Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: RF Switch question....

  1. #1
    Pretzel (Level 4)
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    879
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default RF Switch question....

    I'm trying to figure out the best way to hook a TurboGrafx 16 up in conjunction with my other systems in my room without hurting my reception too much. Currently, I have an NES and a Sega Master System sharing an NES RF Switch (I just switch the plug from one system to the other when I want to play them). With the Turbo I recently bought, it came with a RF swtich that looks third party but I'm not sure. It says "AUTOMATIC TV/GAME SWITCH" on it with no indication of what company made it. Is this RF compatible with the NES and Master System? Is an NES RF switch compatible with a TG16? The RF that came with the Turbo does fit into the SMS, but I didn't see if it would actually work out of fear of damaging something (if that's even possible). Any experts out there on this? I want to play some Turbo ASAP! Thanks in advance.
    "Everything that you've ever done, are doing now, or will ever do is a complete waste of time unless it directly involves Randy 'Macho Man' Savage." - random Amazon.com review

  2. #2
    Great Puma (Level 12) Bratwurst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,461
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    13
    Thanked in
    10 Posts

    Default

    Hey Jerky- I know for sure that the grey NES RF switch will work on a TG-16. The original RF switch will say NEC on it and such- it sounds like this third party device will work as well, if it fits on an NES/SMS. Have fun with your Turbo, it's a great system.

  3. #3
    Great Puma (Level 12) Gamereviewgod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio and likely writing a review.
    Posts
    4,824
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gamereviewgod
    PSN
    Gamereviewentity
    3DS Friend
    3136-6571-2996

    Default

    Get AV cables for the consoles and use a switch box. End of problem.

  4. #4
    Pretzel (Level 4)
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    879
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Gamereviewgod, I would do that in a heartbeat, but top loading NESs do not have A/V output and neither does my Turbo. I do use a switchbox for all my newer systems though.

    Thanks Bratwurst, I'll be hooking it up in a few minutes.
    "Everything that you've ever done, are doing now, or will ever do is a complete waste of time unless it directly involves Randy 'Macho Man' Savage." - random Amazon.com review

  5. #5
    Part of the #vbender crew Custom rank graphic
    Ze_ro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Abstract Zero
    PSN
    Ze_roV
    Steam
    abstractzero

    Default

    What I would recommend is that you find a cheap, 2-input 1-output coax switch at the local Radio Shack or wherever. This way you can have your normal TV signal coming in one side, and then daisy-chain all your RF connectors onto the other. If you want to watch TV, turn the switch and you get zero interference from the game systems... if you want to play games, turn the switch to the other side, and you get zero interference from broadcast signals. Works great!

    The only problem is that it's yet another switch in the mess, which can be annoying if you already have a bunch of manual RF switches for the 2600, ColecoVision, etc.

    --Zero

Similar Threads

  1. Odyssey Antenna Switch question
    By charitycasegreg in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-10-2011, 03:09 AM
  2. SMS RF Switch and AC Adaptor Question
    By MagicMajenta in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-2010, 07:38 AM
  3. Philips cd-i PAL/NTSC switch question
    By aboblyndsae in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-22-2008, 02:26 PM
  4. Early 2600 (6 switch) console hardware question
    By tvcasualty in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2005, 08:45 AM
  5. Multiple game system A/V Switch box question
    By flywheels in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-11-2004, 11:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •