Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Can't install original Civilization on XP Pro SP2 PC - Help!

  1. #1
    Banana (Level 7)
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,591
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Can't install original Civilization on XP Pro SP2 PC - Help!

    When I try to install the original Civilization on my PC, I get the following error.

    Title box - 16 bit Windows Subsystem
    error message - C:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'close' to terminate the application.

    There is a close and ignore button. If I hit ignore nothing else happens.

    Appreciate the help.

  2. #2
    Great Puma (Level 12)
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    4,860
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Jibbajaba

    Default

    Please excuse my ignorance, but is the original Civ a DOS app or a win 95 app?

    If it's a DOS pp, use dosbox. If it's an older windows app, try running it in Win95 compatibility mode.

    Chris

  3. #3
    ServBot (Level 11) roushimsx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,030
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    It's DOS (and works golden in DOSbox), though there was a Windows version (CivNET) works just dandy in WindowsXP

  4. #4
    Banana (Level 7)
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,591
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    The one I have is a WIN 95 game.

  5. #5
    Pac-Man (Level 10) Custom rank graphic

    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Turks and Caicos Islands
    Posts
    2,937
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Steam
    calthaer

    Default

    Have you tried running it in Win 95 compatability mode?

    Search for "Compatability mode" under Windows Help for more details.
    I have no signature.

  6. #6
    Peach (Level 3)
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    622
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    You *must* run that in DOS(box), or it will not work (regardless of compatibility modes).

    Frankly, FreeCiv/CivNet is a hideous port.

  7. #7
    Banana (Level 7)
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,591
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the help everyone, but still no success in seting up this game.

    It is for Win 95. Dos Box did not work, I also tried a windows front end for Dos box, no luck. I also tried the compatability mode for WIN 95 in XP, it did not work eiter.

    Any other ideas. Is there a good program like Dos box, only for Win 95, that might work if there i one.

    Thanks again.

  8. #8
    Great Puma (Level 12)
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    4,860
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Jibbajaba

    Default

    Why don't you just download the DOS version? I mean, if you own the version that you are trying to play, then I don't see the problem with downloading an older version of the same game...


    Chris

  9. #9
    ServBot (Level 11) roushimsx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,030
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by XxMe2NiKxX
    Frankly, FreeCiv/CivNet is a hideous port.
    ...and they're completely different from each other. CivNet was the official multiplayer/Win3.11 version with updated graphics. FreeCiv is the opensource Civilization clone.

    Really though, if you're having that much trouble getting it to run, just throw in the towel and go pick up the Civilization 2 (or 3!) jewel case edition for $5-$10. Both work just fine in WindowsXP are are exponentially better than the first game (which had some of the most cheat-tastic AI ever).

    While you're at it, try to find the Alpha Centauri/Alien Crossfire bundle (it's part of the laptop gamer's pack, IIRC...another great bundle of games for only $20).

  10. #10
    Banana (Level 7)
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,591
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I also own 2 and 3, but I was wanting to play the original again. Something about that one that I like more so than some of the others. I might do as suggested and get the DOS version, never really thought of it that way. I was wanting the original on xp for lunch time at work.

    Thanks again.

  11. #11
    Flawless Rawkality Flack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    OKC, OK
    Posts
    14,269
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    If you end up playing a lot of older games, you should check out Virtual PC or one of those types of programs. It's like DosBox, except it's an entirely virtual computer. On it, you can install any OS you want (DOS, Windows 95, whatever). You can run your virtual computer full screen and it looks and acts just like the real thing. I wouldn't recommend getting it, installing it and learning it for just one game, but if you play a lot of Windows 95/Windows 3.11 games it's a neat and helpful program.

  12. #12
    Red (Level 21) Jorpho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    We're all mad here
    Posts
    13,537
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    No, no, no!

    I had to make this a sticky on the Underdogs forums. (I spend far too much time there. Come join me sometime! Just stay clear of General Discussion.)

    When attempting to run various DOS games (and even a few Windows programs) under Windows XP, you may receive a message similar to this:
    Code:
    C:\Windows\System32\Autoexec.nt The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.
    This is not a problem with the game itself, but rather with particular system files in the Windows XP installation. Microsoft has provided step-by-step instructions for resolving this problem at http://support.microsoft.com/default...&Product=winxp .

    If you find these instructions too complex, or if they do not fix the problem for you, there are unofficial patches for Windows XP Pro, Windows XP Home, and Windows 2000 available at http://www.tech-forums.net/computer/topic/29806.html that apparently accomplish the same thing. (Use them at your own risk!)
    "There is much pleasure to be gained from useless knowledge." --Bertrand Russel (attributed)

  13. #13
    Banana (Level 7)
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,591
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Jorpho, I will check that out and let you know.

Similar Threads

  1. Install 750 GB HDD in Original Xbox - Need advice
    By Satoshi_Matrix in forum Modern Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-05-2012, 01:19 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2008, 04:23 PM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-03-2007, 06:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •