Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: My first game- Rygar

  1. #1
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    johannesburg, south africa
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default My first game- Rygar

    First of all hello to all, I am new to these boards and live in Johannesburg, South Africa.

    I've recently bought my first cab, Rygar. Bought it from a guy in Cape Town and had it couriered up to Jhb. Thankfully it survived the 1200km journey!

    This used to be a favourite game of mine and I'm excited to own it.

    As you can see from the pics, this could turn out being a great restoration project. I plan on cleaning up the cabinet and then fitting it with origianl artwork. Although I know artwork can be bought from various dealers on the net, I thought I would ask if anyone on the DP boards might have an original marquee for sale. I can pay via Paypal.

    Also, I can't seem to find the side art anywhere on the net (besides small images). Any tips on where to look around?

    All help and advice is much appreciated.




  2. #2
    Flawless Rawkality Flack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    OKC, OK
    Posts
    14,273
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Congrats on the purchase! The monitor looks bright and crisp, that's good! If that orange panel is formica you might be able to take it off with a heat gun and then replace it easily that way.

    If you are buying a marquee, do not trust sellers from Nigeria.

  3. #3
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    johannesburg, south africa
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    mrurphy's law....this morning i powered up the cab and guess what? blank screen...no game

    anyways, i called the bloke who sold it to me and he was really helpful with his advice. basically, i have tested the power supply with a multimeter and there is definitely AC but no DC. so i'm pretty sure that's the problem.

    i will be getting a replacement soon and trying that one.

    i was hoping to be playing rygar all weekend long!

    and yes Flack, the monitor is in great shape and the graphics very clear. only thing i noticed is that if i start playing right after powering up, i get a whole series of ghost sprites following me around. if i let the game warm up a bit, it's all cool.

  4. #4
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    johannesburg, south africa
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    so the new power supply is in and the game works again. but something very strange has been happening.....after a while, all moving sprites disappear from the screen so all i'm left with is a scrolling background. all the sound is there, i can shoot, jump and die, i just can't see any of this happening!

    i turn the machine off for a while and when switched on again, all is cool- but then after a while, all the sprites disappear again.

    has anyone had a similar issue before. any idea what it might be?

  5. #5
    Flawless Rawkality Flack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    OKC, OK
    Posts
    14,273
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    If the game was working perfectly before, I'd suspect the new power supply. Have you checked the voltage at the board level yet? You might do that and make sure you're getting 5 volts (or slightly more) on the chips.

  6. #6
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    johannesburg, south africa
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Cheers Flack, I checked the voltage on the supply itself and all is fine.

    Should I still check the voltage on the chips then?

  7. #7
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    29
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    That board has some problematic connectors that are causing similar issues to the ones you described. I have one so I am sure that is the issue. Check all connectors (the ribbon cables) and also slightly press on all chips on the board to make sure they are making a good contact. Check the +5V line with a multimeter and if needed adjust it using the power supply potentiometers.

Similar Threads

  1. RYGAR for the NES
    By TheRetroVideoGameAddict in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 82
    Last Post: 08-07-2013, 04:52 PM
  2. Anyone ever play Rygar for NES?
    By Fuel Injected in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 02-24-2008, 02:08 PM
  3. PS2 Rygar - Amazing
    By ManciGames in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-24-2005, 07:41 AM
  4. Rygar for PS2 - $4.99!!!
    By jaybird in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 10-30-2003, 12:46 PM
  5. Which old-school Rygar you prefer?
    By kainemaxwell in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-27-2002, 07:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •