sonic 1 (still my favorite, just sooo classic)
zombies ate my neighbors
streets of rage (either 2 or 3)
sonic 1 (still my favorite, just sooo classic)
zombies ate my neighbors
streets of rage (either 2 or 3)
Crusader of Centy (Love the vibe of this game!)
Shining Force II (In my top 5 RPGs ever)
Lightening Force ('cause I have yet to complete it and it's probably gonna take me a while)
Those are my desert island 3, but they're not necessarily my favorite Genesis games ever... but they might be...
Phantasy Star IV
Shining Force II
Sonic 3 & Knuckles (it is ONE game, dammit... ONE GAME CARTRIDGE. I WILL SUPER GLUE THEM TOGETHER TO MAKE ONE. Do not tell me otherwise!!!)
Yeah, pretty much the same list as everyone else... but these games are THAT good.
Fun to think about... mine are a little different...
Spider-Man / Venom: Maximum Carnage - I owned this beat 'em up for the SNES and bought it again for the Genesis. It's tough as nails, but extremely fair. With branching storylines and various playable characters a perfect game -- I have beaten it multiple times, but I go back to it every so often to relearn it all and remember why I love it so much. Perhaps the best beat 'em up ever made, period. And that may be my favorite genre, so that one is a given.
Toki: Going Ape Spit - I don't know why, but this is my favorite platformer from an arcade to home console, and easily my favorite Genesis platformer.
6 Pak - I assume the compilations we can't choose are from other platforms of the games for the system. This often overlooked title includes Sonic the Hedgehog, Golden Axe, Streets of Rage, Revenge of Shinobi, Columns and Super Hang-On, which means a great puzzler, two great beat 'em ups (to change off when I get sick of Maximum Carnage) and my favorite puzzler for the console. If I can't choose this one due to it being 6 games, I'd probably just go with Columns straight up... but since it is just a regular cart, I say I can choose it! Also, if you just want to get into playing the Genesis, keep your eyes peeled for this cart. Streets of Rage by itself usually costs at least the cost of what just this cart sells for. The best deal in Genesis games
Dan Loosen
http://www.goatstore.com/ - http://www.midwestgamingclassic.com/
** Trying to finish up an overly complete Dreamcast collection... want to help? (Updated 5/3/10!) http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=61333
Golden Axe
Super Tecmo Bowl 3 Final Edition
HardBall 94
Mad replay value....gonna be there a long time..
6 Pak - If allowed, I mean, it was a common cart.
Theme Park - i loved this game, played it for so mant hours.
Sonic 3 - Best Game on the system
Mutant League Hockey- if 6 Pak isnt allowed - best sports game ever.
We just had a thread like this over at Sega-16, heh. My picks are:
Sonic 1
TMNT: Hyperstone Heist
Sports Talk Baseball
Honorable Mention: Shining in the Darkness
The 6-pak is definitely out. It's a compilation cart of sorts. I think it defeats the spirit of the original post.
Pinball never seems to play exactly the same way twice and Dino Land is one of my favorite pinball games that I enjoy every time I play it.
Herzog Zwei is a slow paced RTS that makes me feel like I might actually have a chance at winning, though I never do. Still fun.
Metal Fangs is my 3rd favorite 16 bit racing game, but it's my favorite to play single player. Given a team of 3-4 racers, you're kept busy switching around the track to take individual control of each racer to launch attacks on the opposing racers or to try to save a vehicle getting pummeled. Winning races provides cash for replentishing ammunition or several other RPG-ish upgrades including increasing the AI of your racers. Weapons, armor or speed would seem to be the most logical improvments, but AI improvments in the game are extremely noticable and make the imperative of controlling individual racers for obvious decisions much less necessary. Deciding whether to spread the improvments slowly amoungst the whole team or to concentrate on making 1 or 2 super vehicles is fun yet agonizing at the same time.
El Viento
Wings of Wor
Shinobi III
www.thebrothersduomazov.com - Reviews of over 400 TurboGrafx-16/PC-Engine games
I don't count 6pak as a single game, since all of the games were available individually. Otherwise my desert island 1 would be a flash cart with enough space for every genesis game. :P
With that in mind, here is mine:
Columns
Road Rash 2 - I really liked 3, but 2 just feels more smooth to me
Mutant League Football
There are so many more I would like to put on this list, but these are 3 titles I keep coming back to.
See my latest arcade repair at the Holodeck 2 Arcade Repair Blog: http://holodeck2arcade.blogspot.com
Phantasy Star IV and
Shining Force II
are easy choices. after that, it is tough. Starflight is great, but once you know the ending, it's a short game. Gunstar Heroes would cover shooters. Shadowrun is good also, but I've got RPGs pretty well covered. I could also go sports with an NHL game. I guess I would have to round out the trio with
Gunstar Heroes
It doesn't get any more serious than a Rhinocerus about to charge your ass.
Do the rules assume we have access to other consoles with three games each? If that's the case I'd go with these:
1.
Panorama Cotton - One of the best rail shooters and there's lots of replay value in the form of alternate paths, difficulties and unlockables. It'd also cheer me up with its presentation.
2.
Langrisser II – For the time a huge number of possibilites for character customization, lots of secrets and a good challenge. Takes forever to beat as well. Either this or Shining Force II in the second spot.
3.
Thunder Force IV – Never beaten this on hard or above so. Not the MD shooter for me but I'd get bored with MUSHA or TF3.
...OR Columns III - Super addictive and challenging. Perhaps I could teach some monkeys to play this with me in 5 player mode.
Streets of Rage 2(my favorite beat em up and one of my favorite video game sound tracks)
Pulse Man(Kind of a crazy choice being that i've never played it but this game looks awesome and since im stranded on an island I might as well try a new game)
Ristar(Great game, who wouldnt want to take that with them?)
Castlevania Bloodlines
Space Invaders '91
Sonic 3
It saddens me that I'm the first one to pick it:
NHL 96: I picked this one because they finally brought fighting back. I know I'll be spending about 30 of the next 60 years of my life playing this one.
As for my other two........
I don't know, I probably wouldn't play them over NHL anyway so I'll just say that I'd close my eyes and leave it up to God what other two games I get. What can I say I'm Canadian
Hmm, difficult for me, there's too many greats...
Ugh...
Sonic 2/Starflight/Landstalker would be my choice right now...
but I'd be missing PSIV, Shining Force 1 and 2, Shining in the Darkness...
Still that'd be my top 3 right there if I had to. Sonic 2/Starflight/Landstalker.
-AB+
Holy crap. It's been a while.
Shaq Fu
Last Battle
and a 2nd copy of Shaq Fu in case the first got lost
<@Carey85> I-75 is the second busiest freeway in the country behind I-95
<@NE146> u r
Sonic The Hedgehog
NHL 94 - I love hockey and Hartford, Quebec and Winnepeg are still there.
Gunstar Heroes