Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Recommend a good switchbox for my classic consoles?

  1. #1
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    51
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Recommend a good switchbox for my classic consoles?

    I'm hoping someone can recommend a good, clean signal, switchbox to hook up my Atari 2600, 5200, Intellivision, Odyssey 2 + plus more to grow with - to a single TV. I believe I need RF connections (?) I was able to get a good 6 switch for my new consoles at Radio Shack (on a seperate TV) but no luck for my classic consoles. My wife said no more buying classic console until she (and guests) can easily switch between them.

    Thank for any help in advance !!

    "Same time, same place, but wrong day" The Fixx from Shuttered Rooms 1982

  2. #2
    Cherry (Level 1)
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    374
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I suggest you get a phono plug - its like 2 bucks at radio shack and it allows you to plug your Atari or colecovision or whatever directly into the catv imput on the back of your TV. Then you just need to use a regular switch [also at radio shack on the cheap] to switch imput from the atari to the TV. If this isn't satifactory, then maybe you should just get a small TV to use the classic systems with, as 13 inch TVs are now well under 100 bucks.
    Still a gamer, still a liberal.

  3. #3
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    51
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I thought I saw a link to a switch box that had RF connections several months ago. Does anyone use a switch box for thier older (Atari) game consoles or you do have to manually switch the cables?

    Thanks again for any recommendations.

    DJ
    "Same time, same place, but wrong day" The Fixx from Shuttered Rooms 1982

  4. #4
    Flawless Rawkality Flack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    OKC, OK
    Posts
    14,272
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Djfinny
    I thought I saw a link to a switch box that had RF connections several months ago. Does anyone use a switch box for thier older (Atari) game consoles or you do have to manually switch the cables?

    Thanks again for any recommendations.

    DJ
    Hey DJ ... I'm in the same boat as you. Radio Shack doesn't sell a switch box like this (at least not at mine). The closest mine had was a box that allowed you to hook one DSS satellite up to 4 televisions. I thought maybe that could be used in reverse (four inputs to one television) but apparently not.

    Somebody put an 8 port one up for sale on DP a while back and it was sold in minutes.

    I'm still looking -- if I find a good source, I'll let you know!

  5. #5
    Banana (Level 7) davidleeroth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,528
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Not sure if I'm missing the point but isn't an RF switchbox like really easy to do yourself? You only need to switch one signal so a rotary switch and couple of female RF connectors should make one of acceptable quality.

    "I never should the games I sold and I have replaced them but they are not the game just a hollow shell of the same game." -RugalSizzler

  6. #6
    Pac-Man (Level 10)
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    2,100
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Easier to buy one. Sure building one sounds peachy but buying one sounds even better....it's the American way. I thought I saw some of these on eBay but I'll have to check again.

  7. #7
    Kirby (Level 13) SegaAges's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    5,295
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    in the same boat, do places sell adapters that are rca->coax. i was thinking of getting a "pimp shit" hookup in my room in my new apartment.

  8. #8
    Pac-Man (Level 10)
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    2,100
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    RCA to COAX? are you serious? I can barely stand to use Composite anymore....

  9. #9
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    99
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I bought a bunch of RCA to composite cables at a dollar store, and am waiting to see if they work.

  10. #10
    Kirby (Level 13) SegaAges's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    5,295
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    i am completely serious. look at my game room pics dude, i don't have a hd tv or anything, and i have a good idea about how to hook my system up. the audio from the rcas will go to my stereo, while the video will get converted to coax to go to my tv. with switches, everything could be setup so that i switch between systems with a flick of a switch.

  11. #11
    Banana (Level 7) Richter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Posts
    1,571
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    tried looking at them switch boxes at Walmart in the vg section? Few months ago saw one that had RFU & RCA inputs/outputs

  12. #12
    Peach (Level 3) SMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Central Ohio
    Posts
    704
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    By the way Welcome To the Forums!



  13. #13
    Peach (Level 3)
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    653
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

  14. #14
    Pac-Man (Level 10)
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    2,100
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Come to think of it......My Pelican Selector has RF in and Out....but I never really paid much attention to it. And you don't need a HD tv for better signals than RF and it's not a completely bad idea to run everything to your stereo and then run the rest RF but if you're going through that much trouble...why not just run the video cable, it's more flexible than Coax.

  15. #15
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    boston
    Posts
    3,253
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    dont feel strange about RF man, i use a pair of em on my mega shelf. it might be hard to find one new, perhaps try a non chain TV shop. i've got a pelican one hooked up with a radioshack one to cover all of my classic systems. radioshacks are funny, it doesnt hurt to find the manager on duty and make them look in the backroom. a few years back they updated to the optimus look and came out with "rounded" switchers, mostly RCAs. you can sometimes find what you need under VCR dubbing gear, or VCR recording source selector, you'll get a few extra output ports but the switching feature is still there.
    NEW ENGLAND CLASSIC GAMING-NEXT TRADEMEET pretty soon... IN BOSTON

  16. #16
    Cherry (Level 1)
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Mary's Land
    Posts
    229
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    You may have a problem I looked at MCM and they had lots of switchs for the modern stuff that use RCA plugs but they only had a 3 way switch for coax.
    Here is the link:

    http://mcm.newark.com/NewarkWebComme...&Ntk=gensearch

    If it exist MCM seems to have it. Good luck.

    I you are cheap like me but still want better sound buy a set of computer speakers. I got a cheapo set with a small woofer for $10.00. Much better sound than the TV or in my case Magnavox (Commodore) RGB monitor. It also requires an RCA to stero headphone jack converter from Radio Shack.

  17. #17
    Cherry (Level 1)
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Mary's Land
    Posts
    229
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Let's try this again. I had to do some thinking on this one. Here is what you need:

    1. A Pelican selector switch that they sale at Walmart or Gamestop for 19.99. The Pelican one has an RF Modulator built in which you will not need so if you can find the one made by Interact with out the Rf Modulator it will also work and cost about half as much. I sure you can also find someting at Radio Shack that will work.

    2. An RCA plug to Coax converter. Radio shack should have these but if not try

    http://www.electricquarter.com/cadapter.htm

    3. An Cable with a Maie RCA plug on each end.

    What you will do is plug each system's RF plug (RCA plug) into one of the yellow video in plugs on the Pelican selector. Then run the RCA cable from the yellow video out to the RCA to coax converter, and plug the coax end into the TV.

    This setup will allow you to have 5 classic systems hocked to one TV.


    This is the cheapest way I could find to do this. The only problem is the Pelican does not come with lables for Atari 5200 or O2 You will have to make your own lebles.

  18. #18
    Pac-Man (Level 10) FABombjoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lansing, MI
    Posts
    2,145
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Porkchop
    The Pelican one has an RF Modulator built in which you will not need
    Not only will you not need it, you won't want it. It's the worst RF modulator I've ever seen. Plus, it only works with composite sources... if you have consoles connected via s-video to the switchbox, they won't have any video output on the RF out.

  19. #19
    Pac-Man (Level 10)
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    The Midwest
    Posts
    2,187
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hey segaages, why does it say "my bedroom of doom (RIP)" Why RIP?

  20. #20
    Pac-Man (Level 10)
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    2,100
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charitycasegreg
    Hey segaages, why does it say "my bedroom of doom (RIP)" Why RIP?
    I may be able to field this one, I do believe he's in the process of or has recently moved

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-23-2014, 06:21 PM
  2. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-04-2007, 10:58 AM
  3. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-15-2004, 04:48 PM
  4. Recommend some good classic 2 player games for me........
    By stargate in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-28-2003, 07:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •