just Star wars...

  8. #8
    Pretzel (Level 4) APE992's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Chico, CA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    APE992

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Danny8879 View Post
    All the other 32x games work absolutely fine, just Star wars...
    Then it isn't likely to be ribbons inside that come loose often enough to cause problems like I initially suspected. If its clean as a whistle I'd have to suspect it might be a bad cart or maybe there is just enough damage to prevent it from booting up. You could check each pin's connection but that'd take a lot of time and effort.

    If you can I'd test it in another 32x first.
    I fix things. You name it, I'll work on it. Want something modded? Recapped?

  9. #9
    Apple (Level 5) xelement5x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Southwest US
    Posts
    1,052
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quick question, what's the model number for your 32X? I've got, like five of them and there seem to be different hardware revisions. I've got one where everything else works, but Chaotix causes a problem just like this one.

  10. #10
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Essex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    19
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by APE992 View Post
    Then it isn't likely to be ribbons inside that come loose often enough to cause problems like I initially suspected. If its clean as a whistle I'd have to suspect it might be a bad cart or maybe there is just enough damage to prevent it from booting up. You could check each pin's connection but that'd take a lot of time and effort.

    If you can I'd test it in another 32x first.
    Sadly I haven't got another 32x or know someone who has...

  11. #11
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Essex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    19
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xelement5x View Post
    Quick question, what's the model number for your 32X? I've got, like five of them and there seem to be different hardware revisions. I've got one where everything else works, but Chaotix causes a problem just like this one.
    20-6923 04051-03-2

    The chap I bought it off said it was working up until a few days before end of auction as I got it off ebay.

    Looks like I'll have to get rid of it then and see if someone wants the packaging and instructions...

Similar Threads

  1. JVC X eye won't load Sega CD discs...
    By Graham Mitchell in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-31-2009, 01:25 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-12-2008, 02:18 AM
  3. As per usual ... a big load of Sega stuff!
    By Vroomfunkel in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-16-2006, 01:21 PM
  4. FS: A Crap-Load of Sega Genesis and Sega CD Games
    By Contrabassoon86 in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-09-2006, 09:17 PM
  5. Load of Megadrive / Genesis import stuff
    By Vroomfunkel in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-13-2002, 01:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •