1.) 1/1 Demon's Crest (SNES)
2.) 1/15 Mario and Luigi:Partners in Time (DS)
3.) 1/22 Chrono Cross (PS) Truly one of the greates games I have ever played. I didn't think it would have been this good after all the heat I've seen it get.
1.) 1/1 Demon's Crest (SNES)
2.) 1/15 Mario and Luigi:Partners in Time (DS)
3.) 1/22 Chrono Cross (PS) Truly one of the greates games I have ever played. I didn't think it would have been this good after all the heat I've seen it get.
1. LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1 - 4
Dear lord what a fun game. This is one of the best LEGO games I've ever spent time with. Lots of hidden things to find, fun visuals and intuative gameplay. Could have do with a bit more direction on how to access a few areas and skills, but other than that I have no complaints.
2. Jumping Flash (PS One) - I downloaded this from the Playstation Store. Played it on PSP and PS3. I love the second game but never played this first one until now. It was really good but not as fun as the second one. - Jan 2011
Finished the single player portion of COD: Black Ops. What can I say? No one buys these games for single player...and I can see why. I think I've nailed down every Call of Duty in four easy steps. It's basically 6 hours of:
1.) Shoot your way to a marked waypoint (checkpoint).
2.) More shooting (another checkpoint).
3.) Big explosion where everything gets quiet and you move in slow motion (checkpoint).
4.) Complete objective by capturing/killing "Evil Russian Male".
That's COD in a nutshell.
Jan. 5th - Dead Space (on Impossible difficulty).
Jan. 23rd - Call of Duty: Black Ops.
"One of the ways I gauge a DS game is by recharges. "...Tycho (Penny Arcade)
1. Ys: The Oath in Felghana (PSP - January 15th)
2. Hands on Tangrams (Nintendo DS - January 22nd)
I figured out the puzzles pretty quick just playing here and there thought there would be more challenge, but hey I got it for 5 bucks! Great game for kids who enjoy puzzles.
1. Solatorobo: Sore kara CODA e (DS) 1/3
2. Pokemon Snap (N64) 1/4
3. Goemon: Mononoke Sugoroku (N64) 1/28
Just picked up Goemon for my collection and gave it a try, but it was so addictive that I ended up playing through the whole story mode. Great Culdcept-style card battle/board game.
1. Last Window The Secret of Cape West
2. Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky
3. Ghost Trick Phantom Detective
4. 9 People 9 Doors 9 Rooms
My rotating want list http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101550
Your television doesn't care how angry you are with it. Turn it off and find something better to do with your time.-Beserker
Finished Quiz and Dragons today. Never heard of the game before scrolling past it in Capcom Classics Remixed (PSP) this morning. Pretty lame stuff. Although some questions were pretty tough considering 75% revolve around 1992-era pop culture. What the hell, I'll add it to the list...
Jan. 5th - Dead Space (on Impossible difficulty).
Jan. 23rd - Call of Duty: Black Ops.
Jan. 29th - Quiz and Dragons.
"One of the ways I gauge a DS game is by recharges. "...Tycho (Penny Arcade)
Just beat Star Wars The Clone Wars: Republic Heroes. Worst. Star Wars. Game. Ever. Hope you like falling to your death....ALOT.
ALL HAIL THE 1 2 P
Originally Posted by THE 1 2 P
1/15/11 Half Life 2 (PC)
1/16/11 Skull & Crossbones (Arcade)
1/16/11 Sexy Parodius (Arcade)
1/16/11 Double Dragon II (Arcade)
1/16/11 Battletoads (Arcade)
1/29/11 Jikkyou Oshaberi Parodius (SFC)
Find me on here http://www.soundcloud.com/lee-w-1
1. 1/06 Ougon Musou Kyoku (PC)
2. 1/07 F.E.A.R.+ Extraction Point (PC)
3. 1/10 Just Cause 2 (PC)
4. 1/30 Fallout: New Vegas (PC)
NES, SFC, SNES, NDS, PS2, GCN, PC, PS2
and hopefully more acronyms to come
1.) 1/1 Demon's Crest (SNES)
2.) 1/15 Mario and Luigi:Partners in Time (DS)
3.) 1/22 Chrono Cross (PS)
4.) 1/30 Shadow of the Colossus (PS2)
1. Sonic Colors (Wii, 1/1)
2. Castlevania Chronicles (PSN, 1/2)
3. Tatsunoko Vs. Capcom (Wii, 1/3)
4. Sonic Adventure 2 Battle (GC, 1/4)
5. Doritos: Crash Course (XBLA, 1/4)
6. Donkey Kong Land (GB, 1/5)
7. Klonoa (Wii, 1/10)
8. Rockman (PSN, 1/24)
9. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (X360, 1/25)
10. Golden Axe III (X360, 1/25)
11. Harm's Way (XBLA, 1/30)
Heavy Rain. Then started a new game and finished Uncharted on Hard.
Heavy Rain was a very good game. If you're one who will watch a good movie again and again then Heavy Rain is a must buy, though if not then it's a game you really need to rent. The story is much better than most movies I've seen in the last decade. While two thirds of the way through Indigo Prophecy the storyline just gets pretty bad, this game has an amazing storyline from beginning to end.
Dead Nation 01/01
God of War 3 01/12
Heavy Rain 01/30
Uncharted 01/30
1. X-Men Arcade (Xbox 360, 4/1)
2. Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode 1 (Ipod Touch, 6/1)
3. Mirrors Edge (Ipod Touch, 7/1)
4. Family Guy: Time Warped (Ipod Touch, 9/1)
5. Bayonetta (Xbox 360, 13/1)
6. A Boy and His Blob (Wii, 18/1)
7. Klonoa (Wii, 20/1)
8. Naruto: Clash of Ninja Revolution European Edition (Wii, 21/1)
9. Resident Evil 5 (Xbox 360, 23/1)
10. Batman: Arkham Asylum (Xbox 360, 27/1)
11. Metal Slug (Wii, 28/1)
12. Top Hunter (Wii, 28/1)
13. Bully Scholarship Edition (Xbox 360, 30/1)
I had quite a gaming marathon over the weekend. Batman is a great game which I highly recommend. I had fun with both Metal Slug and (surprisingly) Top Hunter. It was evident that Top Hunter was originally an arcade game in the way it through around 5-6 bosses at you in the last stage. I think would have spent a pretty penny trying to beat this one. Would be interested to know if there are any similar games out there? After shelving it for a while I also finally managed to finish (beat) Bully.
Finished Dead Space 2 tonight. Minor Spoiler: The last 10 seconds are great. Totally didn't expect the humor after 10 hours of death and carnage. You have to finish the 1st Dead Space to truly appreciate it (I'm sure most people will). Genuinely funny.
Jan. 5th - Dead Space (on Impossible difficulty).
Jan. 23rd - Call of Duty: Black Ops.
Jan. 29th - Quiz and Dragons.
Jan. 30th - Dead Space 2.
Last edited by heybtbm; 01-30-2011 at 11:19 PM.
"One of the ways I gauge a DS game is by recharges. "...Tycho (Penny Arcade)
1. LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1 - 4
2. Ecco the Dolphin
What a bullshit game. Difficult to control, hard to play, the game gives you no clue on what the damn objective of any given level is and Ecco takes getting hit like a fetus in a microwave. However, I will say that the game is super pretty to look at.
1. Solatorobo: Sore kara CODA e (DS) 1/3
2. Pokemon Snap (N64) 1/4
3. Goemon: Mononoke Sugoroku (N64) 1/28
4. Spyro the Dragon (PlayStation) 2/1
Played through Spyro nice and quick, just like I was hoping for. I think it took four days of playing, and I didn't even play that much those days.
1. LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1 - 4
2. Ecco the Dolphin
3. Streets of Rage
Fun times. I had spent a lot of time with the thrid game when I was a kid, but I never really got to play any of the previous titles. Amazing soundtrack coupled with fun gameplay. Will play again, seems like it would be really fun in co-op.
1. Last Window The Secret of Cape West
2. Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky
3. Ghost Trick Phantom Detective
4. 9 People 9 Doors 9 Rooms
5. God of War Ghost of Sparta
My rotating want list http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101550
Your television doesn't care how angry you are with it. Turn it off and find something better to do with your time.-Beserker