Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Will Euro Vic-20, Commodore 16, Dragon & Atari 8-Bit software work with US machines?

  1. #1
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, New York
    Posts
    158
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Will Euro Vic-20, Commodore 16, Dragon & Atari 8-Bit software work with US machines?

    Hello,

    I have come across a substantial amount of retro-computer software that I am considering buying for my collection. Does anyone know if European Vic-20, Commodore 16, Dragon & Atari 8-Bit software work with US machines?

    Thanks for your help!

    Cheers,
    Michael
    http://www.GoodDealGames.com
    Classic Gaming Interviews, Articles, News, Puzzles, Humor, Online Arcade, Game Publishing, Sales, WGDG Game Radio, Collectors List, Links, Chat, Release Lists, Fan Fiction, Token Museum & more... much more.

  2. #2
    Great Puma (Level 12) slapdash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Arlington Hts IL USA
    Posts
    4,051
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I believe so, but can't swear to it. I'm most confident that the VIC and Atari ones will; less so about the C-16 and Dragon ones, but I'm pretty sure they will (though you might need to play with the vertical hold, same as Euro/PAL 2600 games).
    Russ Perry Jr, 2175 S Tonne Dr #114, Arlington Hts IL 60005
    Got any obscure game stuff?

  3. #3
    Insert Coin (Level 0)
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, New York
    Posts
    158
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Russ. I suppose I'll get them and find out...
    http://www.GoodDealGames.com
    Classic Gaming Interviews, Articles, News, Puzzles, Humor, Online Arcade, Game Publishing, Sales, WGDG Game Radio, Collectors List, Links, Chat, Release Lists, Fan Fiction, Token Museum & more... much more.

  4. #4
    Peach (Level 3)
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    756
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I tried playing Euro C16 games on an American Commodore Plus/4, and only some of them worked. I don't know if it's because it was a US machine or if it was because it's a Plus/4, though.

    I don't have a Dragon, but I did once try playing a Dragon game on a US Tandy Color Computer II. It didn't work.

  5. #5
    Chaos Knight
    Mayhem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    8,916
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Mayhem64

    Default

    The Vic20 software should work (load), however because the PAL and NTSC machines use different screen position locations, any software specifically written here could likely be off-centre on a US TV. Some games allow you to position the screen, so you'd be okay there, but the rest, you'd have trouble with.

  6. #6
    Pac-Man (Level 10) icbrkr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    www.amigacd32.com
    Posts
    2,322
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    icbrkr

    Default

    Unlike the Commodore 64, when you place a Plus/4, C16 or 116 into 'PAL' mode, the screen will go completely blank on an NTSC system. Since the majority of software written for the system is PAL based, it's best to get a real PAL computer. Most modern TVs (especially those by Vizio) will display a PAL signal, and that's what my PAL systems are hooked up to.

    The TED (I believe) that's in the systems are hardcoded to the region, and even swapping them from one system to another doesn't work without modifying the circuitry (already tried that before).

  7. #7
    Part of the #vbender crew Custom rank graphic
    Ze_ro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2,520
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Xbox LIVE
    Abstract Zero
    PSN
    Ze_roV
    Steam
    abstractzero

    Default

    Some games don't work properly due to internal timing differences and such like that. Others may have graphical glitches. I specifically remember playing Uridium, and the screen would flicker a lot, supposedly because it was the PAL version.

    In any case, if you're concerned about any specific games, I recommend trying them out in an emulator like VICE to make sure it works.

    --Zero

Similar Threads

  1. 5 full size Arcade Machines for $1000 All work! Arcades
    By Parpunk in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-16-2005, 09:48 PM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-27-2005, 12:09 AM
  3. Gortek software for the Commodore 64
    By Andy_D in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-20-2005, 03:45 PM
  4. Gortek software for the Commodore 64
    By Andy_D in forum Buying and Selling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-19-2005, 04:57 PM
  5. just got arcade machines in the break room at work :)
    By autobotracing in forum Classic Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-03-2002, 10:44 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •