Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 360 on a RF based Tv

  1. #1
    Great Puma (Level 12) Chainsaw_Charlie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Rochester NY
    Posts
    4,310
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default 360 on a RF based Tv

    Is it possible to get an RF connector for it or do I have to buy an HD Tv?
    My rotating want list http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101550

    Your television doesn't care how angry you are with it. Turn it off and find something better to do with your time.-Beserker

  2. #2
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    3,791
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Just buy an R/F modulator, or that game switch that GS/EB sold that has multiple inputs (made by pelican)... it was an R/F modulator/ game switcher. Just hook it up the same way that you hook up a dvd player to an RF TV. And if you have a Pre-cable ready tv, with the 2 screws on the back for the antenna, pick up the 4.00 part from Radio shack (RF converter), then hook an RF modulator into it. Or use a standard analog tv with RCA inputs, and you'll be just fine. There really shouldn't be a TV you can find that can't be hooked up (somehow) to an XBOX 360, PS3, etc. Although people say the graphics don't look much better on a 360 than an XBOX if hooked up to an analog TV- but whatever that's just an opinion.

    Edit: Or you can hook it up to a VCR with A/V inputs on the back... you'll just need to switch inputs on the VCR remote.

  3. #3
    Pac-Man (Level 10) omnedon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,908
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Does the TV not have RCA connectors? Yellow, red and white? Nearly all TV's made in the last 20 years or so do. Use 'em if you got 'em.

    If it doesn't, the above advice will work for sure. But the weak link is not the XB360's lack of RF out, but the antique TV.
    ... for your gaming and iPod service needs http://www.oldschoolgamer.com/ For all your Video Game console and iPod upgrade/repair needs!

  4. #4
    Apple (Level 5) MrSparkle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    warwick ny
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    xbox 360 + rf modulation == non standard definition lol
    For lucky best wash, use Mr. Sparkle.

    DP Feedback Thread
    http://www.digitpress.com/forum/show...ight=mrsparkle

  5. #5
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    14
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Bill Gates is turning in his Grave... oh.. wait.. he's not dead yet.

  6. #6
    Apple (Level 5) MrSparkle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    warwick ny
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    i can take care of that *dons his open source man costume*
    For lucky best wash, use Mr. Sparkle.

    DP Feedback Thread
    http://www.digitpress.com/forum/show...ight=mrsparkle

  7. #7
    Kirby (Level 13) diskoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nash-vegas, TN.
    Posts
    5,212
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Diskoboy74

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chainsaw_Charlie View Post
    Is it possible to get an RF connector for it or do I have to buy an HD Tv?
    Sorry.... You have to buy a hi-def.

  8. #8
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    192
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I've seen them before but not in a while. I can't remember if Microsoft acutally put one out there but I know the third party companies did, like Pelican.

    Here's a website that compares image quality between cables. It doesn't even look worth it to try RF with as bad of IQ that it has.
    http://www.gamespot.com/features/6139690/index.html

    Here's an article showing one. The link to gamestop is broke so I don't know if its a stocked item anymore.
    http://arstechnica.com/journals/thum...2006/1/16/2539

Similar Threads

  1. WTB/T NGPC & MD/Gen (UK based)
    By Swamperon in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-15-2012, 12:39 PM
  2. Web Based MMORPG's
    By udisi in forum Modern Gaming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-30-2007, 11:06 PM
  3. Emulation on a TI-based HP Ipaq
    By rayearthknight in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-15-2005, 05:18 PM
  4. GBA SP based car tuning kit
    By Furrikain in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-10-2004, 12:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •