Page 8 of 28 FirstFirst ... 45678910111218 ... LastLast
Results 141 to 160 of 545

Thread: RetroDuo NES/SNES Clone Official Thread. Castlevania III, StarFox WORK, SMRPG WARNING

  1. #141
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Buns34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Portland OR area
    Posts
    164
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gillian Seed X
    PSN
    RyJonJinn

    Default

    So she replied back to me and said it says made in Japan on the Super Mario RPG cart. Does this mean it will not work at all on my Retro Duo System? I heard that you can power off and on really fast a few times to get it to work? Or you can do this with tape: http://nfggames.com/forum2/index.php?topic=1382.0 If the game or none of this works on the Retro Duo, then they need to change the description on every site that sells these! All of them state that it plays all Lockout Chip games, including Super Mario RPG. I just shelled out a hundred bucks for the system and game!

  2. #142
    Don't do it...or,do. (shrugs) Custom rank graphic
    Frankie_Says_Relax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    On permanent vacation from this bullshit.
    Posts
    7,824
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    FlyingBurrito76
    PSN
    FlyingBurrito76

    Default

    Nice videos NayusDante!
    "And the book says: 'We may be through with the past, but the past ain't through with us.'"


  3. #143
    Crono (Level 14)
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    6,331
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Threads Merged.

    -GAC-
    #vbender

  4. #144
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I just got home from PlayNTrade. Bionic Commando and Wizards & Warriors both work (NES).

  5. #145
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Buns34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Portland OR area
    Posts
    164
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gillian Seed X
    PSN
    RyJonJinn

    Default

    Can anyone answer my question?

  6. #146
    Don't do it...or,do. (shrugs) Custom rank graphic
    Frankie_Says_Relax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    On permanent vacation from this bullshit.
    Posts
    7,824
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    FlyingBurrito76
    PSN
    FlyingBurrito76

    Default

    Super Mario RPG is problematic with the Retro Duo.

    I'm not sure if there is any way of determining which software version the game is based solely on the "made in" stamping.

    Version 1.0 is the only one that doesn't check for the lock-out region coding, so that's the version you'll need to work on the Retro Duo.
    "And the book says: 'We may be through with the past, but the past ain't through with us.'"


  7. #147
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Buns34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Portland OR area
    Posts
    164
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gillian Seed X
    PSN
    RyJonJinn

    Default

    Thanks, so if the one i recieve is not version 1.0, then none of the methods i posted will work? And there is no possible way for it to work on the Retro Duo?

  8. #148
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    One of the first times I tried mine (Made in Japan) it gave me what looked like a test pattern, but it was very chaotic and disorganized. Possibly, it's a "no cartridge" screen, like what comes up when an NES cart can't be read properly. However, I was holding down a combination of L+R+Start+Select, or something similar. Haven't been able to get it again since. However, considering how funky mine was acting right out of the box, I wouldn't leave out the possibility that this thing just has a lot of (neat?) quirks.

    All this talk about Super Mario RPG not working has made me want to play it again... And I wanted to put my SNES away in a safe place >_<

  9. #149
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Buns34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Portland OR area
    Posts
    164
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gillian Seed X
    PSN
    RyJonJinn

    Default

    So is there no for sure answer? This is driving me crazy! The dang thing is listed as working with every Super NES game, even the lockout chip games.

  10. #150
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    It's not really known yet. Possibly, a Game Genie COULD circumvent the region lock, but if I'm not mistaken, the cart uses the side pins. The Game Genie has no passthrough for the side pins, thus preventing it from working with coprocessor games.

    Does anyone have a copy of Kirby Superstar or Dreamland 3? Those were the other SA-1 chip games released in the US, but I'm not sure if they had the region/copy protection enabled. Apparently, it's a CAPABILITY of the SA-1, but not required (explains why v1.0 works). V1.1 and 1.2 probably were just the same board with the lockout enabled.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nintendo_SA-1

  11. #151
    Insert Coin (Level 0) lovablechevy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    tennessee
    Posts
    12
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buns34 View Post
    So she replied back to me and said it says made in Japan on the Super Mario RPG cart. Does this mean it will not work at all on my Retro Duo System?
    not necessarily. mine says made in japan and works perfectly. so, you can't judge it by if it says made in japan or made in mexico.

  12. #152
    Crono (Level 14)
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    6,331
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NayusDante View Post
    Does anyone have a copy of Kirby Superstar or Dreamland 3? Those were the other SA-1 chip games released in the US, but I'm not sure if they had the region/copy protection enabled. Apparently, it's a CAPABILITY of the SA-1, but not required (explains why v1.0 works). V1.1 and 1.2 probably were just the same board with the lockout enabled.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nintendo_SA-1
    I have Kirby's Dreamland 3, and it works perfectly on my Black Retro Duo.

    -GAC-
    #vbender

  13. #153
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Buns34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Portland OR area
    Posts
    164
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gillian Seed X
    PSN
    RyJonJinn

    Default

    That gives me some hope. Is version 1.0 more rare than the later versions? And will the quick on and off trick work? Or this tape trick: http://nfggames.com/forum2/index.php?topic=1382.0

  14. #154
    Insert Coin (Level 0) lovablechevy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    tennessee
    Posts
    12
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buns34 View Post
    That gives me some hope. Is version 1.0 more rare than the later versions? And will the quick on and off trick work? Or this tape trick: http://nfggames.com/forum2/index.php?topic=1382.0
    sorry, i don't know. version 1.0 would just be the first one sold. it seems there would be more of them... but i'm not sure. as for the on and off trick or the tape... i have no clue... sorry! i've seemed to read more people having success of mario rpg working on the retro duo than those not...

  15. #155
    Insert Coin (Level 0) Buns34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Portland OR area
    Posts
    164
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Gillian Seed X
    PSN
    RyJonJinn

    Default

    Thanks, then hopefully my copy will work. If not, i guess i could sell it, and try to find one that does.

  16. #156
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Neither trick seems to work for me. PAL/US pinout is the same, right? Label facing up, I'm taping the top side of the pins, third pin from the left of the main section.

    Funny, Super Mario RPG happened to be the first game where I actually read the "copyright protection" section in the manual about backup copies not being necessary and the like.

  17. #157
    Pretzel (Level 4)
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Living in a Yellow Submarine
    Posts
    804
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I now have 3 Retro Duo systems, my Super Mario RPG game doesn't work in none of them....It is definately the game revision....All of my other FX games work just fine...still looking for a mod fix though.
    ζ Ξ Δ φ Ψ ς ώ ☆ ∞ ♪ ξ

  18. #158
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Just got back from the flea market...

    My NES Compatibility Additions:
    Advanced Dungeons & Dragons: Heroes of the Lance
    Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse (sound was VERY low...)
    Faxanadu
    Wizardry

  19. #159
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    46
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NayusDante View Post
    Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse (sound was VERY low...)
    Some of the CVIII music is pretty mangled. The name intro screen in particular has what sounds like white noise instead of musical notes. It also generally seems that on the NES side the RD seems to have a bad habit of overclipping melodic instruments when some types of percussion is played.

  20. #160
    ServBot (Level 11)
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by remowilliams View Post
    Some of the CVIII music is pretty mangled. The name intro screen in particular has what sounds like white noise instead of musical notes. It also generally seems that on the NES side the RD seems to have a bad habit of overclipping melodic instruments when some types of percussion is played.
    Odd, it sounded right to me on the TV, but that describes how Castlevania I sounded for me when I recorded it. Still, it sounded fine on the TV. I'll record C3 later.

Similar Threads

  1. RetroDuo and PowerPak - CF brands that work?
    By Bub_and_Bob in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 09:27 AM
  2. The New Official Castlevania Thread!
    By RadiantSvgun in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 100
    Last Post: 10-18-2009, 07:05 AM
  3. European SNES carts don't work on clone systems?
    By Tupin in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-17-2008, 09:27 PM
  4. Like the RetroDuo, should there be a TurboGrafx clone?
    By Manhattan Sports Club in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 09-17-2008, 12:03 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-26-2008, 11:14 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •