Superman 64 by far BEST GAME EVER!
Superman 64 by far BEST GAME EVER!
5. NFL Blitz - Still holds up remarkably well even today and is still the definitive version on any console especially w/ 4 players.
4. Paper Mario - Came out so late in the N64's life that it is sort of underappreciated.
3. Mario Tennis- The Best Version of Mario Tennis and a blast w/ 2-4 players.
2. Ogre Battle 64 - One of the handful of rpg's on the N64, and a very good one at that!
1. Goldeneye - The definitive multiplayer experience on the N64
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
Super Mario 64
Paper Mario
Mario Kart 64
And Pilotwings 64 and WaveRace 64 aren't far behind.
Edit - Forgot about Monaco Grand Prix, for some reason I fell in love with that game. Easily the best console F1 racer I've ever played. I doubt there is another active N64 gamer out there with similar feelings towards it, but I love that game.
And it's behind all the others I've mentioned, but World Driver Championship is certainly in my top 10 list. Doesn't get remembered like it should these days.
Last edited by Leo_A; 07-14-2011 at 02:36 AM.
Goemon's Great Adventure
Paper Mario
Ogre Battle 64
Jet Force Gemini
Mischief Makers
Not a fan of this system at all, really.
Trick question. There aren't 5 good games for the N64.
1.) Zelda OOT
2.) Mario 64
3.) Rogue Squadron
(((crickets chirping)))
...see what I mean?
"One of the ways I gauge a DS game is by recharges. "...Tycho (Penny Arcade)
Mario 64
StarFox 64
Paper Mario
Holy Magic Century
Starshot
My blog - http://desvandelaura.blogspot.com/
Exclusives only(not counting future console releases.)
Ogre Battle 64
Castlevania Legacy of Darkness
WWF Wrestlemania 2000
F Zero X
Goldeneye
Perfect Dark has better multiplayer, but Goldeneye has great multiplayer and a great single player campaign so it gets the win. Chose Wrestlemania 2000 over No Mercy. Also a few games that missed making the list were Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time, Star Wars Shadows of the Empire, and Jet Force Gemini.
I didn't own an N64, but I remember going over to my friend's house and playing Ocarina of Time. Back then the game was so amazing. It was the first game where you felt like you were in an actual adventure. I played it for 12 hours straight.
I also enjoyed
Wave Race
Super Mario 64
Excitebike
Perfect Dark
Goldeneye
Perfect Dark
Rogue Squadron
Ocarina of Time
Vigilante 8
1. Mario 64
2. Star Fox 64
3. Legend of Zelda OoT
4. Killer Instinct Gold
5. Star Wars Episode I Racer
1. Magical Tetris Challenge Starring Mickey Mouse
Capcom-developed Tetris game starring Disney characters, it's arguably the best incarnation of Tetris I've ever played. Basically Battle Tetris as two players go head-to-head in a match and race to create lines and send wacky unwieldy blocks to their opponent. I really can't get enough of it.
2. Mario Tennis
There's something about Mario Tennis' awesomely fluid gameplay and extremely competitive nature that makes this a real favorite for when I have friends over. Doubles leads to some legendary matches and awesome times!
3. Super Smash Bros.
What can I say about Smash Bros. that hasn't already been said? Excellent 4-player 3D Fighter with wacky items and great balance (Something the sequels, particularly Brawl, kind of lost in my opinion.)
4. Pokemon Stadium/2 (I play them both for the Minigames when friends come over.)
I don't play Pokemon Stadium for the actual Pokemon battles, as I find them kind of boring. The Minigames could really be a game on their own here, I love playing these with 4-5 Friends. There's a nice diversity and the system is set up so that it works well for tournaments!
5. F-Zero X
F-Zero for SNES taken to the next level! More karts, more flexibility, more customization, more tracks, more everything! While Mario Kart 64 hasn't aged so gracefully, this game on the other hand is timeless!
Last edited by Baloo; 07-13-2011 at 09:07 PM.
1. Super Mario 64
2. Mario Kart 64
3. WCW/NWO Revenge
4. Conker's Bad Fur Day
5. Goldeneye
Feedback Thread: http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=105526
I really enjoy the N64 and this list could change tomorrow:
A)WWF No Mercy - best wrestling game ever, yes, better than Virtual Pro Wrestling 2
B)Super Mario 64 - possibly my favorite game of all time
C)Mario Kart 64 - best version in the series, still to this day
D)Goldeneye - both single and multi-player are still a blast to play today
E)Pokemon Snap - best Poke-game ever, in desperate need of a sequel
Honorable mention - Sin and Punishment; Dr. Mario 64; Paper Mario; Blast Corps; Banjo-Kazooie; Legend of Zelda - Ocarina of Time; Star Fox 64; Wrestlemania 2000; Shadows of the Empire; Conker's Bad Fur Day; Bomberman 64 (US)
Well, it should be obvious, the N64 wanged chung when it came to third party games.
I'm surprised I didn't see this back in '05.
I have never been more disappointed by a console that I bought than the N64. Having said that, there were a few titles that I still find worth playing:
Robotron 64
WaveRace 64
Conker's Bad Fur Day
F-Zero X
Goldeneye
Perfect Dark would be the sixth. Beyond those six, I find it hard to find much that is enjoyable for more than a couple minutes. I will say I haven't played Paper Mario yet though, and expect that I will enjoy it when I do.
Dan Loosen
http://www.goatstore.com/ - http://www.midwestgamingclassic.com/
** Trying to finish up an overly complete Dreamcast collection... want to help? (Updated 5/3/10!) http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=61333
5. Conker's Bad Fur Day
4. Custom Robo
3. Banjo-Tooie
2. Donkey Kong 64
1. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
I always preferred Majora's Mask, but everyone thought it was weird. I dunno, probably is. I felt like the gameplay was more polished than Ocarina, and no doubt I respect it equally, plus the time element made it so much more intuitive, and challenging. And, at times, gave a real sense of urgency.
That too is also the best version of Tetris I've played. In fact, it was the first Tetris game I ever played. At the time I had no idea what Tetris even was but it was a new game to rent so I did and I really enjoyed it. Not sure If i'd put it in my top 5 as it's been over 10 years since I've played it, but I would definitely like to get a complete copy someday.
As for top 5, boy I really don't know. I've been going for a complete set since 2004. I'm around 130 complete right now. I know it sounds like a long time but I'm cruisin towards a complete Cube set and I just don't care to resort to ebay. Anyway, the beauty of going for a complete set is that it enables you to encounter gems that you wouldn't have otherwise. That said, here are some I have the deepest memories of...
NBA Hangtime-My brothers and I played this all the time in the summer of 1999. It's a reason to own four controllers. It had a follow up of sorts called NBA Showtime which I also pull out from time to time and get addicted to all over again. It's one of the least graphic pushing titles on the system, but when you're playing you don't really care.
Goemon's Great Adventure-Probably the best side scroller on the system. Great soundtrack, intriguing japanese voiceovers and the side missions in the towns are not redundant. I love how the music in the towns change at night.
Winback: Covert Opperations-I came for the stealth action this game offered and stayed for the story. You're on a covert mission when your plane crashes and you discover one of your team mates is a traitor. Great who-done-it. It's a well made A-list N64 title that's not from Rare or Nintendo.
The World is Not Enough-I'm willing to play pretty much anything (even finished both Elmo N64 titles) but this is the first and only (so far) FPS I've beaten. Very cinematic, with voice overs, clear objectives that grapple you from one plot point to another and gorgeous open levels. Games like this, Sin and Punishment, Spiderman, Conker and Mrs. Pacman Maze Madness really showed off what the N64 could do and gave the console what it deserved at the end of its life.
Mrs Pac Man Maze Madness-I rented and bought the PS1 version first and loved it. Very fascinated to try out and compare the N64 version. The music is extremely shortened but In the end I just didn't care. I finished the game at 100% completion. I would constantly get stuck and die in one area and just keep on going at it. The graphics are better than the PS1 version. Very clear and crisp. Easily one of the best updates of any classic.
Sin and Punishment-The Dreamcast really spoiled me when the Cube,Xbox and PS2 came out. I would look at a game and go, "meh, the Dreamcast did the same thing 2 years ago". I was unprepared to be blown away at how incredible this looked. I really thought I had seen all the N64 could do. Just a month before owning it (Nov 2004) I purchased Stunt Racer 64 and was dazzled by that as well. Then I played this. It's really a game that all N64 owners should play.
Tarzan-This may seem like an odd choice, but it's definitely in the vein of the great Disney games like Aladdin, The Lion King and World of Illusions. I still go back to it once in a while even after beating it. That's rare these days given how much I've accumulated in my collection and how little time I have. The levels are lively, the music is great and some of the levels are also very atmospheric, like the level called "The Treehouse" where you journey to the Treehouse to discover Tarzans past. Quiet and kind of eerie.
There are plenty more I liked just as much as the ones I've mention but the OP said only 5 and I'm pushing it with 6 but upon reading the topic these are the ones that just instantly triggered some fond memories for me. Great Topic
Last edited by Doonzmore; 07-14-2011 at 12:35 AM.
My favorite N64 games:
Star Fox 64
Mischief Makers
Wave Race 64
Mario Golf
Pokemon Puzzle League
Conkers Bad Fur Day
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Super Mario 64
honorable mention:
1080 Snowboarding
Bust-a-Move '99
F-Zero X
Goemon's Great Adventure
Perfect Dark
Rayman 2
Sin and Punishment
By the way, here's my Top 50 and Bottom 25 Nintendo 64 games list: http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=114086
As a big fan of the 64 that has recently been going back over the system coupled with a few longstanding favorites from when the system was fairly new...
Mario Kart 64
F-Zero X
Rogue Squadron
Perfect Dark
Starfox 64
Check out the Kleppings!
Make Way For Madness!
"9 is a poor man's 11, and 11 is a Baker's Ten."
Infinite Lives