1. Ougon Musou Kyoku (PC)
2. F.E.A.R.+ Extraction Point (PC)
3. Just Cause 2 (PC)
4. Fallout: New Vegas (PC)
February:
5. Dead Space 2 (PC)
6. Marvel vs. Capcom 3 (X360)
7. Lufia: Curse of the Sinistrals
1. Ougon Musou Kyoku (PC)
2. F.E.A.R.+ Extraction Point (PC)
3. Just Cause 2 (PC)
4. Fallout: New Vegas (PC)
February:
5. Dead Space 2 (PC)
6. Marvel vs. Capcom 3 (X360)
7. Lufia: Curse of the Sinistrals
NES, SFC, SNES, NDS, PS2, GCN, PC, PS2
and hopefully more acronyms to come
1. Solatorobo: Sore kara CODA e (DS) 1/3
2. Pokemon Snap (N64) 1/4
3. Goemon: Mononoke Sugoroku (N64) 1/28
4. Spyro the Dragon (PlayStation) 2/1
5. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link (NES) 2/7
6. Dragon Warrior I (GBC) 2/19
Since I've been stuck in bed with the flu, I needed a handheld game to play, so I went with the first Dragon Warrior. I've beaten it on NES before, but the GBC version has a fair amount of differences.
1.) 1/1 Demon's Crest (SNES)
2.) 1/15 Mario and Luigi:Partners in Time (DS)
3.) 1/22 Chrono Cross (PS)
4.) 1/30 Shadow of the Colossus (PS2)
5.) 2/5 Final Fantasy IV (SNES)
6.) 2/20 Shadowgate (NES)
#1: Prinny: Can I Really Be The Hero? [Flonne's Castle beaten] (PSP) [1/7]
#2: LittleBigPlanet (PS3) [1/20]
#3: Sonic Adventure [Tails' quest beaten] (PS3) [2/12]
New to list:
#4: Marvel vs. Capcom 3 [Arcade mode beaten; Akuma unlocked] (PS3) [2/20]
After having some trouble, I did finally beat the Arcade mode...after having to use continues several times during the fight with Galactus. However, I managed to get in the finishing blow with Zero; which, after having to do the fight several times over, was very satisfying (Also, defeating the shadow characters he sent out in less than 10 seconds by locking them in an air combo as Tron really felt good).
I still have more characters to unlock, although I think I'll take a break from it to finish up the first Dragon Warrior.
I'm aiming to complete Rez this week, hope to post it soon
- Playstationcollecting.com .. The online Playstation Collecting Community
The PlaystationCollecting.com Database and Collection Tool
Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Forum
- Visit My Retro Video Game Store! -
1. Sonic Colors (Wii, 1/1)
2. Castlevania Chronicles (PSN, 1/2)
3. Tatsunoko Vs. Capcom (Wii, 1/3)
4. Sonic Adventure 2 Battle (GC, 1/4)
5. Doritos: Crash Course (XBLA, 1/4)
6. Donkey Kong Land (GB, 1/5)
7. Klonoa (Wii, 1/10)
8. Rockman (PSN, 1/24)
9. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (X360, 1/25)
10. Golden Axe III (X360, 1/25)
11. Harm's Way (XBLA, 1/30)
12. Comix Zone (X360, 2/21)
Another notch on the Genesis Collection, this was a great game, pretty tough though.
1. X-Men Arcade (XBLA 360, 4/1)
2. Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode 1 (Ipod Touch, 6/1)
3. Mirrors Edge (Ipod Touch, 7/1)
4. Family Guy: Time Warped (Ipod Touch, 9/1)
5. Bayonetta (Xbox 360, 13/1)
6. A Boy and His Blob (Wii, 18/1)
7. Klonoa (Wii, 20/1)
8. Naruto: Clash of Ninja Revolution European Edition (Wii, 21/1)
9. Resident Evil 5 (Xbox 360, 23/1)
10. Batman: Arkham Asylum (Xbox 360, 27/1)
11. Metal Slug (Wii, 28/1)
12. Top Hunter (Wii, 28/1)
13. Bully Scholarship Edition (Xbox 360, 30/1)
14. The Simpsons Game (Xbox 360, 2/2)
15. Orcs and Elves (DS, 6/2)
16. Mass Effect (Xbox 360, 15/2)
17. Pac Man Championship edition (XBLA, 20/2)
18. Feeding Frenzy (XBLA, 21/2)
Not really sure about this one. It kept my attention long enough to see it through to the end but have no desire to go back and beat my score. Lacked visual flair.
1. Last Window The Secret of Cape West
2. Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky
3. Ghost Trick Phantom Detective
4. 9 People 9 Doors 9 Rooms
5. God of War Ghost of Sparta
6. Pokemon Soul Silver
7. Puzzle Quest 2
My rotating want list http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=101550
Your television doesn't care how angry you are with it. Turn it off and find something better to do with your time.-Beserker
1/2/2011
1. Super Mario Bros. - NES
2. Super Mario Bros. 2j (Lost Levels) (repro) - NES
3. Super Mario Bros. 2 - NES
4. Super Mario Bros. 3 - NES
1/9/2011
5. The Legend of Zelda - NES
1/15/2011
6. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link - NES
7. Kirby's Dream Land - Game Boy
8. Super Mario Land - Game Boy
1/16/2011
9. Kirby's Adventure - NES
10. Faxanadu - NES
1/26/2011
11. Dragon Warrior - NES
12. Super Mario World - SNES
13. Super Mario Land 2 - GB
14. Sonic the Hedgehog - Genesis
15. Sonic the Hedgehog - SMS
16. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 - Genesis
17. Sonic CD - Sega CD
1/29/2011
18. Super Mario All-Stars - SNES
2/1/2011
19. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 - SMS
20. Sonic Chaos - SMS
2/5/2011
21. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past - SNES
2/6/2011
22. Sonic the Hedgehog - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
23. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
2/9/2011
24. Sonic Chaos - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
2/13/2011
25. The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening - GB
26. Sonic the Hedgehog 3 - Genesis
27. Sonic & Knuckles - Genesis
2/17/2011
28. Donkey Kong - Game Boy
29. Donkey Kong Country - SNES
30. Donkey Kong Land - GB
31. Sonic Triple Trouble - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
2/20/2011
32. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island - SNES
2/24/2011
33. Sonic Blast - Game Gear (via SADX GCN)
34. Sonic 3D Blast - Genesis
35. Sonic 3D Blast - Saturn
Ugh I give up trying to beat all of Sonic Blast for Game Gear's special stages in a row. Sonic is ok to use throughout the game and I got close to getting the last emerald with him, but Knuckles is quite a bit harder to control in this game so I didn't even try to get all the emeralds when I used him. The outcome would have been the same anyway. Beating the game without all the emeralds is like playing a game on normal mode. Beating it with all emeralds is like playing a game on hard mode. That's how I figure it. Just like like getting 100+% in the Donkey Kong Land / Country games or all the stars in Mario. Not necessary but it is a bonus accomplishment that is sometimes rewarded with extra levels.
1. Alex Kidd in Miracle World
2. Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance
A female characters only playthrough. It was pretty challenging for the first 10 chapters or so. The defence mission with 3 characters was rather difficult. Glad I did it though as it made me use characters I'd previously disregarded. Recommended!
Beaten for the first time in 2011:
1. Sonic Chronicles
2. Zelda: Spirit Tracks
I reject your reality and substitute it for one of my own!
1. Ougon Musou Kyoku (PC)
2. F.E.A.R.+ Extraction Point (PC)
3. Just Cause 2 (PC)
4. Fallout: New Vegas + Dead Money (PC)
February:
5. Dead Space 2 (PC)
6. Marvel vs. Capcom 3 (X360)
7. Lufia: Curse of the Sinistrals
NES, SFC, SNES, NDS, PS2, GCN, PC, PS2
and hopefully more acronyms to come
Pier Solar love the ending great game!
I beat Steam Hearts for PC Engine.
I cheated and used save states. I just wanted to see if it was as shocking as I heard it was. It isn't. The cut scenes are BORING and long. The game itself wasn't bad though.
I also beat Air Zonk on easy mode
Last edited by c0ldb33r; 02-24-2011 at 07:14 PM.
1. Shadow of the Colossus. Wonderful game - and the very first PS2 game I've ever beaten!
Blowing on cartridges since 1987
1. Sonic Colors (Wii, 1/1)
2. Castlevania Chronicles (PSN, 1/2)
3. Tatsunoko Vs. Capcom (Wii, 1/3)
4. Sonic Adventure 2 Battle (GC, 1/4)
5. Doritos: Crash Course (XBLA, 1/4)
6. Donkey Kong Land (GB, 1/5)
7. Klonoa (Wii, 1/10)
8. Rockman (PSN, 1/24)
9. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (X360, 1/25)
10. Golden Axe III (X360, 1/25)
11. Harm's Way (XBLA, 1/30)
12. Comix Zone (X360, 2/21)
13. Star Fox 64 (N64, 2/28)
Ah, it's so very nice to have an N64 again. This is easily one of my favorites on the system, it holds up well even today and I can't wait to see if they make any changes to the port on the 3DS.
1.) 1/1 Demon's Crest (SNES)
2.) 1/15 Mario and Luigi:Partners in Time (DS)
3.) 1/22 Chrono Cross (PS)
4.) 1/30 Shadow of the Colossus (PS2)
5.) 2/5 Final Fantasy IV (SNES)
6.) 2/20 Shadowgate (NES)
7.) 3/1 Bulletstorm (X360)
I wasn't going to pick this one up initially, but I realized that I simply had to have the Gears 3 beta. I was surprised by how fun this one was. Definitely not worth 59.99, but it was an enjoyable romp.
Edit: I failed to mention that the dialogue was ridiculous, and I wanted to bang my head against the wall.
Last edited by Voliko; 03-01-2011 at 09:08 PM.
#1: Prinny: Can I Really Be The Hero? [Flonne's Castle beaten] (PSP) [1/7]
#2: LittleBigPlanet (PS3) [1/20]
#3: Sonic Adventure [Tails' quest beaten] (PS3) [2/12]
#4: Marvel vs. Capcom 3 [Arcade mode beaten; Akuma unlocked] (PS3) [2/20]
New to list:
#5: Dragon Warrior (NES) [3/3]
After spending most of the past weekend trying to beat it, making my character as strong as possible before attempting, I finally beat Dragon Warrior. To be honest, even with the best equipment possible and getting my character to level 30, getting to the Dragonlord was harder than actually defeating him; those red dragons I kept encountering where a lot harder to kill and a lot more vicious in battle.
With that out of the way, I might try to finish up .hack//Quarantine soon; I don't think I have much longer to go before the final boss.
3/3 - Killzone 3 (PS3) - Beat the single player on the standard difficulty. I only played the demo for KZ2 and didn't really care for it. However a relative brought this one over for me to try and I got hooked...went out and rented it the next day so I could finish up the campaign. I wouldn't drop $60 on it...but this game is awesome!
2/23 - Marvel vs Capcom 3 (PS3) (beat on hardest difficulty and beat with nearly half of the characters to this date)
2/15 - Little Big Planet 2 (PS3)
2/3 - Dead Space 2 (PS3) (time = 6:07'40'' Hardcore; Platinum trophy)
1/13 - Gran Turismo 5 (PS3)