Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Mario Bros. PCB in a dedicated Popeye Cabinet?

  1. #1
    ServBot (Level 11) Custom rank graphic
    Graham Mitchell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    3,623
    Xbox LIVE
    Psygnosis8
    PSN
    Psygnosis8
    Steam
    Psygnosis8
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Mario Bros. PCB in a dedicated Popeye Cabinet?

    I've got a 100% working popeye cabinet, and I found a reasonably priced Mario Bros. PCB. My question is, would I be able to easily switch out the Popeye PCB for the Mario Bros. one? Popeye has more than enough buttons for it, with a 4-was stick (MB only requires a 2 way).

    Thanks in advance to all you experts!

    Graham

  2. #2
    Authordreamweavervisionar yplusactor Arcade Antics's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    The Arcade
    Posts
    6,827
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Graham Mitchell View Post
    I've got a 100% working popeye cabinet, and I found a reasonably priced Mario Bros. PCB. My question is, would I be able to easily switch out the Popeye PCB for the Mario Bros. one? Popeye has more than enough buttons for it, with a 4-was stick (MB only requires a 2 way).

    Thanks in advance to all you experts!

    Graham
    If the original Popeye power supply is in there, then no. Mario needs +12 and -5 and they're not on a stock Popeye PS. But even if it's not, you'd be stuck playing single player Mario Bros.
    Selling collection, Atari through XBox. Send a PM with whatever games you're looking for.

  3. #3
    ServBot (Level 11) Custom rank graphic
    Graham Mitchell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    3,623
    Xbox LIVE
    Psygnosis8
    PSN
    Psygnosis8
    Steam
    Psygnosis8
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arcade Antics View Post
    If the original Popeye power supply is in there, then no. Mario needs +12 and -5 and they're not on a stock Popeye PS. But even if it's not, you'd be stuck playing single player Mario Bros.
    Ewwwww...right. I failed to think about that. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2013, 09:00 AM
  2. Value of original '83 Mario Bros. cabinet?
    By Darko in forum Arcade Alley
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-29-2010, 09:11 AM
  3. FS: Mario Bros. widebody arcade cabinet (MI)
    By FABombjoy in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2007, 09:09 PM
  4. Turtles arcade 4 player dedicated cabinet for sale
    By raph_b in forum Arcade Alley
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-28-2007, 07:02 AM
  5. FA: Dual Nintendo VS Cabinet - Super Mario Bros & Excite
    By Flack in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-16-2004, 02:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •