Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Switch Box - Atari 2600?

  1. #1
    Flawless Rawkality Flack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    OKC, OK
    Posts
    14,270
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default Switch Box - Atari 2600?

    Recently I picked up a Pelican Pro switch box (and I love it!). It meets all of my gaming switchbox needs except for one.

    How can I hook up multiple RF devices? I have an Atari 2600, an Intellivision, and an Atari Super Cycle. The best plan I've come up with is buying three of those RF > Coax Cable connectors, then buying a 3 or 4 way splitter and running them all into my VCR that way. Not the cleanest way, but I haven't figured out anything else yet.

    Anyone else already done this?

  2. #2
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    29
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I have the System Selector Pro as well. But only for newer system. I got three coax switch boxes from Radio shack for all the old old stuff. They work pretty well. They have three switchable inputs each. A/B/C Switchbox it is called.

    Tricky X

  3. #3
    Crono (Level 14)
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    6,077
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Re: Switch Box - Atari 2600?

    Quote Originally Posted by Flack
    Recently I picked up a Pelican Pro switch box (and I love it!). It meets all of my gaming switchbox needs except for one.

    How can I hook up multiple RF devices? I have an Atari 2600, an Intellivision, and an Atari Super Cycle. The best plan I've come up with is buying three of those RF > Coax Cable connectors, then buying a 3 or 4 way splitter and running them all into my VCR that way. Not the cleanest way, but I haven't figured out anything else yet.

    Anyone else already done this?
    Think about the way the signal is traveling through that Atari RF wire. It's really just the same as an RCA wire, right? Just use an RCA wire to go from the Atari to the pelican... then use an RCA to go from the pelican to that same rca-coax adapter you mentioned at the TV. Do the same with the other RF systems... it should work just fine. A signal is a signal so long as the routing switch handles it properly.

Similar Threads

  1. Not for resale Promotional Atari 2600 4-switch
    By Cornelius in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-2012, 04:37 PM
  2. Atari 2600 6-Switch - Won't Boot Games
    By NayusDante in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-18-2011, 04:14 PM
  3. Atari 2600 6 switch box with cardboard only?
    By thenew in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-19-2011, 12:00 PM
  4. Dead Atari 2600 4-switch
    By ddockery in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-29-2003, 11:07 PM
  5. WANTED! "Broken" Atari 2600 4 switch or 6 switch
    By omnedon in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2002, 04:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •