Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: PS2 Memory Card Corrupted -- Format?

  1. #1
    Alex (Level 15)
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Providence RI
    Posts
    7,099
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    SoulBlazer07

    Default PS2 Memory Card Corrupted -- Format?

    Had a accident today with my new toy.

    I picked up a Action Replay Max for my PS2 to go along with my Max Drive. Wal-Mart was blowing out the Action Replay Max's for only $23.

    Since I don't have a broadband adapater for the PS2, I went to the official website, downloaded the new code list onto my Max Drive, stuck it into my PS2, and tried to copy it over to my main PS2 memory card.

    Was'nt enough space, so I went into the memory manager from the Max Drive main menu and got rid of some saves.

    After that, though, I noticed that something had happened and the rest of my saves were corrupted.

    (Well, the Action Max is a great toy -- the codes and saves are very good -- but I learned a lesson about using the memory manager provided)

    Luckily I have another PS2 memory card that is used as backups, so the damage was not that bad -- and I learned a lesson. I copied the code list over to the backup memory card and went into the PS2 main menu.

    Sure enough, all the data on my main memory card is corrupted, and I can't delete anything.

    Is there a way to format the card so I can use it again?
    "Four o'clock and all is well.....wish I was in bed, Sir."
    -- Guard in the Imperial City, Oblivion

  2. #2
    Kirby (Level 13) Custom rank graphic
    MegaDrive20XX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Waco TX
    Posts
    5,921
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    ok this happened to me 3 months ago with that ugly Action Replay

    Here's how I sloved it. I had a SCPH 50001 Model PS2, that could not erase that data...find a friend or neighbor with an earlier PS2 model, it'll delete that corrupted data easily without any hassle
    These cartridges are dirty as hell and I'm not going to take it anymore!

  3. #3
    Alex (Level 15)
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Providence RI
    Posts
    7,099
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    SoulBlazer07

    Default

    Well, I have a eariler model -- 30001

    I even called Sony and their response was, in so many words, buy a new memory card.

    Is'nt there ANY way I can format the card?
    "Four o'clock and all is well.....wish I was in bed, Sir."
    -- Guard in the Imperial City, Oblivion

  4. #4
    Kirby (Level 13) Custom rank graphic
    MegaDrive20XX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Waco TX
    Posts
    5,921
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SoulBlazer
    Well, I have a eariler model -- 30001

    I even called Sony and their response was, in so many words, buy a new memory card.

    Is'nt there ANY way I can format the card?
    ah ok, as far as I know, there is no way to format the card, it's stuck like that. Yet there has to be a way to get rid of that, perhaps a vice-versa process? 30001 to 50001?
    These cartridges are dirty as hell and I'm not going to take it anymore!

  5. #5
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    98
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    This has happened to my friends OFFICAL card weirdly....He can only save from DBZ:Budokai2... I wonder what has caused it


    -Xtasy

  6. #6
    Alex (Level 15)
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Providence RI
    Posts
    7,099
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    SoulBlazer07

    Default

    Both cards are official Sony cards.

    I really don't want to have to buy another memory card. Is'nt there ANY way to get rid of this corrupted data?
    "Four o'clock and all is well.....wish I was in bed, Sir."
    -- Guard in the Imperial City, Oblivion

  7. #7
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    98
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Try looking on the action replay for a format option or is there a way u can conncet to PC and go into my computer and format?


    -Xtasy

  8. #8
    Strawberry (Level 2)
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    411
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Historian Live

    Default

    Go to the Memory Manger on your AR Max THere is a way to format with it, you will have to actually read the manual to find out how... or wait till I get home to read the manual.. lol

    I had the same problem and Ar Max was able to do the trick.
    Community Manager for Acclaim Games Inc.
    http://www.acclaim.com

  9. #9
    Flawless Rawkality Flack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    OKC, OK
    Posts
    14,269
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

  10. #10
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    98
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hmmm is there anyway to format an offical one without any disks?


    -Xtasy

  11. #11
    Alex (Level 15)
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Providence RI
    Posts
    7,099
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    SoulBlazer07

    Default

    Well, I took out my other device -- SharkPort 2 -- and it has a FORMAT function! All done.

    Figures, Sony is powerless to help but one unlicenced product fixed another unlienced product's problem.

    Now if I can just find a PS2 DVD driver to download.....
    "Four o'clock and all is well.....wish I was in bed, Sir."
    -- Guard in the Imperial City, Oblivion

  12. #12
    Alex (Level 15)
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Providence RI
    Posts
    7,099
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    SoulBlazer07

    Default

    BTW, Flack, someone else had told me the same thing that the message board post you found had -- hit Square when you have the memory card selected. Nothing.

    But the problem is fixed now, so it's okay.

    BTW, I found a site that mentions what version you have -- I'll post it in another thread.
    "Four o'clock and all is well.....wish I was in bed, Sir."
    -- Guard in the Imperial City, Oblivion

  13. #13
    Flawless Rawkality Flack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    OKC, OK
    Posts
    14,269
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SoulBlazer
    Well, I took out my other device -- SharkPort 2 -- and it has a FORMAT function! All done.

    Figures, Sony is powerless to help but one unlicenced product fixed another unlienced product's problem.
    Hah -- that's funny! You would think that would have been included right in the PS2's menu system.

  14. #14
    Flawless Rawkality Flack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    OKC, OK
    Posts
    14,269
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xtasy
    Hmmm is there anyway to format an offical one without any disks?
    Sure!

    http://www.modchipman.com/product_in...products_id=90

    No disc required.

  15. #15
    Alex (Level 15)
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Providence RI
    Posts
    7,099
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    SoulBlazer07

    Default

    Yeah, well, Sony is'nt exactly a helpfull company on this.

    BTW, Flack, I'm still looking for a PS2 DVD driver. I bought the remote last year with the DVD that had the new driver, and I copied it to my memory card. Only that was lost (along with my game data) in the accident, and I can't find where my DVD is now. Sony's new remote does'nt work with my model (3001) and they said on the phone there was nothing they could do. I've been looking for a driver to download with no luck.

    Do you or anyone else have a updated PS2 DVD driver that you could either upload or send to me?
    "Four o'clock and all is well.....wish I was in bed, Sir."
    -- Guard in the Imperial City, Oblivion

  16. #16
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    98
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flack
    Quote Originally Posted by Xtasy
    Hmmm is there anyway to format an offical one without any disks?
    Sure!

    http://www.modchipman.com/product_in...products_id=90

    No disc required.
    #


    Modchip man...Know that site well

    Heh i guess its pushing it to try and format with just a card and a PS2...

    -Xtasy

  17. #17
    Great Puma (Level 12) Custom rank graphic
    Gapporin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Springfield, MO
    Posts
    4,444
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gapporin

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SoulBlazer
    BTW, Flack, I'm still looking for a PS2 DVD driver. I bought the remote last year with the DVD that had the new driver, and I copied it to my memory card. Only that was lost (along with my game data) in the accident, and I can't find where my DVD is now. Sony's new remote does'nt work with my model (3001) and they said on the phone there was nothing they could do. I've been looking for a driver to download with no luck.

    Do you or anyone else have a updated PS2 DVD driver that you could either upload or send to me?
    I've got a PS2 DVD driver disc laying around somewhere. What version do you need?
    "I am a cipher, wrapped in an enigma, smothered in secret sauce."

  18. #18
    Kirby (Level 13) SegaAges's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    5,295
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    that's awesome, i guess i am buying myself an ar max. i have a 1st party mem card that did the same thing as well. i tried formatting the mem card using my gameshark, but nothing. oh well, i am tired of needed a mem card to cheat anyways, i want my dongle

  19. #19
    Alex (Level 15)
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Providence RI
    Posts
    7,099
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    SoulBlazer07

    Default

    Well, I have a Version 4 PS2, Model number 30001

    If you could somehow copy that disc or file and either mail it to me or upload it -- or mail me the DVD and then I'll return it -- I'll throw you some money and some bonus games for your hassle.

    Send me a PM.
    "Four o'clock and all is well.....wish I was in bed, Sir."
    -- Guard in the Imperial City, Oblivion

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-27-2013, 09:30 AM
  2. Is it possible to remove corrupted data from a PS2 memory card?
    By DigitalSpace in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-07-2009, 12:35 AM
  3. Corrupted GameCube Memory Card.
    By Cloud121 in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-21-2007, 01:26 PM
  4. Xbox Memory Card - How many blocks of memory?
    By Slate in forum Modern Gaming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-14-2006, 01:40 PM
  5. Corrupted PS2 memory card?
    By kainemaxwell in forum Technical and Restoration Society
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-01-2003, 11:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •