1. Mana Khemia (PS2)
2. Atelier Iris 3 (PS2)
3. Shinsenden (NES)
4. Dragon Quest V (DS)
5. Willow (NES)
6. Nostalgia (DS)
1. Mana Khemia (PS2)
2. Atelier Iris 3 (PS2)
3. Shinsenden (NES)
4. Dragon Quest V (DS)
5. Willow (NES)
6. Nostalgia (DS)
1- Little Red Riding Hood's Zombie BBQ (NDS) 1/5
2- Psychonauts (XB) 1/13
3- The Bard's Tale (XB) 1/21
4- Tetris DS (DS) 1/22
5- The Red Star (Ps2) 1/26
6- Wild Arms 2 (PS) 2/11
7- House of The Dead: Overkill (Wii) 2/19
8- Onechanbara: Bikini Zombie Slayers (Wii) 2/23
9- SSX (PS2) 3/1
10- Earth Defense Force 2017 (360) 3/13
11- Gears of War (360) 3/14
12- Marvel: Ultimate Alliance (360) 3/25
13- Gears of War 2 (360) 3/28
14- Crackdown (360) 3/28
15- Prey (360) 4/14
16- Mass Effect (360) 4/20
17- Dark Sector (360) 4/26
18- Bioshock (360) 5/5
19- John Woo Presents Stranglehold (360) 5/6
20- Too Human (360) 5/8
21- Fable II (360) 5/17
22- Beautiful Katamari (360) 6/7 *1250/1250*
23- Bully: Scholarship Edition (360) 6/11 *1000/1000*
24- Mirror's Edge (360) 6/22
25- The Club (360) 6/27
26- Wartech: Senko No Ronde (360) 7/14
27- Shaun White Snowboarding (360) 7/19
28- BlazBlue: Calamity Trigger (360) 7/23 *1000/1000*
29- Ninja Blade (360) 7/28
30- Metroid: Zero Mission (GBA) 8/1
31- Wet (360) 9/16 *1000/1000*
32- Afro Samurai (360) 10/15
33- Pure (360) 12/8 *All Events First Placed*
Sense my last post (I'm guessing anyway)
1) Dragon Age: Origins PC
2) Professor Layton and the Curious Village
3) Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box
4) Dragon Quest V DS
5) Izuna: Legend of the Unemployed Ninja DS (interesting Atlus title. random dungeons, death can destroy weapons, death will kill inventory)
Fear your thoughts because they become your words
Fear your words because they become your actions
Fear your actions because they become your habits
Fear your habits because they become your character
Fear your character because it becomes your destiny
Therefore: Thinking and nurturing positive thoughts, at any point in your life, can change your destiny.
1. Mana Khemia 1/3/09
2. Obscure The Aftermath 1/7/09
3. Mystery P.I. Portrait of a Thief 1/10/09
4. Silent Hill Origins 1/11/09
5. Cate West The Vanishing Files 1/12/09
6. Shining Force Exa 1/21/09
7. Escape From Monkey Island 1/21/09
8. Ar Tonelico Melody of Elemia 1/27/09
9. Siren 2/4/09
10. Grim Grimoire 2/9/09
11. Disgaea 2 3/2/09
12. Shin Megami Tensei : Persona 3 Fes 3/12/09
13. Soul Nomad and the World Eaters 3/20/09
14. SMT Persona 4 3/26/09
15. Final Fantasy 12 4/2/09
16. Atelier Iris 2 4/19/09
17. Spiderman Web of Shadows 4/21/09
18. Spiderman Friend or Foe 4/24/09
19. Atelier Iris 3 5/6/09
20. Magna Carta 5/22/09
21. Growlanser Heritage of war 6/2/09
22. Fullmetal Alchemist and the Broken Angel 6/6/09
23. Fullmetal Alchemist Curse of the Crimson Elixir 6/7/09
24. Virtua Fighter 2 6/8/09
25. Ecco Jr. 6/8/09
26. Sword of Vermillion 6/16/09
27. Ar Tonelico 2 7/1/09
28. Flower Sun and Rain 7/17/09
29. Legacy of Ys book 1 7/20/09
30. Legacy of Ys book 2 7/23/09
31. Dragon Quest 5 8/17/09
32. Suikoden Teikreis 8/25/09
33. Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box 8/31/09
34. Mana Khemia 2: Fall of Alchemy 9/7/09
35. Chaos Wars 10/2/09
36. Womens Murder Club: Games of Passion 10/3/09
37. Castlevania Lament of Innocence 10/5/09
38. Maximo Ghosts to Glory 10/7/09
39. Maximo vs the Army of Zin 10/9/09
40. Metal Gear Solid Sons of the Liberty 10/14/09
41. La Pucelle Tactics 10/17/09
42. Phantom Brave 10/22/09
43. Final Fantasy Tactics 10/26/09
44. Xenogears 11/14/09
45. Sherlock Holmes and the Mystery mummy 11/15/09
46. Nostalgia 11/24/09
47. Scribblenauts 12/07/09
48. Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2 12/09/09
DO NOT buy the DS version, I feel so cheated it's way too short and the strat guide doesnt even cover it
My rotating want list http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101550
Your television doesn't care how angry you are with it. Turn it off and find something better to do with your time.-Beserker
Snow day!
Finished Assassin's Creed II this morning. GOTY contender for sure. Can't wait for the final game in the trilogy. The story is going to be nuts.
"One of the ways I gauge a DS game is by recharges. "...Tycho (Penny Arcade)
61. Mega Man X: Command Mission (PS2)
62. Gungrave (PS2)
63. Gears of War 2 (360)
64. Pokemon Gold (GBC)
65. Rock Band: AC/DC Live Track Pack (360)
66. Gunstar Heroes (XBLA)
67. Halo 3 (360)
68. The Beatles: Rock Band (360)
69. Ys (DS)
70. Super Street Fighter II HD Remix (XBLA)
71. Ys II (DS)
72. Mega Man II (GB)
73. Mega Man III (GB)
74. Chrono Trigger (DS)
75. Halo 3: ODST (360)
Not much to say on this one, played through the campaign on normal pretty much just to say that I'd played it. Nothing special and nothing that really advanced the series, just more of the same all over.
I beat DJ Hero last week. That was pretty cool.
Just beat Return to Castle Wolfenstein on normal difficulty for Windows PC. Not a bad game at all although with some flaws that make one scratch their head. The ending too left something to be desired, lame final boss indeed.
Also beat Course 2 (1 credit) in Star Fox for SNES. Course 3 is all that remains but it's a tough one to be sure. Maybe not in 09, but 10 for sure.
Last edited by fahlim003; 12-13-2009 at 06:34 PM.
Devil May Cry 4
1-60 http://www.digitpress.com/forum/show...126342&page=26
61. Batman Arkham Asylum
62. Mega Man 2
63. Mega Man 3
64. Super Mario Bros(NES)
65. Super Mario Bros. 2/Doki Doki Panic(NES)
66. Super Mario Bros. 3(NES)
67. Castlevania Aria of Sorrow
68. Dragon Ball Z Legacy of Goku 2
69. Castlevania Harmony of Dissonance
70. Demon's Souls
71. Castlevania Circle of the Moon
72. Gun.Smoke(NES)
73. Mega Man Zero 2
74. Metal Storm
75. Castlevania Dracula X Chronicles
76. Dragon Quest(SNES)
77. Devil May Cry 4
1. Mirror's Edge - Xbox 360
2. Zoo Keeper - DS
3. Peggle Extreme - PC
4. Turn It Around - DS
5. Peggle Deluxe - PC
6. Gleam - GBA
7. Sonic Rush - DS
8. Little Red Riding Hood's Zombie BBQ - DS
9. Cosmic Gate - DS (Retro Game Challenge)
10. Rally King - DS (Retro Game Challenge)
11. Guadia Quest: Feast Of The Mad King - DS (Retro Game Challenge)
12. The House Of The Dead: Overkill - Wii
13. Grand Theft Auto IV - Xbox 360
14. Artoon - Xbox 360 (Live Community Game)
15. Street Fighter II: The World Warrior - Saturn (Capcom Generation 5)
16. Rally King SP - DS (Retro Game Challenge)
17. Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost And Damned - Xbox 360 (DLC)
18. Groov - Xbox 360 (Live Community Game)
19. Big Bang Mini - DS
20. OutRun Online Arcade - Xbox 360 (Live Arcade)
21. Call Of Duty 2 - Xbox 360
22. Call Of Duty: World At War - Xbox 360
23. LostWinds - WiiWare
24. Strong Bad's Cool Game For Attractive People - Episode 1: Homestar Ruiner - WiiWare
25. Beautiful Katamari - Xbox 360
26. Alien Crush Returns - WiiWare
27. Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Saturn (Street Fighter Collection)
28. OutRun - GBA (Sega Arcade Gallery)
29. LocoRoco Cocoreccho! - PS3 (PSN)
30. Linger In Shadows - PS3 (PSN)
31. No More Heroes - Wii
32. Guitar Hero: Metallica - PS3
33. The Beatles: Rock Band - PS3
34. Flower - PS3 (PSN)
35. Shatter - PS3 (PSN)
36. Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 - Xbox 360
And a couple of new things since I went to an arcade. Having various home ports and it being one of my favourite of all time I finished both versions. I've never "beaten" an arcade game before so I'll list them here too:
37. OutRun 2 - Arcade
38. OutRun 2 SP: Special Tours - Arcade
1.RE 5(360)
2.Eat Lead(360)
3.Mirrors edge(360)
4.Castle crashers (360)
5.Fallout 3 (360)
6.Dead Space(360)
7.MK Vs DC (360)
8.Lord of the Rings Conquest(360)
9.Mario (Gameboy)
10.Mario 2 (gameboy)
11.Left for Dead (360)
12.Left 4 Dead 2 (360)
13.Wolfenstein (PS3)
14.Terminator Salvation (360)
15.Prinny: Can I Really Be the Hero? (PSP)
16.inFamous(PS3)
17.Super Mario Bros. (SNES)
Last edited by adam_devry; 12-15-2009 at 06:56 PM.
1. DoDonPachi
2. Street Fighter III: 2nd Impact (against Gouki for the first time)
3. Street Fighter IV
4. Puzzle Quest: Galactrix
5. Street Fight Alpha 3
6. Final Fantasy II (Dawn of Souls version)
7. Super Street Fighter II X: Grand Masters Challenge
8. Yume Nikki
9. Breakers Revenge
10. Street Fighter III: 2nd Impact (beat Shin Gouki)
11. Far Cry 2
12. Metroid Fusion
13. Max Payne 2 (on Dead on Arrival for the first time)
14. Fallout 3 (as well as all 5 expansions)
15. Onimusha: Dawn of Dreams
16. Dead Space
17. Castlevania: Bloodlines
18. Fire Emblem (the American one on GBA)
19. Prototype
20. Super Mario Advance 4
21. The Path
22. Half-Life 2: Episode One (and Lost Coast)
23. Golden Tee Fore! 2004
24. Peggle Nights Deluxe
25. Yahtzee! Adventures (mobile)
26. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (4-player arcade)
27. The King of Fighters '98
28. The King of Fighters 2002
29. The King of Fighters 2003
30. SNK vs. Capcom: SVC Chaos
31. Metal Slug 5
32. Portal
33. Half-Life 2: Episode Two
34. Fire Emblem: Sacred Stones
35. Half-Life
36. Kirby's Canvas Curse
37. Half-Life: Opposing Force
38. Castlevania: Circle of the Moon
39. Quantz
40. Red Earth
41. Half-Life: Decay (with the Alien mission)
NES, SFC, SNES, NDS, PS2, GCN, PC, PS2
and hopefully more acronyms to come
God of War
1-60 http://www.digitpress.com/forum/show...126342&page=26
61. Batman Arkham Asylum
62. Mega Man 2
63. Mega Man 3
64. Super Mario Bros(NES)
65. Super Mario Bros. 2/Doki Doki Panic(NES)
66. Super Mario Bros. 3(NES)
67. Castlevania Aria of Sorrow
68. Dragon Ball Z Legacy of Goku 2
69. Castlevania Harmony of Dissonance
70. Demon's Souls
71. Castlevania Circle of the Moon
72. Gun.Smoke(NES)
73. Mega Man Zero 2
74. Metal Storm
75. Castlevania Dracula X Chronicles
76. Dragon Quest(SNES)
77. Devil May Cry 4
78. God of War
Beaten so far:
#1: Super Mario Galaxy [61 stars obtained] (Wii)
#2: .hack//Infection (PS2)
#3: .hack//Mutation (PS2)
#4: Altered Beast (Xbox 360 [Sonic's UGC])
#5: Mario Party DS [Story mode] (DS)
#6: Pokémon Platinum [Elite Four beaten; National Pokédex obtained] (DS)
#7: Diddy Kong Racing [100% on Adventure] (N64)
#8: Phantasy Star Online Ver. 2 [Normal] (Dreamcast)
#9: The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past [All heart containers obtained] (Super NES)
#10: Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts [103 out of 131 Jiggies obtained] (Xbox 360)
#11: Banjo-Kazooie [100% complete] (Xbox 360)
#12: .hack//Outbreak (PS2)
#13.1: Sonic 3 & Knuckles [Tails, all 14 emeralds] (Genesis)
#13.2: Sonic 3 & Knuckles [Knuckles, all 14 emeralds] (Genesis)
#14: Sonic the Hedgehog 2 [Tails, no emeralds] (Genesis)
#15: Rock Band [Solo World Tour, Guitar, on Medeum] (Xbox 360)
New to list:
#13.3: Sonic 3 & Knuckles [Sonic, all 14 emeralds] (Genesis)
#16: Kirby's Adventure [Beaten with 71%] (NES)
I intended on playing for a little bit tonight, but wound up plowing through the entire game in a single sitting; only missing a few secret areas. With Kirby's Adventure and Sonic 3 & Knuckles finished, now to get back to that challenge run of Pokémon Yellow...
1. Pokemon Rangers: Shadows of Almia
2. Kirby Super Star Ultra
3. The Final Fantasy Legend
4. Pokemon Gold
5. Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia
6. Castlevania: Curse of Darkness
7. Neopets: The Darkest Faerie
8. Final Fantasy X-2
9. .hack//Infection Part 1
10. .hack//Mutation Part 2
11. .hack//Outbreak Part 3
12. The Legend of Zelda
13. Sonic the Hedgehog
14. Sonic 3D Blast
15. Shadow the Hedgehog
16. Sonic Labyrinth
17. Sonic CD
18. Vectorman 2
19. Final Fantasy 9
20. Sonic the Fighters
21. Sonic R
22. Sonic Spinball
23. Metroid Prime
24. Sonic Drift
25. Kirby's Pinball Land
26. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
27. Final Fantasy (Origins)
28. Upgrade Complete
29. GROW Ver.2
30. Metroid Prime 3: Corruption
31. Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People Episode 1: Homestar Ruiner
32. Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
33. Metroid Prime Trilogy
34. Tails Adventure
35. Excitebike
36. The Legendary Starfy
37. Dragon Quest IV: Chapters of the Chosen
38. Children of Mana
39. Power Rangers: Super Legends
40. Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People Episode 2: Strong Badia the Free
41. Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People Episode 3: Baddest of the Bands
42. Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People Episode 4: Dangeresque 3: The Criminal Projective
43. Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People Episode 5: 8-Bit is Enough
44. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
45. Pokemon Rumble
46. Super Mario World
47. Kid Icarus
Having lots of fun with the VC this month. Game felt a bit stiffer than I remember, but otherwise a great play and worth the time.
61. Mega Man X: Command Mission (PS2)
62. Gungrave (PS2)
63. Gears of War 2 (360)
64. Pokemon Gold (GBC)
65. Rock Band: AC/DC Live Track Pack (360)
66. Gunstar Heroes (XBLA)
67. Halo 3 (360)
68. The Beatles: Rock Band (360)
69. Ys (DS)
70. Super Street Fighter II HD Remix (XBLA)
71. Ys II (DS)
72. Mega Man II (GB)
73. Mega Man III (GB)
74. Chrono Trigger (DS)
75. Halo 3: ODST (360)
76. The Magical Quest Starring Mickey Mouse (SNES)
I picked this up on a whim a while back on the cheap and just got around to playing it again. I hadn't played this since I was a kid, but it was still pretty fun, good platforming and some pretty decent graphics for when it was released, the music wasn't nearly as memorable as some of Capcom's other Disney outings, but it was still a solid game, certainly worth the $2 I spent on it.
I just beat The Goonies (Famicom)!
Blowing on cartridges since 1987
1-60 http://www.digitpress.com/forum/show...126342&page=26
61. Batman Arkham Asylum
62. Mega Man 2
63. Mega Man 3
64. Super Mario Bros(NES)
65. Super Mario Bros. 2/Doki Doki Panic(NES)
66. Super Mario Bros. 3(NES)
67. Castlevania Aria of Sorrow
68. Dragon Ball Z Legacy of Goku 2
69. Castlevania Harmony of Dissonance
70. Demon's Souls
71. Castlevania Circle of the Moon
72. Gun.Smoke(NES)
73. Mega Man Zero 2
74. Metal Storm
75. Castlevania Dracula X Chronicles
76. Dragon Quest(SNES)
77. Devil May Cry 4
78. God of War
79. Outrun(Genesis)
Since it's the end of the year, let me list them:
1 - Might Final Fight (NES)
2 - Toejam & Earl (Gen) - haven't listed it here before
3 - Gunstar Heroes (Gen)
4 - The Goonies (FC)
5 - Contra (NES), today.
Pretty weak year. I hope I can game some more in 2010. Heck, I thnk I'm gonna beat The LIttle Mermaid (NES) right now, just to make the list bigger...
Blowing on cartridges since 1987