#30 Xmen legends 2
I liked better then the first and getting to play as the bad guys was cool
Next up Fatal frame 3
#30 Xmen legends 2
I liked better then the first and getting to play as the bad guys was cool
Next up Fatal frame 3
My rotating want list http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101550
Your television doesn't care how angry you are with it. Turn it off and find something better to do with your time.-Beserker
Old:
1. No More Heroes (Wii)
2. Halo 3 (360)
3. Professor Layton and the Curious Village (DS)
4. Dead or Alive 4, completed story mode with all characters (360)
5. Final Fantasy VII: Crisis Core (PSP)
6. The World Ends With You (DS)
7. Metal Gear Solid (PS1)
8. Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance (PS2)
9. Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistance (PS2)
New:
10. Brave Story: New Traveler (PSP)
Megaman 5. Time to take on Migthy Final Fight now!
Blowing on cartridges since 1987
#9: Uncharted: Drakes Fortune.
I really enjoyed this game.
#106: Final Fantasy IV (DS) in 29:01. Great remake, easily the definitive version of the game.
#31 Fatal frame 3
What a great way to tie in the previous 2 games yet give the series a minor adjustment. I absolutely recommend this one.
Next up Arc The lad End of darkness
My rotating want list http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101550
Your television doesn't care how angry you are with it. Turn it off and find something better to do with your time.-Beserker
#107: Super Princess Peach (DS).
#1: Mortal Kombat (SMS)
#2: Taz-Mania (SMS)
#3: Streets Of Rage (SMS)
#4:THUG 2 (Xbox) - quite a fun game i liked playing this one right through to the end even though the last combo was quite mad and took me a few attempts
20. Half-Life 2 (360)
19. Portal (360)
18. GTA IV (360)
17. Streets of Rage (Genesis)
16. Summon Nights: Twin Age (DS)
15. Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door (Gamecube)
14. Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: Rings of Fate (DS)
13. Nanostray 2 (DS)
12. Opoona (Wii)
11. Pinball Hall of Fame: Williams Collection (Wii) [Completed all goals on all machines]
10. Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII (PSP)
9. Batman Returns (SNES)
8. Dragon Quest: Swords (Wii)
7. Disaster Report (PS2)
6. Daxter (PSP)
5. No More Heroes (Wii)
4. Yoshi's Island DS (DS)
3. Call of Duty 4 (360)
2. Contra 4 (DS) [On Easy & Normal difficulty]
1. Resident Evil: Umbrella Chronicles (Wii)
#32 God Hand
I love this game and the fighting system it rocked and NEEDS a sequel
My rotating want list http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101550
Your television doesn't care how angry you are with it. Turn it off and find something better to do with your time.-Beserker
#1: Mortal Kombat (SMS)
#2: Taz-Mania (SMS)
#3: Streets Of Rage (SMS)
#4:THUG 2 (Xbox)
#5:Top spin (xbox) - Great game possibly the best tennis game i will ever play shame that once you finish everything (all the training and all the tournaments) that you dont get a scence saying you completed everything, but still GREAT game!
Old:
1. No More Heroes (Wii)
2. Halo 3 (360)
3. Professor Layton and the Curious Village (DS)
4. Dead or Alive 4, completed story mode with all characters (360)
5. Final Fantasy VII: Crisis Core (PSP)
6. The World Ends With You (DS)
7. Metal Gear Solid (PS1)
8. Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance (PS2)
9. Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistance (PS2)
10. Brave Story: New Traveler (PSP)
New:
11. Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations (DS)
Amazing game/end to the Phoenix Wright saga that tied up all the loose ends and makes me really want to get Apollo Justice as soon as possible.
108: Soulcalibur IV (PS3) I completed Story Mode with every character, so I consider it "beaten".
109: Rygar: The Legendary Adventure (PS2) Short game, took me less than 5 and a half hours to finish it.
#33 Sly Cooper 2
After a few frustrating games Sly Cooper 1 and Arc the Lad end of darkness both I which i gave up on, I played this and liked it alot.
My rotating want list http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101550
Your television doesn't care how angry you are with it. Turn it off and find something better to do with your time.-Beserker
8/7 - Xenosaga episode III: Also Sprach Zarathustra (PS2) (time = 54:49)
I really can't believe how underrated and overlooked this series is. At $7.99 (at GS) for the first episode any kind of RPG fan should own it and have played through it by now. Hands down my favorite RPG series, and probably the best storyline I've ever seen/heard.
------Beat in 2008------
1/8 - Resident Evil 4 (Wii) (normal mode; time = 19:05'30'')
1/14 -Growlanser II Sense of Justice (PS2) (Riviera met; time = 20:06)
4/10 - Guitar Hero (PS2)(expert)
5/9 - Metal Slug (PS2/MSant.)
5/9 - Metal Slug 2 (PS2/MSant.)
5/13 - Silent Hill Origins (PS2)(time = 8:22'30'')
5/15 - God of War (PS2) (Hard mode; time = 9:53'05'')
5/25 - Metal Slug X (PS2/MSant.)
5/29 - Metal Gear Solid (PS1) (normal mode; time = 12:46'08''; Rank = Elephant)
6/2 - Metal Slug 3 (PS2/MSant.)
6/11 - Metal Gear Solid 2 Sons of Liberty (PS2) (normal mode; time = 13:40'11''; Rank = Elephant)
6/26 - Metal Gear Soild 4 Guns of the Patriots (PS3) (Solid Normal; time = 21:37'31''; Rank = Eagle)
7/12 - Mana Khemia: Alchemists of Al-Revis (PS2) (time = 54:48; Nikki ending)
#110: Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (PS3)
This is the third time I've finished the game, I'm considering doing it a fourth time to get the platinum trophy since it'll drive me nuts if that's the only one I'm missing.
#1: Mortal Kombat (SMS)
#2: Taz-Mania (SMS)
#3: Streets Of Rage (SMS)
#4:THUG 2 (Xbox)
#5:Top spin (Xbox)
#6:Tony Hawks American Wasteland (Xbox) - Fun game story got cool near the end.. about as equal as THUG 2
Last edited by parker619; 08-09-2008 at 06:10 AM.
Finished LORD OF THE SWORD for the Sega Master System. Finally. That's a long game of backtracking and getting lost, but still a worthwhile action-RPG.
"Enduro" is a symbolic journey through life via the media of a race.
#1 - Atelier Iris: Eternal Mana [PS2]
#2 - Atelier Iris 2: The Azoth of Destiny [PS2]
#3 - Pokemon Diamond [DS]
#4 - The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past [GBA]
#5 - Atelier Iris 3: Grand Phantasm [PS2]
#6 - StarFox Assault [GCN]
#7 - Super Mario 64DS [DS]
#8 - Pokemon FireRed [GBA]
#9 - Super Paper Mario [Wii]
#10 - Super Mario Galaxy [Wii]
#11 - Super Smash Brothers Brawl [Wii]
#12 - Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin [DS]
#13 - Contact [DS]
I really despise games that refer directly to the player. That is, the character looks right at the screen and talks to YOU. I hate that. It makes me feel like I'm playing some 4th grade typing program.
As Contact does this 'hi player lol' crap right from the get go, our relationship started out a bit rocky. However, Contacts streamlined battle system, excellent item display menus and somewhat entertaining plot got'em on my good side. Sadly, the plot is short, however long the leveling makes it feel.
MGS2 my life was reborn of how many cut scenes and how awesome they were. after that I couldn't play video games for about a week cause my eyes hurt